Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Vettel RB7 Build Diary - Stages 25 - 32 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 26 November 2013 10:42:56

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Pack 07 contains Stages 25 - 28

Stage 25 - Contains the right front suspension pushrod parts.

The assembly is identical to the assembly of the left front suspension pushrod, therefore I wont be repeating the build process here other than show the build images.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB25-1.JPG
RB25-2.JPG
RB25-3.JPG
RB25-4.JPG
RB25-5.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 26 November 2013 10:45:37

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Stage 26 - Contains parts for the right front shock absorber plus two 5mm washers.

Assemble the shock absorber in a similar way to the previous front shock absorber. However, after you have completed assembling the pistion rod, you should add one of the 5mm washers onto the shaft end of the piston rod, then continue to assemble and fill the shock with oil as before.

In the same way you will need to add the remaining 5m washer to the previous shock absorber assembled, and will therfore need to disassemble the shock, pour the oil back into the bottle, and remove the piston rod to that you can fit the additional 5mm washer into this shock absorber.

The distance from the ball end and the shock case should be set at 8mm for both front shocks.

At 8mm the ground clearance of the model is set to neutral. If you want a lower ground clearance at the front, then adjust the distance of both front shocks to 7mm.
To increase the ground clearance, you can set the distance to 9mm.

Fit both shocks to the chassis as shown, by removing the screws holding the two 5.8mm balls in the shock cranks. Place a ball into the ball end of each shock, then refit the screws through the balls and into the shock cranks.

Snap the top of the shocks onto the pillow balls at the rear of the shock mount.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB26-1.JPG
RB26-2.JPG
RB26-3.JPG
RB26-4.JPG
RB26-5.JPG
RB26-6.JPG
RB26-7.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 26 November 2013 10:48:07

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Stage 27 - Contains the right front knuckle arm parts.

Assemble the knuckle arm as before, then fit the knuckle arm onto the right wishbones as before.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB27-1.JPG
RB27-2.JPG
RB27-3.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 26 November 2013 10:50:50

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Issue 28 - Contains the right front wheel bearings.

Fit the bearings into the remaining front wheel as before. Then fit the front wheels onto the front wheel hubs and secure each with the lock nut, using the wrench to tighten.

Check that both wheels rotate freely, if not, back off the nut by one-eighth of a turn.

That completes the assembly of pack 07.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB28-1.JPG
RB28-2.JPG
RB28-3.JPG
RB28-4.JPG
RB28-5.JPG
RB28-6.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 03 December 2013 16:25:39

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Pack 08 contains Stages 29 - 32

Stage 29 - Contains the lower nose brace, front bargeboard stays, nose fences, ball ends, screws and threaded rods.

Remove the both screws from the underside of the lower nose and remove it from the chassis. Then replace both screws into the chassis so they do not go astray.

Take the right-hand lower air fence and secure it to the side of the lower nose section with two 2x8mm screws. Repeat on the opposite side to fit the left lower air fence, then set the lower nose aside.

Making the track rods - Take the ball ends and threaded rods. Screw a ball end onto each rod and turn each 15 complete revolutions, then add a ball end at the oposite end of each, to set a gap between of 4.9mm. Note the positioning of the ball ends upon both rods - One end set at 90 degree vertical to the horizontal plane of the ball end at the opposite end.

Snap the track rod arms onto the ball joints of steering slide bar and hub knuckles.

Check that both wheels are equally set. If not, you can make the adjustment by closing or widening the gap between the ball ends of the track rods.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB29-1.JPG
RB29-2.JPG
RB29-3.JPG
RB29-4.JPG
RB29-5.JPG
RB29-6.JPG
RB29-7.JPG
RB29-8.JPG
RB29-09A.JPG
RB29-9.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 03 December 2013 16:30:42

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Stage 30 - Contains the left side chassis, screws and a fuel tank post.

Set these parts aside until the next stage.

Retrieve the following items: The main chassis (stage 6), both bargeboard stays & three 2x6mm screws (stage 29), four 3x8mm screws & two 3x10mm screws (stage 17) and the front suspension assembly.

Fit the bargebaord stays to the front of the chassis plate and secure with a 2x6mm screw into each as shown.

Fit the front suspension assembly to the front of the chassis plate using two 3x10mm screws into the outer holes, then a 2x6mm screw into the forward hole. Then fit four 3x8mm screws into the remaining four holes as shown.

Take care not to overtighten the screws.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB30-1.JPG
RB30-2.JPG
RB30-3.JPG
RB30-4.JPG
RB30-5.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 03 December 2013 16:34:32

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Stage 31 - Contains the right side chassis, screws/nuts and a fuel tank post.

Take the left side chassis and other parts provided at with Issuee 30.

Take the fuel tank post and secure it to the chassis using a 3x8mm screw.
Ensure that the post is correctly oriented and that its slot engages with the notch in the chassis. Repeat to fit the second fuel tank post provided with this issue, onto the right chassis

Use two 3x6mm screws (provided in stage 30)to secure the left chassis to the main chassis at the points indicated.

Use two 3x12mm screws & nuts (provided in this stage) to secure the right chassis to the main chasis at the points indicated.

This completes this stage, and gives an idea of the size of the undertray, which at this stage is 500mm long!
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB31-1.JPG
RB31-2.JPG
RB31-3.JPG
RB31-4.JPG
RB31-5.JPG
RB31-6.JPG
RB31-7.JPG
RB31-8.JPG
RB31-9.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 03 December 2013 16:41:12

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,863
Points: -6,838
Stage 32 - Contains the rear difusser plate and screws.

Cutaway the excess moulding joint which spans the front central section of the diffuser plate.

Turn the main chasis upside down, then position the diffuser plate across the rear.

Secure the plate with the four screws (smallest to the outside), take care not to overtighten them.

This completes pack 08.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB32-1.JPG
RB32-2.JPG
RB32-3.JPG
RB32-4.JPG
RB32-5.JPG
RB32-6.JPG
RB32-7.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.
DeAgostini