Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

R2-D2 official build diary - Issues 66-71 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 29 January 2018 19:55:26

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley

Issue 66 contains – Distribution Board, Mounting Plate, Allen Screws.

Fitting the dome screws.

Carefully remove the six Allen screws from their sprue. Drive the Allen screws into the black frames in their correct positions, until they contact the backs of the blue and silver panels.

Installing the electronics.

Take the projector from issue 29 plus two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Align the projector with the mounting platform you installed in Issue 62 fitting the lens into the hole in the dome and the circuit board onto the platform. Hold the projector in place while you fix it by using a 2.3x6mm self-tapping screw in the lug on the right of the projector body and another one in the lug on the left.

Take the distribution board and fit it onto the mounting plate lining up the three holes on the plate with the three holes in the board. Carefully screw the distribution board to the mounting plate using three 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

Fit the mounting plate onto the metal frame to the left of the projector, lining up the three mounting holes at the back. Screw the mounting plate to the bracket using three 2.5x4mm screws.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P1290913.JPG
P1290916.JPG
P1290919.JPG
P1290920.JPG
P1290924.JPG
P1290925.JPG
P1290926.JPG
P1290928.JPG
P1290933.JPG
P1290935.JPG
P1290942.JPG
P1290945.JPG
P1290947.JPG
P1290948.JPG
P1290950.JPG
P1290952.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 29 January 2018 20:15:11

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 67 contains – Bottom Supports, Bottom Plates, Fixing Screws.

Assembling the bottom frames.

Take one bottom support and one bottom plate. Align the bottom plate, with the part number on top and the two countersunk holes facing the middle of the support. Fit the locating pin on the arm of the bottom support into the centre hole at the end of the bottom plate. Join the parts by driving a 2.3x6mm countersunk screw through the hole next to the locating pin. Screw the second support to the other end of the bottom plate in the same way.

Fit the second bottom plate to the supports ensuring it is the correct way round and that the locating pins go into the holes as before. Fix the bottom plate to both supports using two 2.3x6mm countersunk screws.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.


arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P1290955.JPG
P1290956.JPG
P1290958.JPG
P1290959.JPG
P1290962.JPG
P1290963.JPG
P1290964.JPG
P1290966.JPG
P1290967.JPG
P1290968.JPG
P1290970.JPG
P1290971.JPG
P1290973.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 29 January 2018 20:19:57

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 68 contains – Shoulder Seal, Right Rear Body Panel, Rear Internal Plate, Rear External Grill, Heat Exhaust Grill, Heat Exhaust Shell.

Take the two parts of the octagonal heat exhaust plus three 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Fit the lug on the back of the grill into the hole in the shell. You will need to align the octagon but it doesn’t matter which way round it goes. Push the grill firmly into place and secure it with a 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screw.

Fit the assembly into the octagonal hole in the body panel, aligning the lugs correctly. Secure the assembly with two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

Take the shoulder shield and align it with the shoulder joint on the body panel. Push the two lugs on the back of the shield into the holes in the body panel so the part fits flush.

Take the rear external grill and the rear internal plate, plus two 2x4mm black self-tapping screws. Align the two tabs on the back of the grill with the notches on the side of the plate. Press the two parts together so that the lugs on the grill fit through the holes in the plate.

Fit the tabs on the grill into the slots in the edge of the recess in the body panel and press the assembly into place. That will align the lugs on the grill with the holes in the body panel. Secure them with the two 2x4mm black self-tapping screws.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P1290975.JPG
P1290977.JPG
P1290980.JPG
P1290981.JPG
P1290983.JPG
P1290984.JPG
P1290986.JPG
P1290988.JPG
P1290989.JPG
P1290992.JPG
P1290993.JPG
P1290995.JPG
P1290996.JPG
P1291009.JPG
P1291011.JPG
P1291013.JPG
P1291014.JPG
P1291016.JPG
P1291023.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 29 January 2018 20:24:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 69 contains – Bottom Ring Sections, Internal Support, Ring Connector.

