Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official D51 Build Diary - Stages 81 - 88 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 19 May 2014 11:39:29

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Pack 21 contains stages 81 -84.

Stage 81 - Contains the rear tender plate, partition wall, water inlet, water inlet lid, handle, grabrail and screws.

Insert the handle into the two holes in the water inlet lid, then apply adhesive to the handle ends on the inside of the lid and to the top of the water inlet, then place the lid onto the inlet.

Insert the inlet into the large hole in the tender wall, then turn the tender wall over and apply glue around the edge of the inlet.

Insert the ends of the grabrail into the two in the tender wall. The end of the grabrail should fit into the notches in the edge of the wall. Make sure it is positioned vertically, then apply instant adhesive to the edge and the ends of the grabrail.

Place the rear tender plate into the rear of the tender. Align the holes at the side of the tender plate with those on the outer wall, then tighten a 2x3mm screw into both holes. Then align the holes on the right side and tighten a 2x3mm screw into each.

Align the holes at the bottom of the partition wall with the circled holes on the plate, then tighten a 2x3mm screw into each of the three holes to secure the partition wall.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D81-1.JPG
D81-2.JPG
D81-3.JPG
D81-4.JPG
D81-5.JPG
D81-6.JPG
D81-7.JPG
D81-8.JPG
D81-9.JPG
D81-10.JPG
D81-11.JPG
D81-12.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 19 May 2014 12:02:56

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 82 - Contains the coupling buffer, buffer drawbar pin, brake hose, screws and the upper tender plate.

For ease of access, you will need to remove the front truck from the tender.

Insert the drawbar pin into the indicated hole at the front of the tender base, then screw it into place.

Align the holes of the buffer with those on the front of the tender, then tighten a 2x4mm screw into each hole.

Align the holes of the coupling buffer with those at the rear of the tender, then tighten a 2x4 mm screw into each hole.

Re-install the front tender truck removed earlier.

Insert the brake hose into the hole at the rear of the tender, adjust the position of the hose so that it matches that shown in the instructions, then apply adhesive to the hose from inside the beam.

Place the upper tender plate into the empty area of the tender, make sure the front of the plate is positioned between the screws and the front wall, then tighten a 2x3mm screw into the holes at the back end of the plate.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D82-1.JPG
D82-2.JPG
D82-3.JPG
D82-4.JPG
D82-5.JPG
D82-6.JPG
D82-7.JPG
D82-8.JPG
D82-9.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 19 May 2014 12:12:12

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 83 - Contains the display base front end frame, side frame A, side frame B, frame joint, cap bolts and an allen key.

Indentify the A and B frames as shown in the instructions.

Place the front end frame upside down, and up against the inside of frame B. Insert a cap bolt into one of the two holes in the front end frame and tighten by hand. Use the allen key to tighten the cap bolt fully into place. Then tighten a second cap bolt into the second hole, securing frame B to the front.

Place the frame joint between the ends of frames A and B. Make sure you have the cutout positioned closest to frame B. Position the frame joint so that only half of it is inside the side frames and the holes are aligned with those in the sides, then tighten a cap bolt into both holes and tighten a cap bolt into each of the two holes on the other side of the joint.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D83-1.JPG
D83-2.JPG
D83-3.JPG
D83-4.JPG
D83-5.JPG
D83-6.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 19 May 2014 12:22:54

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 84 - Contains a frame joint, side frame A, side frame B, rear end frame and cap bolts.

Identify the A and B side frames.

Turn frame B and the rear end frame over and place them up against each other, and align the screw holes of the end frame with those of side frame B. Tighten a cap bolt into one of the two holes, then anothe rbolt into thesecon hole, securing side frame B to the end frame.

Place side frame A up against the side of the rear end frame, then screw a cap bolt into the two holes in the rear end frame.

Place the frame joint between the ends of frames A and B. Make sure you have the cutout positioned closest to frame B. Align the screw hole in the joint with those of the side frames, then screw a cap bolt into the two holes in the joint and screw a cap bolt into the two holes on the other side of the joint.

Check that the two frame assemblies made thus far look like those shown in the instructions
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D84-1.JPG
D84-2.JPG
D84-3.JPG
D84-4.JPG
D84-5.JPG
D84-6.JPG
D84-7.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 20 May 2014 10:12:29

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Pack 22 contains stages 85 - 88

Stage 85 - Contains a frame joint, cap bolts, side frames A and a side frame B.

