Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Vettel RB7 Build Diary - Stages 9 - 16 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 20 October 2013 16:28:59

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Pack 03 contains Stages 9-12

Stage 9 - Contains the front lower wishbone mount, mounting shafts and screws.

Take the front lower wishbone mount, slide both shafts into place then fit the front lowere wishbones onto the shafts in the orientation shown.

Fit the lower front chassis plate so that the countersunk holes face upwards, lower the plate onto the wishbone assembly and engage the cylindrical projection so that it protrudes through the plate.

Fit the front wishbone plate in the orientation shown, followed by the wishbone holder. Secure the plate in the positions shown using two 6mm self-taping screws. Turn the assembly over then secure it at the front using two 8mm self-tapping screws.

Position the assembly as shown in step 11 as a double check that your assembly mirrors that shown.

Retrieve the rear wing and decals provided with Stage 4. Cut around the decals as shown, then loctate a decal onto the inside of each wing end plate as shown.


That's it for this stage, carefully store the wishbone assembly and rear wing.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB9-1.JPG
RB9-2.JPG
RB9-3.JPG
RB9-4.JPG
RB9-5.JPG
RB9-6.JPG
RB9-7.JPG
RB9-8.JPG
RB9-9.JPG
RB9-10.JPG
RB9-11.JPG
RB9-12.JPG
RB9-13.JPG
RB9-14.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 24 October 2013 16:23:47

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 10 - Contains a pre-painted Sebastian Vettel helmet, decal set, right front wheel and wheel decal.

The helmet decals are waterslide decals which are quite delicate once released from the backing paper.

Apply each decal in turn as indicated in the instructions.

Carefully cut around each decal as needed. Holding a decal with tweezers, immerse it in lukewarm water and soak for 20-30 seconds until the decal slides easily on its backing paper when gently touched (do not allow the decal to float free of its backing paper). Then quickly place decal in the location indicated on the helmet, by carefully sliding it from the paper, then discard the backing paper.
Use a tissue or a cotton bud to remove the excess water once the decal is in place. A cotton bud can also be used to gently push out any trapped air pockets or bubbles from beneath the decal.

To help the decals conform to the curvature of the helmet, you may find it helpful to use a decal softening solution.

Carefully follow the manufacturer instructions, but in general soak the decal and position it in the usual way, then brush the softener onto the decal. The decal will start to soften, and will break if you try to move it. Use a cotton bud or tissue to remove excess liquid but do not touch the decal itself. The decal surface will wrinkle, but don’t worry - this is normal and it will flatten as it dries out.
If necessary, you can re-apply softener to remove any wrinkles that haven’t entirely disappeared and allow to dry for 24 hours before handling.

Once you have applied all of the decals, set the helmet aside for 24 hours to allow them to fully dry.

You can choose to gloss the helmet to seal/protect the decals, but be sure to use an 'aqueous' gloss product, (a solvent based gloss product may damage the paint/decals).

That's it for this stage. Carefully protect and store the helmet for future use, and set aside the wheel/decal until the next stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
V10-1.jpg
V10-2.jpg
V10-3.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 24 October 2013 16:42:53

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 11 - Contains the right front tyre and foam insert.

Retrieve the right front wheel and decal provided with the previous Stage.

Take the wheel, use sandpaper to carefully roughen the grooves of the wheel as shown. Blow away any dust then fit the tyre onto the wheel, ensuring that the tyre sponsor logo's face the outside as shown in the steps. Ensure that the tyre is seated snuggly into the grooves on at both sides of the wheel.

Use superglue to secure the tyre at the points shown in the instructions.

The wehel decals are shown being applied in the next stage, but you can place them at this stage if you wish.

The wheel decals are self adhesive. Cut-out and place them as shown.

That's it for this stage. Place the wheel into a polythene bag for use later on.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB10-1.JPG
RB10-2.JPG
RB10-3.JPG
RB10-4.JPG
RB10-5.JPG
RB10-6.JPG
RB10-7.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 24 October 2013 16:46:37

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 12 - Contains the first parts of the steering.

