Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official D51 Build Diary - Stages 57 - 64 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 24 February 2014 09:23:31

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Pack 15 contains Stages 57-60

Stage 57 - Contains the end beams, seat backrests, distribution valve, window frames and screws.

Apply adhesive to one side of one of the rear window frames, then position the frame so that it is evenly spaced from the edge of the window on each side. Repeat this process to fit the second rear window frame to the other side of the cab.

Align the holes on the back of a back rest with the two holes in the rear of the cab., then tighten a 2x4mm screw into each of the holes to secure the seat in place. Repeat to fit the second back rest onto the
other side of the cab.

Place the cab floor upside down and align the holes of the left cab end beam with the holes in the bottom of the floor. Tighten a 2x4mm screw into both holes to secure the end beam. Repeat for the right cab end beam.

Carefully store the remaining parts.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D57-1.JPG
D57-2.JPG
D57-3.JPG
D57-4.JPG
D57-5.JPG
D57-6.JPG
D57-7.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 25 February 2014 17:13:18

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 58- Contains roof gutter rails, roof struts, gutter pipes & clips, gutter brackets, screws and nuts.

Place the left gutter on the top of the left side of the cab, with the deep groove positioned at the rear as shown in the instructions.
Push the gutter up against the cab top so there is no gap between them, with the narrow groove positioned over the front wall of the cab. Apply adhesive to the join between the top and the gutter inside the cab. Ensure that glue does not flow into the empty channel on the top side which the roof panel will slide along at Stage 59.

Repeat to fit a gutter rail on the opposite side of the cab.

Fitting the roof struts:

Apply epoxy adhesive to the ends of the cab roof middle strut (T-shaped cross section). Fit the ends of the strut into the wide gaps in the gutters on the inside of the cab. Push the ends of the strut down until they rest on top of the inner window frames.

Apply epoxy adhesive to the point where the gutters and cab rear wall meet, then fit the cab rear roof strut (L-shaped cross section).ab roof rear strut between the gutters, up against the rear wall.

You can fit the brass roof end plate now as per the instructions, though I opted to fit this after the roof panel has been fitted as there is minimal surface contact to glue it in stage at this stage and risk of it being dislodged.

Fitting the gutter pipes:

Identify the right and left pipe then fit two pipe clip's onto each pipe. Insert the left pipe into the hole in the side of the left gutter, then insert the two clips into the two holes in the corner of the cab wall. Apply glue to the ends of the two clips from the inside of the cab to secure them and the pipe in place.

Repeat to fit the right pipe to the cab.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D58-1.JPG
D58-2.JPG
D58-3.JPG
D58-3A.JPG
D58-4.JPG
D58-5.JPG
D58-6.JPG
D58-7.JPG
D58-8.JPG
D58-9.JPG
D58-10.JPG
D58-11.JPG
D58-12.JPG
D58-13.JPG
D58-14.JPG
D58-15.JPG
D58-16.JPG
D58-17.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 26 February 2014 17:09:42

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 59 - Contains the cab roof, skylight parts, roof brackets and roof safety valve.

Place one of the roof brackets in one of the holes at the edge of the cab roof, check the orientation, then apply liquid adhesive to the bracket from the underside of the roof. Repeat this to fit the remaining three brackets onto the roof.

Glue the safety valve into the hole next to the cut-out in the middle of the roof.

Assembling the Skylight:

Glue the skylight plates into the left skylight frame, then glue the right frame onto the plate ends.

Place the skylight front plate between the two frames, matching the angle of the other plate, with the depression facing downwards. Apply glue to the underside edges of the front plate in contact with the frames.

Glue the curved plate to the underside of the skylight into the stepped part of the frames.

Place the front of the skylight top plate into the two notches in the frames, then apply glue on the underside to secure it to the frames.

Fitting the skylight:

The skylight fits into place on top of the cab roof. Place the two projections at the back of the skylight into the slots in the back of the cab roof. If you want to glue the skylight in place, the projections will prevent the roof from fitting properly, so you will need to cut them off.
Apply glue to the projections to secure the skylight in place. If you would prefer to leave it removable, then don’t glue it.

Fitting the roof:

Slide the cab roof along the grooves in the gutter rails, but DO NOT glue the roof in place as it will need to be removed when securing the cab onto the chassis, and also again during the dis-assembly process at Stage 94.

I opted to fit the brass cab roof end (provided in stage 58) once the roof is finally fitted, as the end plate may become dislodged when fitting the cab to the chassis.

If you have decided to paint your model, instructions for painting the backhead are provided at this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D59-1.JPG
D59-2.JPG
D59-3.JPG
D59-4.JPG
D59-5.JPG
D59-6.JPG
D59-7.JPG
D59-8.JPG
D59-9.JPG
D59-10.JPG
D59-11.JPG
D59-12.JPG
D59-13.JPG
D59-14.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 27 February 2014 15:42:49

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 60 - Contains the left deflector plate, stays, outer & inner frames and screws.

Smoke deflectors, (sometimes referred to as "blinkers" in the UK because of their resemblence to the blinkers used on racing horses), are vertical plates attached to each side of the smokebox. They are designed to lift smoke away from the locomotive at speed so that the driver has clear visibility.

