Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

R2-D2 official build diary - Issues 31-38 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 03 June 2017 11:14:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 31 contains – Outer Foot Casing, Inner Foot Casing, Powerbus Cable Mounting Plate.

Assembling the foot.

Take the assembly from Issue 30, all the components supplied this time and six of the black 2.3x6mm self-tapping screws.

Align the outer casing with the assembly, matching up the four locating posts with the holes in the wheel mounting plate.  Press the outer casing into place as far as it will go.  Turn the assembly over and drive two screws through the fixing holes in the metal plate.  These secure the outer casing.

Align the powerbus cable mounting plate with the front of R2-D2’s right foot.  Slot the mounting plate into the socket, making sure it slides in flush with the edge.  Align the inner foot casing with the rest of the assembly.  Press the casing into place making sure it fits flush all the way round.Join the casing with screws in the four corners and tighten all four screws to hold the assembly together.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6031568.JPG
P6031573.JPG
P6031575.JPG
P6031579.JPG
P6031580.JPG
P6031583.JPG
P6031584.JPG
P6031585.JPG
P6031586.JPG
P6031591.JPG
P6031593.JPG
P6031596.JPG
P6031599.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 03 June 2017 11:20:02

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 32 contains – Infrared Sensor, Fixing Screws, Fixing Nuts.

Fitting the infrared sensor.

Take the assembly from Issue 31, the infrared sensor provided this time and one of the black 2.3x6mm self-tapping screws.

Install the sensor the correct way round.  The white socket on the edge of the circuit board fits into the recess in the moulding.  Secure the sensor to the foot casing with a 2.3x6mm self-tapping screw.  Take the plug on the end of the infrared cable and connect it to the socket making sure it goes all the way home.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6031604.JPG
P6031607.JPG
P6031608.JPG
P6031609.JPG
P6031612.JPG
P6031614.JPG
P6031617.JPG
P6031619.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 03 June 2017 11:26:11

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 33 contains – Ring Frame, Powerbus Cables, Foot Base.

Fitting the foot base.

Align the foot base with the assembly from Issue 32.  Press the foot base into place, ensuring that the transparent and black parts of the infrared sensor fit in to the two holes in the base.  Secure the foot base with six 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.  Tighten screws into all six of the holes around the edges of the foot base.

Assembling the base ring.

Take the ring frame supplied this time, together with the ring frames from Issues 23 and 25, six of the 2x4mm silver screws from Issues 28 and 32 and the three connectors that came with Issues 23 and 25.

Screw a connector to the end of the ring frame from Issue 23, making sure you fit it to the side opposite the stamped part number.  Fit the end of the ring frame from Issue 25 into the matching dovetail joint in the end of the previous frame.  Screw the end to the connector to join the frames.Screw connectors to the other ends of the frames just joined.  Screw the frame from this issue to both connectors to complete the ring frame.

Attaching the chassis.

Screw the finished ring to the upper part of the dome, completed in Issue 25.  You will need 15 of the 2x6mm silver screws and nuts supplied with Issue 32.

Hold the completed ring with the connectors facing towards the assembled dome chassis.  Align the two by matching the triangular pointer on the ring to the one on the dome.  Press the ring into place under the chassis.  Make sure the ring fits flush all round.

Fit a nut into the hexagonal recess in one of the fixing holes in the chassis frames.  Holding the nut in place, tighten a screw into it from the underside of the ring frame.  Fit nuts and screws to all the remaining 14 holes that secure the ring to the chassis.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6031624.JPG
P6031627.JPG
P6031630.JPG
P6031632.JPG
P6031635.JPG
P6031636.JPG
P6031639.JPG
P6031652.JPG
P6031655.JPG
P6031659.JPG
P6031666.JPG
P6031668.JPG
P6031672.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 25 June 2017 13:16:49

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 34 contains – Right Fuel Cell Outer Cover, Right Fuel Cell Inner Cover, Motor Test Cable, Quick-Release Fuel System Latches, Long Plugs, Short plugs.

