Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Thunderbird 2 Official Build Diary - Pack 2 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 17 October 2017 19:46:48

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,059
Points: 15,090
Stage 05

Window Blocks

Parts Supplied: Window Block (left), Window Block (right), 2.5x6mm screws x7.

Fit the left window block (marked with an L) onto the inside of the left side
window. Make sure not to disturb any of the other parts. Secure the left window block with three 2.5 x 6mm screws.

Repeat for the right window block. Use three more screws to secure it in place.

Make sure all the screws are tightened.


LED Test

Parts supplied: Test Board, Double-Sided Adhesive Pad, Test Battery Box.

Peel the backing from one side of the adhseive pad. Carefully attach this to the reverse of the test board.

Peel the backing from the other side of the pad. Affix to the battery box.

Ensure the battery box’s switch is set to the OFF position. Remove the screw holding the box closed. Open the box by sliding the lid down.

Load three AA batteries into the box. Close and reseal the box.

Fit the connector at the tip of the battery box’s cable into the socket marked CON1. Make sure the connector is aligned correctly. Make sure the connector sits comfortably and securely in its socket.

Now take the LED unit’s cable out from the cockpit interior. Fit this connector to any of the free sockets on the test board.

Turn the switch ON. The cockpit interior LEDs should illuminate, Check to ensure noth LEDs are lit.

If there is a problem with the test, check the following:
1. The batteries are fully charged
2. The connectors are fitted correctly

Stage complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a stage labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
1.JPG
2.JPG
3.JPG
4.JPG
5.JPG
6.JPG
7.JPG
8.JPG
9.JPG
10.JPG
11.JPG
12.JPG
13.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 17 October 2017 19:50:28

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,059
Points: 15,090
Stage 06

Thunderbird 2 Joining Frame

Parts Supplied: Joining Frane, 2.5x6mm screws x5

Line up the joining frame to the nose assembly. Fit the four posts in the joining frame into their matching holes of the cockpit assemble.

Secure from within with four of this stage’s 2.5 x 6mm screws. Tighten all the screws equally. Make sure the parts are perfectly flush.


Recovery Vehicle 1

Parts Supplied: Lower Hull, Drive Wheels A x2, Wheels A x6, Drive Wheels B x2, Wheels B x6, Tracks x2, Axles x2.

Carefully remove one drive wheel A from its sprue using side cutters. Carefully trim off any burrs.

Now remove one drive wheel B from its sprue. Carefully trim off any burrs.

Apply dots of superglue on the tabs/slots, then join the parts. Press the parts together, wiping away any excess glue spots. Repeat to produce two sets of drive wheels.

Remove all six wheels A from their sprue, with side cutters. Carefully trim any burrs left on each part.

Now separate all six wheels B. Again, carefully trim any burrs.

Use superglue to affix the wheel part A. Make sure you orient the parts correctly. Press together to secure. Repeat so you have made six wheel sets.

Fit one of the axles into the inside face of one of the drive wheel sets. Now fit the three other axles into the inside face of three of the wheels sets.

Feed the drive wheel’s axle into the rearmost hole in the lower hull. Once it is through, add the other drive wheel set. Press the parts inwards so they are flush to the hull.

Fit the first wheel/axle set into the next hole, and close with a free wheel set. Press the parts flush.

Repeat these steps to fit all the wheel/axle sets.

Stretch the first rubber track over the wheels,starting from the drive wheel end.

Makse sure the grooves and teeth of the tracks and drive wheels meet neatly, so that the tracks sit correctly on the wheels. Repeat for the track on the other side.

Stage complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a stage labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1040306.JPG
P1040309.JPG
P1040310.JPG
P1040312.JPG
P1040313.JPG
P1040314.JPG
P1040315.JPG
P1040316.JPG
P1040317.JPG
P1040319.JPG
P1040320.JPG
P1040321.JPG
P1040322.JPG
P1040323.JPG
P1040324.JPG
P1040325.JPG
P1040328.JPG
P1040330.JPG
P1040331.JPG
P1040332.JPG
P1040333.JPG
P1040334.JPG
P1040335.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 17 October 2017 20:02:49

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,059
Points: 15,090
Stage 07

Front Air Intakes

Parts Supplied: Air Intake (right), Air Intake (left)

Fit the right air intake into the groove on the nose assembly. Use superglue to secure the part. Check the intake is seated correctly in its groove.

Repeat for the left air intake and check it is seated correctly.

The vertical grilles of the intake should be perfectly perpendicular to the nose assembly base.


