Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official D51 Build Diary - Stages 17 - 24 Options
admin
#1 Posted : 11 June 2013 15:30:19
Rank: Administration


Groups: Administrator, Administrators

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 1,225
Points: 3,780
BigGrin
Mark Adams
Tomick
#2 Posted : 24 June 2013 09:53:55

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Pack 05 contains Stages 17-20

Stage 17 - Contains crosshead parts.

Insert a crosshead pin into the right outer crosshead plate, then secure the pin on the opposite side with a nut.

Fit the crosshead plate onto the right crosshead casting and secure with four hexagonal screws - Use the spanner provided or a 2.2mm nut driver to tighten the screws.

Repeat to assemble the left crosshead.

Take a piston rod, and epoxy one end into a cross head casting, then repeat with the opposit sidee casting/piston rod.

Slide the crossheads onto the motion bars and insert the piston rods into the cylinders.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D17-1.JPG
D17-2.JPG
D17-3.JPG
D17-4.JPG
D17-5.JPG
D17-6.JPG
D17-7.JPG
D17-8.JPG
D17-9.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 24 June 2013 09:57:27

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 18 - Contains the right & left rear underframe, rivets, and a parts tray which incorporates a magnetic section.

Check the orientation of the left/right frames and note the holes where rivets are to be placed.

Insert the rivets, then apply masking tape to hold them in place.

Apply liquid superglue to the back of each rivet to secure them.

When the glue has set, remove the masking tape.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D18-1.JPG
D18-2.JPG
D18-3.JPG
D18-4.JPG
D18-5.JPG
D18-6.JPG
D18-7.JPG
D18-8.JPG
D18-9.JPG
D18-10.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 24 June 2013 10:02:11

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 19 - Contains the expansion support, rear plates, rear support beam and screws.

Secure both rear underframes using three 2mm screws into each frame side in the locations shown.

Fit the expansion support between the frames and secure with nine 5mm screws into each side of the frame.

Take the rear support beam, secure it in place at the end of the rear frames with four 5mm screws into each side.

Secure the left and right rear plates with two 5mm screws into the bottom holes of each plate.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D19-1.JPG
D19-2.JPG
D19-3.JPG
D19-4.JPG
D19-5.JPG
D19-6.JPG
D19-7.JPG
D19-8.JPG
D19-9.JPG
D19-10.JPG
D19-11.JPG
D19-12.JPG
D19-13.JPG
D19-14.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 24 June 2013 10:07:16

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 20 - Contains motion frame side beams, front & rear plates and screws.

Identify the front and rear motion plates. The front plate has holes drilled half way along the vertical beam, the rear plate has no such holes.

Use 8mm screws to secure the side beams to the front motion plate.

Carefully fit the front motion plate assembly into the frame assembly at the points indicated in the instructions. Then fit the rear motion plate and secure it to the front motion plate with four 8mm screws.

Secure the motion plate assembly with eight 6mm screws to the underframe at the points indicated.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D20-1.JPG
D20-2.JPG
D20-3.JPG
D20-4.JPG
D20-5.JPG
D20-6.JPG
D20-7.JPG
D20-8.JPG
D20-9.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 09 July 2013 11:29:51

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Pack 06 contains Stages 21-24

Stage 21 - Contains motion frame parts.

Take the left motion plate and 2x6mm screws. Secure the plate as shown using three screws into the side plate, and one screw to secure the motion bar beneath the plate.

Fit the reverse shaft so that the holes in each end face to the rear, then fit the left motion plate as before.

Ensure that the reverse shaft can rotate smoothly.

Fit the reverse links onto each end of the reverse shaft as shown, then secure the links with a 2x2.6mm slotted screw, set into the hole at the each end of the reverse shaft.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D21-1.JPG
D21-2.JPG
D21-3.JPG
D21-4.JPG
D21-5.JPG
D21-6.JPG
D21-7.JPG
D21-8.JPG
D21-9.JPG
D21-10.JPG
D21-11.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 09 July 2013 11:32:28

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 22 - Contains axle springs and equaliser parts.

Assemble the leaf springs as shown to make two opposite sets.

Carefully follow the detailed instructions to fit the equalisers and leaf springs onto both sides of the chassis frame.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D22-1.JPG
D22-2.JPG
D22-3.JPG
D22-4.JPG
D22-5.JPG
D22-6.JPG
D22-7.JPG
D22-8.JPG
D22-9.JPG
D22-10.JPG
D22-11.JPG
D22-12.JPG
D22-13.JPG
D22-14.JPG
D22-15.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 09 July 2013 11:35:11

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 23 - Contains axle spring and equaliser parts.

This stage is a similar process to the previous stage, and continues the fitting of the leaf springs and equalisers.

Carefully follow the detailed instructions to fit these.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D23-1.JPG
D23-2.JPG
D23-3.JPG
D23-4.JPG
D23-5.JPG
D23-6.JPG
D23-7.JPG
D23-8.JPG
D23-9.JPG
D23-10.JPG
Tomick
#9 Posted : 09 July 2013 11:41:47

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 44,248
Points: -6,528
Stage 24 - Contains a wheel set and axle box parts.

Take the axle boxes. Pair the halves as shown then apply a length of masking tape along the bottom edge.

Fit the axle boxes onto the the wheel set provided in this stage and the wheel set from stage 4. Ensure that the arm of each axle box in on the wheel side.

Slide the wheel set assembled at stage 4 into the forward axle box openings, the slot of each axle box should slide into the frame, with the axle box arm on the outside of the frame.

Check that both wheel sets rotate freely, then remove the masking tape from the axle blocks.

Take the axle guard blocks and eight 2x6mm screws. Secure each axle block in place with a guard block and two screws. Then secure the arm of each axle box to a leaf spring, use a single 2x6mm screw into each as shown.

Carefully store the remaining parts for future assembly.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D24-1.JPG
D24-2.JPG
D24-3.JPG
D24-4.JPG
D24-5.JPG
D24-6.JPG
D24-7.JPG
D24-8.JPG
D24-9.JPG
D24-10.JPG
D24-11.JPG
D24-12.JPG
D24-13.JPG
D24-14.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.168 seconds.
DeAgostini