Assembling the deflector:

Align the left deflector outer frame with the left deflector plate, holding the outer frame and plate in position with clips. Then apply instant adhesive along the top edge. Wait for the glue to set before continuing. Then work along the rest of the edge, applying glue. Wait until the glue has set before removing the clips.

Turn the deflector over and align the inner frame with it. Fix the inner frame to the plate with clips. Apply glue along the edges of the frame to secure it to the plate. When the glue has set, remove the clips and apply glue to areas that were covered by clips.

Fitting the deflector:

Align the screw holes in the bottom of the inner frame with the two holes on the left running board, then tighten a 2x2mm screw into each of the holes from below.

Sit the the boiler assembly upon the chassis.

Apply glue to both ends of a deflector stay, then position the notched end of the stay into the hole next to the smoke stack and the opposite end up against the deflector so that it sits square.

Fit and glue the the second stay into the hole in front of the feedwater heater.

Note: The defelectors will need to be removed when the time comes to paint or lacquer your model. So for now, do not glue the stays to the smoke box.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D60-1.JPG
D60-2.JPG
D60-3.JPG
D60-4.JPG
D60-5.JPG
D60-6.JPG
D60-7.JPG
D60-8.JPG
D60-9.JPG
D60-10.JPG
D60-11.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 10 March 2014 12:17:10

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Pack 16 contains Stages 61-64

Stage 61 - Contains the right smokebox deflector plate, stays, inner frame and screws.

Assemble and fit the right deflector plate onto the right side of the smokebox as you did with the left deflector plate.

Carefully follow the instructions for the fitting of the cab floor, water injector pipe (provided in 55) and cab onto the boiler assembly along with the firebox (assembled previously), and not forgetting to refit the control rod from Stage 55, though I suggest you do not glue the rod that leads to the cab as it will need to be removed to assist disassembly later on as noted below.

The boiler/cab assembly will be secured to the chassis later on.

Note that in order to get an even coverage of your chosen finish (paint or lacquer), it will be necessary to disassemble some of the model to make it easier to paint.
Stage 94 is where this will happen and show's you how to remove the relevant parts. The main components that should be removed are the deflectors and the cab. While you don’t need to dismantle the cab, you will do need to remove it from the rest of the model and take the roof off.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
D61-1.JPG
D61-2.JPG
D61-3.JPG
D61-4.JPG
D61-5.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 10 March 2014 12:30:34

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 62 - Contains diecast pony truck parts.

Align the holes of the pilot wheel brace with the holes of the pony truck frame then tighten a 2x4mm screw into each hole.

Place the pony truck beam underneath the frame, aligning the four holes of both, then tighten a 2x4mm screw into each of the four holes.

Place one of the leaf springs flush up against the side of the brace, aligning the holes, then tighten a 2x6mm screw into the hole.

Repeat to fit the remaining spring on the arm on the opposite side.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D62-1.JPG
D62-3.JPG
D62-4.JPG
D62-5.JPG
D62-6.JPG
D62-7.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 10 March 2014 12:39:26

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 63 - Contains the leading wheel set, equalising levers, axle brackets and screws.

Align the holes of the equalising lever brace with those of the pony truck beam, then tighten two 2x5mm screws into the holes.

Insert the pin on the side of the left equalising lever into the hole on the left of the brace, then tighten a 2x5mm screw into the holes of both.
Place the right equalising lever onto the right side of the brace, aAlign the holes and tighten a 2x5mm screw into them.

Place the leading wheels into the pony truck assembly, as shown. Place the left axle bracket over the frame, aligning the holes then tighten a 2x3mm screw into the hole.

Now place the right axle bracket over the frame and secure with a 2x3mm screw.

Turn the underframe assembly over and align the hole of the pony truck with the hole in the lower smokebox support stand. Insert the brass pivot screw into the hole in the pony truck and tighten the screw into the stand.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D63-1.JPG
D63-2.JPG
D63-3.JPG
D63-4.JPG
D63-5.JPG
D63-6.JPG
D63-7.JPG
D63-8.JPG
D63-9.JPG
D63-10.JPG
D63-11.JPG
D63-12.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 10 March 2014 12:49:38

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 64 - Contains diecast trailing truck parts.

Align the holes of the left trailing truck beam with the holes of the left trailing truck. Tighten a 2x3mm screw into one of the holes, to hold the two pieces together, then tighten a 2x3mm screw into each of the remaining five holes.

Align the holes of the right trailing truck beam with the holes of the right trailing truck. Tighten a 2 x 3mm screw into one of the holes, to hold the two pieces together, then tighten a 2x3mm screw into each of the
remaining five holes.

Position the pivot housing and the left truck assembly as shown. Make sure the pivot housing is positioned as shown in the instuctions, then align the holes of the housing with those in the end of the beam, and secure with a 2x3mm screw, tighten a screw into each of the remaining holes.

Align the holes in the housing with those at the end of the right beam, then tighten a 2x3mm screw into all of the holes to secure the parts together.

This completes the assembly of pack 16.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D64-1.JPG
D64-2.JPG
D64-3.JPG
D64-4.JPG
D64-5.JPG
D64-6.JPG
D64-7.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.883 seconds.
DeAgostini