Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Sky Rider Drone Build Diary - Packs 5 & 6 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 20 April 2015 11:02:27

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Pack 05 contains Stages 19 - 22

(Note that in the instructions, Stage 22 should completed before stage 21).

Stage 19 - Contains a black rotor guard and rotor guard support.

For this assembly, you’ll need the back left arm and its black cover, three M2x6mm screws (from Stage 17); the back left motor, four M3x10mm screws (from Stage 17) and the black rotor guard support (from this stage).

Remove the circular LED cover from the back left rotor arm by removing the two screws. Keep them to hand, as you will replace them later in the installation. With the screws removed, push the circular LED cover out of the arm. Then use a screwdriver to gently push out/remove the red plastic cover.

Pass the three wires from the motor through the triangular hole in the arm.

Put the black rotor guard support in place in the motor mount – it will be sandwiched between the motor mount and the motor. The rotor guard support should be aligned as shown in the the inset photo of Step 5. Now put the motor on top of the rotor guard support, keeping the holes aligned, and holding the two in place fit the four M3x10mm screws and tighten with the 2mm Allen key.

Now pass the three wires from the motor through the opening of the arm, as shown in the Step 8 photo. Be careful not to pull too hard or you may damage the wires.

Reattach the circular LED cover on the arm with the two screws you removed earlier, then clip back the red cover on the motor end of the arm, making sure the wires do not get caught get trapped. Now push the three motor wires through the inside of the arm, as shown in Step 11.

Take the black arm cover (from Stage 17), and fit it in place on the arm. Fix the cover firmly with three M2x6mm screws, also from Stage 17.

This completes the assembly of the back left arm, carefully store in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D19-1.JPG
D19-2.JPG
D19-3.JPG
D19-4.JPG
D19-5.JPG
D19-6.JPG
D19-7.JPG
D19-8.JPG
D19-9.JPG
D19-10.JPG
D19-11.JPG
D19-12.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 20 April 2015 11:05:46

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 20 - Contains the right-hand undercarriage leg and M3x12mm screws.

Retrieve the remaining four M3 nuts supplied in Stage 14 and the chassis assembly.

The four M3 nuts should be placed in the nut sockets on the right-hand side of the chassis. The circular side of the nut should face upwards and the hexagonal side face downwards inside the nut socket.

Now attach the right-hand undercarriage to the right side of the chassis, the lugs on the undercarriage will fit exactly over the slots in the chassis.
Keeping the undercarriage and chassis together, fit the four M3x12mm screws (from this stage) into their slots in the undercarriage, and tighten the screws using the 2.5mm Allen key (from Stage 14), turning clockwise.

Carefully store the chassis assembly.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D20-1.JPG
D20-2.JPG
D20-3.JPG
D20-4.JPG
D20-5.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 20 April 2015 11:07:23

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 21 - Contains a clockwise drive unit and M6 Nut.

Retrieve the rotor from Stage 10 (marked CW)

Fit the M6 nut into the rotor – it may need some finger pressure to push the nut in place. Then screw the rotor clockwise onto the drive unit which you received with this stage to lock the nut in place.

Keep the assembly aside for the next Stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D21-1.JPG
D21-2.JPG
D21-3.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 20 April 2015 11:10:08

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 22 - Contains a motor for the left arm.

To start this stage, you will need to remove the clockwise rotor from its drive unit, assembled in the last stage, by unscrewing it from the drive shaft. Carefully store the rotor in a labelled bag.

Fit the drive unit onto the motor as you did before, and secure the shaft with a ring and E clip (from stage 17) at the rear of the unit.

Retrieve the front left arm (assembled in Stage 11).

As before (in stage 19), remove the circular LED cover and red cover plate then route the three motor wires through the triangular hole in the left arm.

Retrieve the red rotor guard (from Stage 5), carefully remove the guard support from the bottom of the rotor guard as shown, do not exert too much force on the plastic tabs as they may break.

Position the rotor guard support on the end of the left arm, as shown in Step 11. Sandwich the rotor guard support between the end of the arm and the motor, and fit from the underside of the arm, four M3x10mm screws from Stage 17. Tighten the screws with the 2mm Allen key.

Thread the three wires from the motor down through the centre of the arm as shown in the Step 14 photo.

Refit the circular LED cover and red cover plate, the feed the three motor wires through the underside of the arm, as shown in Steps 19 & 20.