Testing the motor.

Take the leg assembly, test cable, battery pack and test board. Plug the battery pack into the POWER socket on the test board. Undo the motor test cable and plug the smaller connector into the OUT socket on the test board. Unplug the motor cable from the motor and replace it with the larger connector on the test cable.

Switch on the battery box and press test switch S2. The motor should run turning the drive wheel slowly.Unplug the test cable from the motor and reconnect the motor cable you previously unplugged. Don’t forget to turn off the battery pack.

Fitting the fuel cell.

Take the leg assembly, the parts provided this time, the two powerbus cables from Issue 33 and eight 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.Press the two longer plugs into the lower screw holes in the foot. Press two of the shorter plugs into the other two screw holes in the foot.Use four of the shorter plugs to cover the screw holes in the leg bottom rear cover.

Take one of the two latches and fit its two prongs into the front of the fuel cell inner cover, making sure it is the correct way up. Press the latch firmly into place. Align the inner cover with the foot, aligning the four fixing holes so you can fit self-tapping screws into them. Tighten all four fixing screws.

Add the second latch to the front of the fuel cell outer cover. Fit the outer cover to the assembled inner cover making sure the four mounting posts fit into each other. Use four self-tapping screws to secure the outer cover.

Take the two powerbus cables provided with Issue 33. Plug the end of one cable into the upper socket on the foot. It is a tight push-fit so make sure it goes all the way home. Plug the other end of thecable into the inner socket on the fuel cell. Plug the other cable into the two remaining sockets.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.


arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6251775.JPG
P6251779.JPG
P6251783.JPG
P6251784.JPG
P6251785.JPG
P6251786.JPG
P6251787.JPG
P6251789.JPG
P6251791.JPG
P6251793.JPG
P6251795.JPG
P6251796.JPG
P6251799.JPG
P6251800.JPG
P6251802.JPG
P6251803.JPG
P6251806.JPG
P6251808.JPG
P6251811.JPG
P6251812.JPG
P6251814.JPG
P6251816.JPG
P6251820.JPG
P6251823.JPG
P6251825.JPG
P6251827.JPG
P6251828.JPG
P6251830.JPG
P6251832.JPG
P6251834.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 25 June 2017 13:23:54

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 35 contains – Lightsaber Tube Right Half, Lightsaber Tube Left Half, Catches, Springs, Washers, Lightsaber Tube Cap, Fixing Screws.

Making the storage tube.

Take the lightsabre tube right half, one each of the two catches, springs and washers, and a 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screw.Take the catch and align it with the projecting post near one end of the tube. Fit the catch over the post with its two curved edges in the slots in the tube. Fit the spring over the post. Fit the screw through the hole in the washer and fit it into the hole in the post. Screw the washer firmly to the end of the post so that it lightly compresses the spring.Repeat the above using the right half of the tube and the same set of parts.

Take five more of the 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws to join the two halves of the lightsabre tube. Fit the edges of the tube together with both catches at one end. Press the parts together aligning the five fixing holes. Screw the tube together at all five points.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6251836.JPG
P6251838.JPG
P6251842.JPG
P6251843.JPG
P6251844.JPG
P6251846.JPG
P6251848.JPG
P6251850.JPG
P6251851.JPG
P6251853.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 25 June 2017 13:28:39

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 36 contains – Left Shoulder Plate, Stabiliser, Lubrication Fittings.

The three metal details are simply held on by four 2x6mm silver screws provided with Issue 35.

The lubrication fittings have lugs that fit into the keyhole-shaped recesses in the shoulder plate. Press the first fitting fully into place. Drive a retaining screw into the fitting from the other side of the shoulder plate. Add the second lubrication fitting in the same way.