Recovery Vehicle 1

Parts Supplied: Cockpit, Cockpit Base, Upper Hull, Rod Unit Base, Rear Panel, Headlights, Aerial, Clamps x2, Rod Unit, Drum Wheels x2, Tubes x2, Front Bumpers x2, Rear Bumpers x2.

Use superglue to affix the rear bumpers to the slots on the upper hull. Apply the glue to the sides of the slots. They should sit flush with the hull.

Now glue the front bumpers to their slots. This time apply the glue to the top of each bumper and secureto the upper hull.

Join last stage 6’s lower hull assembly to the upper part, using glue on the 2 lugs to secure the join. Glue the rear panel to the tab. Make sure it is the right way up.

Fit the cockpit to its base. No glue is required for this. Glue the base to the front of the hull. Then glue the rod unit base to the hull via the pins and holes.

Fit the drum wheel to the slots to the rear, applying glue to the drum’s tabs. Make sure the side with the silver ring faces out. Repeat for the other drum wheel, again making sure the ring faces out.

Fit the end of one of the tubes onto the pin on the rod unit. Be gentle as the pin is delicate. The tube should fit all the way on, and curve slightly upwards once fitted. Fit the other tube in the same way as the first.

Now fit the rod unit assembly to the hull, joining the pins/tabs to the holes and slots applying glue to the pin on the rod unit.

Bend a tube over and fit its free end onto the upper hull nozzle. Be careful as the small parts are delicate. Repeat for the other tube.

Now use a little glue to affix the headlights in position. The aerial will fit behind the headlights. No superglue is required. The part should lean forward slightly.

Lastly, fit the two clamps to the rods, without glue.

Stage complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a stage labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
1.JPG
2.JPG
3.JPG
4.JPG
5.JPG
7.JPG
8.JPG
9.JPG
10.JPG
12.JPG
13.JPG
14.JPG
15.JPG
16.JPG
17.JPG
18.JPG
19.JPG
20.JPG
21.JPG
22.JPG
23.JPG
24.JPG
25.JPG
26.JPG
P1040370.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 17 October 2017 20:11:12

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,059
Points: 15,090
Stage 08

Fusilage Underframe

Parts Supplied: Fusilage Underframe, 2.5x5mm screws x5

Fit the fusilage underframe to the lower nose assembly via the four shorter lugs/holes. The parts should fit together neatly, without any gaps.

Use a 2x5mm screw to secure this lug from the inside. Repeat so all four lugs are screwed securely in place.

Stage complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a stage labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1040372.JPG
P1040374.JPG
P1040377.JPG
P1040379.JPG
davetwin
#5 Posted : 17 October 2017 20:54:25

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,059
Points: 15,090
Stage 09

Bulkhead A

Your Parts: Bulkhead A

The bulkhead A simply slots into the groove in the fusilage underframe. Make sure you have the part the right way round.


Recovery Vehicle 2

Your Parts: Lower Hill, Tracks x2, Drive Wheels Ax2, Drive Wheels Bx2, Wheels Ax6, Wheels Bx6, Axles x4.

Carefully remove one drive wheel A from its sprue. Carefully trim off any burrs.

Now remove one drive wheel B from its sprue, again trim off any burrs. Apply dots of superglue on the tabs/slots, press the parts together, wiping any excess glue spots. Repeat to produce two sets of sprokets.

Remove all six wheels A from their sprue using side cutters. Trim any burrs left on each part. Now separate all six wheels B. Again, trim any burrs.

Use superglue to affix the wheel part A to B, make sure you orient the parts correctly. Press together to secure. Repeat so you have made all six wheel sets.

Fit one of the axles into the inside face of one of the drive wheel assemblies.

Now fit the three other axles into the inside face of three of the wheels sets.

Feed the drive wheel’s axle into the rearmost hole in the lower hull. Once it is through, add the other drive wheel set. Press the parts inwards so they are flush to the hull.

Fit the first wheel/axle set into the next hole, and close with a free wheel set. Press the parts flush. Repeat the steps to fit all the wheel/axle sets.

Stretch the first rubber track over the wheels, starting from the drive wheel. Make sure the grooves and teeth of the tracks and sprocket meet neatly, Repeat for the other side to complete this stage.

Stage complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a stage labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
1.JPG
2.JPG
3.JPG
P1040315.JPG
P1040316.JPG
P1040317.JPG
P1040319.JPG
P1040320.JPG
P1040321.JPG
P1040322.JPG
P1040323.JPG
P1040324.JPG
P1040325.JPG
P1040328.JPG
P1040330.JPG
P1040331.JPG
P1040332.JPG
P1040333.JPG
P1040334.JPG
P1040335.JPG
davetwin
#6 Posted : 17 October 2017 21:06:48

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,059
Points: 15,090
Stage 10

VTOL Thruster Nozzles

Your Parts: Nozzle Hatch (right), Nozzle Hatch (Left), VTOL Nozzle (right), VTOL Nozzle (left).