If you did not fit the decals to the wheels in the last stage, then do so now as per the instructions.

Position the steering slider as shown. Screw into place the ball-headed screws so that the opposite end is flush with the dome exit hole of the slider.

Fit the slider base as shown, and secure with two 3x6mm self-tapping screws from the opposite side.

Fit the slider in place, and secure using two 2.6x4mm screws and washers. Adjust each screw so that the slider is able to slide back and forth smoothly and without binding.

That's it for this stage, carefully store the remaining parts.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB11-1.JPG
RB11-2.JPG
RB11-3.JPG
RB11-4.JPG
RB11-5.JPG
RB11-6.JPG
RB11-7.JPG
RB11-8.JPG
RB11-9.JPG
RB11-10.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 28 October 2013 10:09:34

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Pack 04 contains Stages 13 - 16

Stage 13 - Contains the steering servo mount, spacers and screws.

Position the front chassis assembly as shown. Place a 3x6mm screw into the indicated hole, holding the screw in place, take the steering crank colar and loosely screw it over the end of the screw thread, then tighten with a screwdriver.

Take the steering crank, a 2.6x6mm screw and ball nut, secure the ball nut to the crank as shown, then test-fit the crank on the chassis as shown. Then remove and store the crank safely.

Retrieve four 3x6mm screws and the four spacers. Fit the spacers onto the front chassis as shown, so that all of the spacers are on the upper side of the front chassis.

That's it for this stage, carefully store the remaining parts and the front chassis assembly until next time.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB12-1.JPG
RB12-2.JPG
RB12-3.JPG
RB12-4.JPG
RB12-5.JPG
RB12-6.JPG
RB12-7.JPG
RB12-8.JPG
RB12-9.JPG
RB12-10.JPG
RB12-11.JPG
RB12-12.JPG
RB12-13.JPG
RB12-14.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 28 October 2013 10:14:11

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 14 - Contains the front upper chassis plate, front pushrod mount and screws.

Take the front lower chassis assembly, move the steering crank to the position shown.

Take the upper front chassis plate, position it above the lower front chassis.

Take the pushrod mount. Position on top of the front upper chassis plate, check that it is correctly seated, then secure at the front with two 3x10mm screws, and secure in the centre with a 3x14mm screw into the steering crank.

Check the assembly with the diagram on page 14, that the upper plate properley seated.

That's it for this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB13-1.JPG
RB13-2.JPG
RB13-3.JPG
RB13-4.JPG
RB13-5.JPG
RB13-6.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 28 October 2013 10:16:51

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 15 - Contains ball flanges, pillow balls, screws and the front left upper wishbone.

To fit the front left upper wishbone, you will need to remove the three screws which secure the pushrod mount fitted in the previous stage.

Take the wishbone, using a sharp modelling knife or flat face side cutters, carefully cut the sprue free where it joins with both arms of the wishbone.

Position the wishbone as shown, snap a pillow ball into place using needle nose pliers.

Turn the wishbone over, and snap two ball flange parts into the holes shown.

Take the front upper chassis plate. Secure the wishbone onto the correct side of the plate using two 3x8mm screws.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB14-1.JPG
RB14-2.JPG
RB14-3.JPG
RB14-4.JPG
RB14-5.JPG
RB14-6.JPG
RB14-7.JPG
RB14-8.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 28 October 2013 10:20:06

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 16 - Contains ball flanges, a pillow ball, screws and the front right upper wishbone.

The right front upper wishbone is prepared in a similar way to the left upper front wishbone assembled in the previous Issue, therefore I won't repeat the process here.

Take the previously asembled front upper chassis plate. Position and secure the right front upper wishbone as before.

That's it for this stage., you have assembled the upper and lower front chassis assemblies.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB15-1.JPG
RB15-2.JPG
RB15-3.JPG
RB15-4.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.255 seconds.
DeAgostini