Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Sky Rider Drone Build Diary - Packs 3 & 4 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 16 February 2015 09:38:52

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Pack 03 contains stages 10 - 13

Stage 10 - Contains a clockwise rotor.

Carefully store the rotor in a labelled bag for future use.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D10-1.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 16 February 2015 09:44:05

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 11 - Contains a red cable cover, E-clip,grub screw, washer ring, velcro battery holder straps, M3 screws and two allen keys.

Retrieve the front left rotor arm (with blue LED) assembled in Stage 6.

Take the red cable cover from this stage and clip it into the aperture in the rotor arm, paying particular attention that the LED wiring is not caught between the cover and the arm.

Carefully store the rotor arm in a labelled bag until needed.

Steps 4-7 shows the fitting of a grub screw into the motor housing which is to secure the motor pin within the housing. You will find that this grub screw has been pre-fitted, therefore no need to fit it., keep the supplied grub screw as a spare.

Note - In Stage 13, you may need to loosen the grub screw to allow adjustment of the motor pin length.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D11-1.JPG
D11-2.JPG
D11-3.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 16 February 2015 09:45:29

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 12 - Contains a red LED circuit board for the rear left rotor arm.

You will need the rear left rotor arm (to which you fitted the red LEDs and the circular cover in Stage 8), the LED cover (from Stage 8) and two M2x6mm screws, also from Stage 8 and also the red LED provided with this stage.

Feed the cable of the red LED through the rear left arm, (do not pull too hard or you may damage the wire connections). Then fit the LED plate in place – the two holes on the plate must be aligned with those in
the arm and route the opposite end cable to the right as shown.
Now take the clear plastic cover for the arm LED and two M2x6mm screws, fit the cover in place, making sure that the screw holes in the cover are aligned with those in the arm, then secure the cover with the two screws.
Now join the connector on the rectangular LED to the connector of the circular LED, and lay the joint into the aperture.

Carefully store the rotor arm in a labelled bag until needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D12-1.JPG
D12-2.JPG
D12-3.JPG
D12-4.JPG
D12-5.JPG
D12-6.JPG
D12-7.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 16 February 2015 09:47:49

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 13 - Contains a rear left motor (counter-clockwise).

In addition to the motor from this stage, you will need the drive unit (from Stage 11), plus the ring and the E-clip (also from Stage 11).

Push the main pin of the drive unit into the centre of the motor. The pin should protrude at the opposite side of the motor by a few mm to allow the fitting of the ring and E-clip. If you have the room to fit these then do so.
If the motor pin does not protrude enough to be able to fit the ring and E-cilip, you should remove the motor from the drive unit and make the adjustment as follows:
In Stage 11 at Step 7, you are shown where the drive unit grub screw is located, loosen the grub screw by half a turn (but do not remove it). This will allow you to slightly pull out the silver motor pin located on the inside of the drive unit.
Refit the motor into the drive unit, then fit the ring and E-clip onto the protruding motor pin, then gently push the pin back into the drive unit until the ring and E-clip are snug, then re-tighten the grub screw in the drive unit.

Carefully store the motor unit in a labelled bag until needed.

This completes the assembly of pack 03.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D13-1.JPG
D13-2.JPG
D13-3.JPG
D13-3a.JPG
D13-4.JPG
D13-5.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 23 March 2015 15:26:09

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Pack 04 contains Stages 14 - 18

Stage 14 - Contains the main chassis, M3 nuts & screws, M2 screws and a 2.5mm allen key.

For this stage, you will need the two battery holder straps from Stage 11, and the chassis from this stage.

Slide the first strap into the slots, fitted with the Velcro side facing down. The fit the second strap into the corresponding slots in the chassis.

This completes this stage, set aside the remaining parts for the next stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D14-1.JPG
D14-2.JPG
D14-3.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 23 March 2015 15:27:32

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 15 - Contains a CCW (counter-clockwise) rotor.

For this stage’s assembly, you will need the undercarriage bar (from Stage 4), the chassis (to which you attached the straps in Stage 14), four M3x12mm screws (Stage 4) and four M3 nuts (Stage 14).

Fit four M3 nuts into the nut sockets on the left side of the chassis. Then attach the chassis to the left side of the undercarriage. The undercarriage should fit onto the lugs on the chassis and the screw holes should align perfectly. While holding the undercarriage and the chassis together, insert an M3x12mm screw into each of the four M3 nuts just fitted. Use the 2.5mm Allen key from Stage 14 to tighten al four screws clockwise.

This completes this Stage, carefully store the rotor in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D15-1.JPG
d15-2.JPG
D15-3.JPG
D15-4.JPG
D15-5.JPG
D15-6.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 23 March 2015 15:30:15

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 16 - Contains the Electronic speed control (ESC).

Fix the ESC temporarily to the chassis using a piece of looped masking tape. The tape will be removed in future, when the ESC is fixed permanently into the drone’s internal circuitry.

This completes Stage 17, carefully store the chassis until needed.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D16-1.JPG
D16-2.JPG
D16-3.JPG
D16-4.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 23 March 2015 15:32:15

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 17 - Contains the top rotor arm cover, bottom rotor arm cover, E clip, ring, M3 grub screw, M3 and M2 screws.

We fitted LED lights to the back left arm in Stage 12. Now take the back left arm. Take the red cover supplied with this stage and fix it into the socket of the arm. Take care not to squeeze or bend the wires of the LEDs.

This completes Stage 17, Carefully store the left arm and remaining parts in a labelled bag.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D17-1.JPG
D17-2.JPG
D17-3.JPG
Tomick
#9 Posted : 23 March 2015 15:33:45

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 18 - Contains a blue LED light for the front arm.

Stage 18 has a resume of checklist of the components assembled so far, and those awaiting assembly.

Carefully store the LED in a labelled bag until needed.

This completes Pack 4.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D18-1.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.233 seconds.
DeAgostini