Retrieve the large red cover plate and three M2x6mm screws (from Stage 1) and fit it in place on the arm and screw the cover in place.

This completes the assembly of the front left arm, carefully store it in a labelled bag.

This completes the assembly of Pack 5.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D22-1.JPG
D22-2.JPG
D22-3.JPG
D22-4.JPG
D22-5.JPG
D22-6.JPG
D22-7.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 22 May 2015 11:21:21

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Pack 6 contains Stages 23 - 27

Stage 23 - Contains red arm arm covers, a snap ring, grub screw, ring and screws.

Fixing the front left arm to the chassis

Take the chassis, the front left arm (assembled in Stage 22), four M2x12mm screws (Stage 3) and an M5 nut (Stage1).

Press the M5 nut in the socket in the left side of the chassis, the circular side of the nut should be facing upwards while the hexagonal side fits into the hexagonal socket.

Pass the left arm wires into the hole in the chassis, now fit left arm hinge into the chassis. As well as paying attention to the wires, make sure that the four screw holes in the hinge are aligned with those on the chassis, then tighten the four M2x12mm screws thorough the top side of the hinge.

When the hinge is secure, move the arm upwards into the horizontal position until it clicks in place, the arm will be held in place by its locking system, which is designed so that the arms can be folded down during Drone transit.
The arms will be secured ready for flight by the insertion of a screw into each arm which is installed at Stage 27.

This completes Stage 23, carefully store the remaining parts in a labelled bag.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D23-1.JPG
D23-2.JPG
D23-3.JPG
D23-4.JPG
D23-5.JPG
D23-6.JPG
D23-7.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 22 May 2015 11:23:28

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 24 - Contains an ESC (electronic speed control).

Temporarily fit the ESC in place on the chassis in the orientation and position shown, using doubled masking tape as before.

The tape will be removed later on when both ESC's are fixed permanently.

This completes this Stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D24-1.JPG
D24-2.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 22 May 2015 11:26:40

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 25 - Contains the front right rotor guard and guard support.

Clip the guard support onto the rotor guard as before, then carefully store the rotor guard in a labelled bag.

This completes this Stage.

Note that the instructions of Stage 25 also contain an electrical schematic diagram of the wiring and electronic elements.
Note: There are slight errors on this diagram which have been updated onto an insert leaflet provided with Pack 12.

Note: The battery, charger. RC receiver & RC handset (transmitter) are provided with Pack 12.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D25-1.JPG
D25-2.JPG
D25-3.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 22 May 2015 11:29:35

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 26 - Contains a CW (clockwise) rotor arm, fixing pin, M5x16mm screw and an M5 nut.

Fixing the rear left arm to the chassis

You will need the chassis and the rear left arm (assembled in the Stage 19), four M2x12mm screws from Stage 3, and the M5 nut from Stage 7.

Press the M5 nut in the socket in the left side of the chassis, the circular side of the nut should be facing upwards while the hexagonal side goes into the socket.

As you did with the front left arm, pass the wires through the hole in the chassis, fit the arm hinge and secure it in place with the four M2x12mm screws. When the hinge is secure, move the arm upwards into the horizontal position until it clips in place, the arm will be held in place by its locking system.

This completes Stage 26; carefully store the parts provide with this Stage in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D26-1.JPG
D26-1a.JPG
D26-2.JPG
D26-3.JPG
D26-4.JPG
D26-5.JPG
D26-6.JPG
Tomick
#9 Posted : 22 May 2015 11:33:36

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 27 - Contains a rotor LED cover, arm LED cover, blue rotor LED and screws.

Carefully store the parts provided with this stage in a labelled bag.

In this stage, we will connect the motor wires front and rear left to the relevant ESC wires and tighten the two M5x16mm screws in the rotor arms.

The ESC wires

To begin, connect the plug on the red wire from the front left motor to the socket in the red wire from the ESC unit, then do the same with the black wire and the yellow, matching the colours of each motor cable with its corresponding wire from the ESC.

Now repeat the operation with the wires and plugs on the rear left motor and its corresponding ESC, which you put in place in Stage 24.

Securing the left front and rear rotor arms.

Take the two M5x16mm screws from Stages 1 and 7, and fit one screw into each arm using the 3mm Allen key in the location shown.

This completes Pack 6.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D27-1.JPG
D27-2.JPG
D27-3.JPG
D27-4.JPG
D27-5.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.
DeAgostini