Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official D51 Build Diary - Stages 41 - 48 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 18 November 2013 11:45:10

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Pack 11 contains Stages 41-44

Stage 41 - Contains the backhead, fusible plugs, dial gauges, water gauges, valve box, regulator lever and screws.

Backhead part 1.

Test-fit then glue, the four fusible plugs in place - two each side of the backhead.

Test-fit then glue each of the dial gauges and water gauges, along with the regulator lever and valve box, (note that the water gauges are handed).

Carefully store the screws for use in the next Stage. If you are considering to paint the backhead black, note that further fittings are added at the next stage, such as the valve taps, firebox door, air cylinder and water injector. Also the backhead is fitted onto the boiler in the next stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D41-1.JPG
D41-2.JPG
D41-3.JPG
D41-4.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 27 November 2013 17:14:16

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 42 - Contains valve handwheels, water injector valve, air cylinder, firebox frame & doors, firebox handle and screws.

Backhead part 2.

Test-fit and glue the valve handwheels onto the valve box at the top of the backhead, note that the the second wheel from the left-hand end is a large handwheel. Then glue the main valve handwheel in place.

Test-fit and glue the water injector in place, then glue its handwheel in so that the handle faces downwards.

Place the firebox frame around the firebox hole and secure with two 2x4mm screws at the top.
Fit the firebox doors, then place the air cylinder onto the pins of the doors, then secure the air cylinder from the rear of the backhead with two 2x4mm screws.

Glue the firebox door handle onto the pin of the right-hand firebox door, ensure that the firebox doors are closed when you do this, and that the handle is set as shown in the instructions.

Place the backhead assembly into the back of the boiler smokebox, then secure it with two 2x4mm screws on each side of the backhead.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D42-1.JPG
D42-2.JPG
D42-3.JPG
D42-4.JPG
D42-5.JPG
D42-6.JPG
D42-7.JPG
D42-8.JPG
D42-9.JPG
D42-10.JPG
D42-11.JPG
D42-12.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 28 November 2013 18:31:40

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 43 - Contains the front left running board, pipe covers, screws and fittings.

Fit the running board top onto its base frame, add stay B and secure the three together with three 2x2mm screws. Then add the centre stay A and secure in the same way.

Place the pipe covers as shown in the instructions and secure them with 2x3mm screws.

Place the running board onto the front half of the boiler, then secure the stays to the boiler with four 2x3mm screws.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D43-1.JPG
D43-2.JPG
D43-3.JPG
D43-4.JPG
D43-5.JPG
D43-6.JPG
D43-7.JPG
D43-8.JPG
D43-9.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 28 November 2013 18:35:28

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 44 - Contains the left aft running boards, side plates, screws and fittings.

Assemble the running board top onto its base frame, then add stay A on the underside and secure the plates with three 2x2mm screws, then add Stay B to the end and secure with three 2x2mm screws.

Assemble running bard B onto side plate B, then secure its end onto the running board stay B with three 2x2mm screws.

Place the short running board C on top of side plate C, then secure both onto stay C with two 2x2mm screws. Finally add stay D to the end of the short running board and secure with two 2x2mm screws.

This completes the assembly of the left running board.

Fit the running board onto the boiler with 2x3mm screws through the stays into the boiler, and continue along towards the backhead.
Finally, secure the end of the running board to the front board with three 2x2mm screws.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
D44-1.JPG
D44-2.JPG
D44-3.JPG
D44-4.JPG
D44-5.JPG
D44-6.JPG
D44-7.JPG
D44-8.JPG
D44-9.JPG
D44-10.JPG
D44-11.JPG
D44-12.JPG
D44-13.JPG
D44-14.JPG
D44-15.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 30 December 2013 12:50:12

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Pack 12 contains Stages 45-48

Stage 45 - Contains parts for the right running board, oil pump box, check valve and pipe.

Assemble the right running board in a similar way to the left running board, and fix the oil pump box to the right board as shown.

Glue the check valve to the hole in the right side of the boiler, positioning it as shown.

Glue the pipe into the check valve, then fit the pipe cover.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D45-1.JPG
D45-2.JPG
D45-3.JPG
D45-4.JPG
D45-5.JPG
D45-6.JPG
D45-7.JPG
D45-8.JPG
D45-9.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 30 December 2013 12:53:36

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 46 - Contains right running board parts.

Assemble these parts in a similar way to the left running board, then fit the front deck as shown in the instructions. (You may need to loosen the mount screws of the running boards to allow adjustment and obtain good alignment with the front deck).
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D46-1.JPG
D46-2.JPG
D46-3.JPG
D46-4.JPG
D46-5.JPG
D46-6.JPG
D46-7.JPG
D46-8.JPG
D46-9.JPG
D46-10.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 30 December 2013 12:56:24

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 47 - Contains the compressor unit, regulator & pipe, support bracket and screws.

Place the compressor support bracket up against the boiler at the holes indicated, then secure the bracket in place witrh two 2x5mm screws.

Position the compressor over the support, aligning the holes of both, then secure the compresser using two 2x5mm screws.

Insert the pipe into the hole in the pressure regulator. Glue the end of the pipe into the hole at the side of the compressor, then move the regulator away from the compressor and apply glue to the pipe to set the regualtor in place so that it is upright.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D47-1.JPG
D47-2.JPG
D47-3.JPG
D47-4.JPG
D47-5.JPG
D47-6.JPG
D47-7.JPG
D47-8.JPG
D47-9.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 30 December 2013 12:59:07

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 48 - Contains the left air tank, cooling pipe, brackets and screws.

Insert the end of the cooling tube, following the direction shown in the instructions, then place the long parts of the tube into the bracket grooves on the air tank.

Glue the 'A' brackets over the tube and to the to the top of the air tank.

Secure the air tank along the left running board in front of the compressor. Position the tank below the three screw holes in the running board and insert the free end of the tube into the hole in the side of the compressor. Then secure the tank to the board with three 2x3mm screws.

Place bracket 'B', between the board and the tube in the location shown, and secure with two 2x3mm screws.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D48-1.JPG
D48-2.JPG
D48-3.JPG
D48-4.JPG
D48-5.JPG
D48-6.JPG
D48-7.JPG
D48-8.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.583 seconds.
DeAgostini