The right VTOL nozzle will sit into the round recess on the right underside of your TB2 model. Both the right nozzle and its recess have an R marked on them.

Fit the part, using the mouting posts to locate it and a little superglue to secure it. Repeat for the left nozzle.

Similarly, the right nozzle hatch has an R marked on it. Fit this over the right square recess. Check it is the right way round by the position of the groove running across it.

Push the part into place, without glue. You should hear a click, but be careful not to force the part. Repeat for the left hatch.

Recovery Vehicle 2

Your Parts: Upper Hull, Nose, Nose Base, Rod Unit, Aerial, Headlights, Rear Panel, Rear Bumpers x2, Front Bumpers x2, Drum Wheels x2, Rod Unit Base, Clamps x2, Tubes x2.

Use superglue to affix the rear bumpers to the slots on the hull. Apply the glue to the sides of the slots. They should sit flush with the hull.

Now glue the front bumpers to their slots. This time apply the glue to the top of each bumper.

Join last stage’s lower hull assembly to the upper part, using glue on the lugs to secure the join.

Glue the rear panel to the hulls rear tab. Make sure it is the right way up.

Fit the nose to its base. Use a little glue to secure it. Now glue the base to block ont he front of the hull assembly.

Glue the rod unit base to the chassis via the pins and holes.

Fit a drum wheel to the rear slots, applying glue to the drum’s tabs. Make sure the side with the silver ring faces out. Repeat for the other drum wheel, again making sure the ring faces out.

Fit the end of one of the tubes onto the pin on the rod unit. Be gentle as the pin is delicate. The tube should fit all the way on, and curve slightly upwards once fitted. Fit the other tube in the same way as the first.

Now fit the rod unit assembly to the chassis, joining the pins/tabs to the holes and slots (apply glue only to the pin).

Bend a tube over and fit its free end onto the nozzles on the rod unit base. Be careful with the smaller parts. Repeat for the other tube.

Now use a little glue to affix the headlights.

The aerial will fit behind the headlights. No glue is required for this. The part should lean backwards. (Note: this is the opposite to Recovery Vehicle 1).

Lastly, fit the two clamps to the rods, without glue.

Stage complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a stage labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1040384.JPG
P1040385.JPG
P1040386.JPG
P1040387.JPG
P1040388.JPG
P1040389.JPG
P1040391.JPG
P1040392.JPG
P1040393.JPG
P1040395.JPG
P1040397.JPG
P1040399.JPG
P1040400.JPG
P1040402.JPG
P1040403.JPG
P1040404.JPG
P1040405.JPG
P1040406.JPG
P1040407.JPG
P1040408.JPG
P1040409.JPG
P1040410.JPG
P1040411.JPG
P1040412.JPG
P1040413.JPG
davetwin
#7 Posted : 17 October 2017 21:13:44

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,059
Points: 15,090
Stage 11

Bulkhead B & Battery Box

Working With Electronic Parts
As with all the electronic parts you will use in the Thunderbird 2 build, care should be taken not to tug on or catch the cables of the battery box, as this risks tearing or snapping them. You should also be sure not to get these components wet, which includes paint and glue spills.

Your Parts: Bulkhead B, Battery Box Cover, Main Switch, Battery Box, 2x4mm Screws x2, 2.5x6mm Screws x2, D-Shaped Washers x2

The battery box fits at the rear of the underframe. The mounting posts and lugs will ensure it is seated correctly. Make sure there are no gaps between the parts.

Use the longer 2.5x6mm screws to secure it, via the side lug. Repeat for the other side lug.

Find the switch slot in the rear of the underframe, on the left side. Make sure the switch is in the OFF position. Fit the switch into its slot, making sure it is oriented correctly. Line up one of the D-shaped washers to the rearmost lug, sandwiching the switch’s metal arms. Use a smaller 2x4mm screw to secure the parts. Repeat for the other side of the switch. Check the switch operates smothly.

Turn the assembly around and fit the battery box cover. It should sit neatly and flush. A 2.5x6mm screw will secure it.

Next fit the bulkhead B to the fusilage underframe checking it is seated correctly to.

Stage complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a stage labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1040380.JPG
P1040415.JPG
P1040416.JPG
P1040418.JPG
P1040420.JPG
P1040421.JPG
P1040424.JPG
P1040425.JPG
P1040426.JPG
P1040427.JPG
P1040428.JPG
P1040429.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.235 seconds.
DeAgostini