Plug the stabiliser into the other two holes ensuring it is the correct way up. Secure the stabiliser by driving two screws into the mounting lugs.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6251857.JPG
P6251858.JPG
P6251860.JPG
P6251861.JPG
P6251863.JPG
P6251865.JPG
P6251867.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#7 Posted : 25 June 2017 13:36:34

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 37 contains – Motor Housing Left Half, Rack, Drive Gear, Motor Housing Right Half, Limit Switches, Base Plate, Drive Motor.

Assembling the ejector.

The ejector mechanism uses all the parts provided this time plus four of the 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws from Issue 35.

Align the rack with the base plate and plug the tab on the base plate into the socket on the rack. Secure the parts with a 2.3x6mm self-tapping screw.Take the drive motor, undo its lead and remove any kinks in the lead. Feed the motor cable through the large hole in the left half motor housing ensuring you feed it from the correct side. Fit the motor into the hole – it only fits one way round – and press the motor all the way home.

Fit the cross-shaped socket in the drive gear onto the motor shaft. The gear should fit all the way into the circular recess in the housing.

Undo the cable connecting the limit switches and straighten it out. One switch has a yellow lead and the other has a black lead. Line up the switch with the black lead with the housing closest to the drive gear. Press the hole in the switch onto the pin in the housing. Align the other switch with the left hand end of the housing and press the hole in the switch onto the pin in the housing.Align the rack with the housing and fit the rack into the housing as far to the left as possible, meshing its teeth with the drive gear.

Fit the right half of the housing over the left half making sure you do not dislodge any of the parts you just fitted. Fit a 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screw through the fixing hole in the right half of the housing nearest the yellow cable. Tighten the screw to hold the assembly together. Fit two more screws into the other two holes on the same side of the right housing. That completes the drive assembly.

Installing the ejector.

Take the completed lightsabre storage tube from issue 35 and the ejector mechanism you just assembled and align the two assemblies.

Fit the base plate into the open end of the storage tube. Slide the two lugs on the ejector mechanism up between the mountings on the tube. Fit one of the 18mm screws provided with Issue 35 into the lower mounting. Tighten the screw to hold the mechanism in place. Screw one of the 12mm screws provided in Issue 35 into the upper mounting.

Take the tube cap from Issue 35 and align it with the end of the tube. Fit a 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screw into one of the fixing holes and drive it all the way home. Use a second screw to secure the other side of the cap.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.





arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6251871.JPG
P6251872.JPG
P6251874.JPG
P6251875.JPG
P6251877.JPG
P6251879.JPG
P6251881.JPG
P6251883.JPG
P6251884.JPG
P6251887.JPG
P6251888.JPG
P6251890.JPG
P6251894.JPG
P6251895.JPG
P6251897.JPG
P6251900.JPG
P6251901.JPG
P6251904.JPG
P6251906.JPG
P6251908.JPG
P6251909.JPG
P6251912.JPG
P6251915.JPG
P6251917.JPG
P6251920.JPG
P6251921.JPG
P6251924.JPG
P6251926.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#8 Posted : 25 June 2017 13:43:50

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 38 contains – Plastic plugs, Left Leg Outer Plate.

Assembling R2-D2’s left shoulder.

Take the shoulder assembly from Issue 36 and the leg plate provided this time. Align the leg plate and shoulder assembly ensuring they are the correct way round. Fit the projecting posts on the shoulder into the holes in the plate and press the parts together. Make sure the parts fit flush.

Concealing holes in the right leg.

Take the right leg assembly from Issue 34 and the 10 plastic plugs provided this time. Twist the plugs to remove them from the sprue. Push plugs firmly into the two holes above the ankle followed by the eight holes around the shoulder.

You will need to trim two of the plugs so they fit correctly in the 'D' shaped holes.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

You can view the official video builds for R2-D2 here-


https://www.youtube.com/...phYZW9OUKndCE_wekwtnEGN
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P6251928.JPG
P6251929.JPG
P6251931.JPG
P6251933.JPG
P6251935.JPG
P6251937.JPG
P6251938.JPG
P6251940.JPG
P6251943.JPG
P6251944.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.232 seconds.
DeAgostini