Place the frame joint between the assemblies from Stages 83 and 84, aligning the cutouts of each. Side frame B should be positioned up against the rear frame (84) on the opposite side to the slot. The side frames A (x3) fit at the remaining spaces between the frame joints.

Position the side frames, frame joint and two assemblies as shown in the instructions. Align the screw holes of the frame sides and frame joints, then ccrew a cap bolt into each of the remaining holes to secure the frame sides to the frame joints.

This completes the outer framework of the display base, which measures 1080mm long and 210mm wide.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D85-1.JPG
D85-2.JPG
D85-3.JPG
D85-4.JPG
D85-5.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 20 May 2014 10:26:11

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 86 - Contains top plates A, B, C & D and cap bolts.

Secure the four top plates in the sequence shown in the instructions onto the diplay base, using a cap bolt at each corner of each plate. Ensure that plate A is secured at the end of the display base which has the switch cut-out in the front facing edge of the base.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D86-1.JPG
D86-2.JPG
D86-6.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 20 May 2014 10:38:07

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 87 - Contains the speaker protection cloth, self-tapping screws, speaker cable, speaker and speaker cover.

Turn the base assembly over and place the speaker protection cloth over the holes on the underside of top plate C. Position the cloth so that the four circled holes are not obstructed.

Check that the speaker socket (attached to the speaker) is inserted into the mount at the side of the speaker, then place the speaker onto the protection cloth, and adjust the position of the speaker so that the four holes align with those in top plate C.

Tighten a self-tapping screw into each of the four holes, then place the speaker cover onto the back of the speakers, making sure that the socket doesn’t come loose from its mount. Tighten a self-tapping screw into each of the six holes in the speaker cover.

Pass the white plug of the speaker cable through the hole in the frame joint next to the end of the speaker that has the socket in it. Turn the plug around so that the projections face upwards, and firmly insert the plug into the socket.

Pass the other end (red plug) of the speaker cable through the next frame joint towards top plate A.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D87-1.JPG
D87-2.JPG
D87-3.JPG
D87-4.JPG
D87-5.JPG
D87-6.JPG
D87-7.JPG
D87-8.JPG
D87-9.JPG
D87-10.JPG
D87-11.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 20 May 2014 11:06:12

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,240
Points: -6,458
Stage 88 - Contains the battery cable. motor cable, light cable, washers, hex nuts, self-tapping screws, switche harness, switch plate, switchboard and the battery box.

Fitting the washers and switches:

Apply glue and insert the tab of one washer into one of the holes on the flat side of the switchboard. then glue the rest of the washers into place on the switchboard.

Take the switch harness, place a hex nut onto the threaded part of the largeest switch, turn the nut until it reaches the middle of the thread. Then fit a hex nut onto each of the remaining four switches

Insert the end of the switch into the first hole on the switchboard, aligning the groove on the switch thread with the projection on the washer. Then fit the remaining switches in the sequence shown, following the coloured wire sequence and wire orientation upon each switch.

Note that upon completion the toggles of all the switches face upwards if each switch has been correctly installed. (The whistle switch is intentionally spring loaded)

Fitting the switch plate:

Place the switch plate over the switches and up against the switchboard. Make sure the four-cable switch (largest switch) is inserted into the ‘CAB’ hole. Then screw a hex nut onto the front of the switch and secure each switch in turn with a hex nut. Tighten the nuts on the back of the switchboard to secure the switches in place.

Mounting the switch board:

Pass the socket of the switch harness into the slot in the front of the display base and place the switchboard over the slot, aligning the holes. Tighten four 2.3x8mm self-tapping screw into the holes to hold the board in place.

Fitting the battery box:

Push the connector on the end of the battery cable onto the one on the battery box.

Place the battery box up against the underside of top plate B, aligning the four screw holes in the box with those in the top plate. Tighten a 2.6x8mm self-tapping screw into each of the four holes in the battery box.

Place the box lid onto the back of the battery box and secure with a 2.3x8mm screw.

Carefully store the motor and light cables until the next stage.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D88-1.JPG
D88-2.JPG
D88-3.JPG
D88-3a.JPG
D88-4.JPG
D88-6.JPG
D88-7.JPG
D88-8.JPG
D88-9.JPG
D88-10.JPG
D88-11.JPG
D88-12.JPG
D88-13.JPG
D88-14.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.178 seconds.
DeAgostini