Take all the parts supplied this time, apart from the internal support, plus two 2x4mm silver screws. Fit the connector behind the dovetail joint on the end of the smaller ring part and join the parts by driving a 2x4mm screw through the hole in the ring part, into the ring connector.

Align the end of the larger ring part, making sure it is the correct way up (both part numbers should be on the same side). Fit the end of the larger ring part into the connector, bringing the dovetail joint together. Join the parts using the other 2x4mm screw.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P1291024.JPG
P1291028.JPG
P1291029.JPG
P1291031.JPG
P1291032.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 29 January 2018 20:28:51

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 70 contains – Centre Rear Cover Plate, Panel Connectors, Centre Rear Body Panel, Left Rear Cover Plate, Right Rear Cover Plate, Fixing Screws.

Fitting the rear details.

Take the main back panel and the two silver details, plus two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Fit the round post on the back of the left rear cover plate into the hole on the left of the main panel and push it into place so that the projecting tab locks into the notch opposite. Secure the cover plate from the back using a 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screw.Fit the right rear cover plate to the other side of the main panel in the same way as you did the left.

Now take the centre rear cover plate plus two more 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Align the two lugs on the back of the cover plate with the two holes in the centre back panel. Press the cover plate firmly into place. Secure the cover plate from the back using the two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

Joining the rear panels.

Take the three connectors provided this time, plus three more 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Take one of the connectors and fit it over the post at the top-left of the back of the centre rear body panel, making sure the arrows point to each other. Secure the connector to the post using a 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screw. Fit the other two connectors in the same way, securing both with 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

Take the assembly together with the panel you assembled in Issue 68. You will also need three more 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Fit the two panels together, aligning the connectors with the posts on the right rear body panel. Make sure all three connectors fit onto the posts as you bring the parts together. Secure all three connectors to the posts using the 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P1291036.JPG
P5133117.JPG
P5133119.JPG
P5133122.JPG
P5133124.JPG
P5133125.JPG
P5133127.JPG
P5133130.JPG
P5133134.JPG
P5133146.JPG
P5133148.JPG
P5133150.JPG
P5133153.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 29 January 2018 20:34:18

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 71 contains – Bottom Ring Sections, Internal Support, Ring Connectors.

Assembling the ring.

Take the assembly from Issue 69, the two ring sections and three connectors provided this time, plus six 2x4mm silver screws.

Add a ring connector to the end of the larger ring section of the previous assembly, fitting it on the underside to match the existing one. Drive a 2x4mm screw through the hole in the ring and into the connector. Fix another connector underneath the free end on the assembly in the same way.

Turn the new smaller ring section over so the part number is on the underside and the shape mirrors the frame opposite. Fit the end of the new section into the connector, bringing the dovetail joint together. Join the parts with a 2x4mm screw. Screw another ring connector to the free end of the ring section just fitted.

Take the remaining ring section, plus two 2x4mm silver screws. Align the joints on the ends of the new section with the ends of the assembly. Press the joints together and secure with the 2x4mm screws.

Fitting the bottom frame.


Take the assembly from Issue 67, the two internal supports provided this time and in Issue 69, plus four 2.5x8mm countersunk screws. Align the bottom ring with the bottom frame assembly. Fit the bottom ring onto the pins projecting from the two bottom supports. Make sure the pins go right through the bottom ring and come out on top.

Align the holes in one of the internal supports with the projecting pins and press it fully home. Hold the parts together and drive two 2.5x8mm countersunk screws through the parts to secure the joint. Repeat the procedure on the opposite side of the assembly to fit the second internal support.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

You can view the official video builds for R2-D2 here-


https://www.youtube.com/...phYZW9OUKndCE_wekwtnEGN
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P1291078.JPG
P1291080.JPG
P1291082.JPG
P1291087.JPG
P1291089.JPG
P1291090.JPG
P1291092.JPG
P1291094.JPG
P1291097.JPG
P1291098.JPG
P1291100.JPG
P1291102.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.323 seconds.
DeAgostini