Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Fiat 126P Official Build Diary - Pack 3 Options
James H
#1 Posted : 25 June 2020 15:40:03

Rank: Semi-Pro Level 1
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 11/01/2017
Posts: 69
Points: 209
Location: Lancashire, UK
Fiat Pack 3

Ok, we are on a roll, well, sort of. Pack three contains parts to complete the engine, plus the diminutive Fiat 126P chassis too. Get your screwdriver ready!


Stage 11: 11 Engine assembly
Your parts:
11A. Joint covers x 2
11B. Upper transmission cover
11C. Transmission mounting bracket
11D. Heater pipe part 1
11E. Heater pipe part 2
11F. Transmission mounting crossbar
AM. 1.7 x 3mm screws
AP. 1.7 x 3mm screws
BM. 2 x 4mm screws







Take the Joint Covers (11A) and screw them into position on either side of the transmission casing, as shown. The parts are rubbery, and I found it easier to insert the screws into 11A first as the rubber grips them. Use four AM screws for each Joint Cover.






Now take the Upper Transmission Cover (11B) and use four AM screws to fit it to the top of the transmission housing.







Take the Heater Pipe parts (11D & 11E) and fit them together. These will only fit one way. Now use two AP screws to fasten them together.







The completed now fits to the side of the engine block as shown, with a single AM screw securing the pipe bracket to the engine.







The Transmission Mounting Crossbar (11F) is now fitted to the underside of the transmission block as shown. Use one BM screw to secure it.




With that in position, the Transmission Mounting Bracket (11C) can now be installed. Make sure you get this the right way around. My photo clearly shows the indentation on the part, for your reference.Two AP screws are used to fasten this in place.










Stage 12: Engine Assembly
Your parts:

12A. Exhaust manifold pipe 1
12B. Exhaust manifold 1
12C. Exhaust manifold 2
12D. Exhaust manifold pipe 2
12E. Engine side cover 1
12F. Engine side cover 2
AM. 1.7 x 3mm screws
AP. 1.7 x 3mm screws







Take the Exhaust Manifold Pipe (12A) and the Exhaust Manifold 1 (12B) and screw then together in the orientation show, using two AP screws. Please note these parts have a number 1 moulded on the connecting faces, to help identify them.









The completed assembly is bow screwed to the back of the engine block as shown here. Use two AM screws for this.





Take the Exhaust Manifold Pipe (12D) and the Exhaust Manifold 1 (12C) and screw then together in the orientation show, using two AP screws. Please note these parts have a number 2 moulded on the connecting faces, to help identify them.






The completed assembly is also now screwed to the engine in the position shown here. Again, use two AP screws for this.





Take the Engine Side Cover 1 (12E) and Engine Side Cover 2 (12F), and sit the together as shown. Use three AP screws to fix in place.









Stage 13: Silencer assembly
Your parts:

13A. Silencer part 1
13B. Silencer part 2
13C. Silencer brackets 1
13D. Silencer brackets 2
13E. Exhaust pipe
AP. 1.7 x 3mm screws
DP. 1.7 x 5mm screws







Take Silencer Part 2 (13B) and the Exhaust Pipe (13E). Sit the parts together in exactly the same position as shown here and use one DP screw to secure them



The Silencer Part 1 (13A) can now sit in position and the unit screwed together with another DP screw.







The two Silencer Brackets 2 (13D) are now pushed into position on the silencer as shown. Note the orientation of these. That is important.





The two Silencer Brackets 1 (13C) are now fitted to the other side of the silencer body, and a single AP screw used on each one, on the side where the pipe protrudes.









Stage 14: The fuel pump
Your parts:

14A. Fuel line 1
14B. Fuel filter
14C. Fuel line 2
14D. Fuel pump
14E. Fuel pump top
14F. Fuel line 3
14G. Cover
AM. 1.7 x 3mm screws







Now, these parts are tiny, so be careful with them! Take the Fuel Pump (14D) and the Fuel Pump Top (14E), and push them together. Use two AM screws to fasten the fuel pump the rear of the engine.







Use the length of Fuel Line 3 (14F) and push one end onto the carburettor...




...and the other end onto the fuel pump, as shown.






This stage is very easy. Take the Fuel Filter (14B) and plug the Fuel Lines1 (14A) and Fuel Line 2 (14C) onto in as shown.






The fuel filter is now fitted to the model as shown. Plug the shorter fuel line onto the fuel pump







Stage 15: The chassis
Your parts:

15A. Chassis
BM. 2 x 4mm screws
IM. 1.7 x 5mm screws
CP. 1.7 x 4mm screws







Time to play with some heavy metal now and bring two main units together. Let's start by taking the Cover (14G) from the last packet, and screw it so the Chassis (15A) from the underside, using two CP screws.









We can now install the engine to the chassis. Insert the engine into the chassis at an angle, like this.





Turn the chassis upside down and use three BM screws to secure the mounting bracket and crossbar to the chassis.






The longer fuel line can now be passed through the hole shown in this photo.





Use two more BM screws to secure the engine at the points shown here. This is missing from the instruction sheet.





Lastly, we can now fit the exhaust unit to the engine. Position this as shown here with the two pipes plugging into the exhaust body.





Two IM screws are now used to fasten the brackets to the side of the engine.





Here is the finished work, until next time.



Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.194 seconds.
DeAgostini