Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

R2-D2 official build diary - Issues 84-86 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 24 May 2018 13:00:04

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 84 contains – Upper Arm, Lower Arm, Left Pivot Mount, Right Pivot Mount, Motor Cover Base, Motor Cover Top, Clutch Lever, Single Crank, Double Crank, Long Con Rod, Short Con Rod, Pivots, Clutch Back Plate, Clutch, Clutch Pressure Plate, Pivot Pins, Motor.

Assembling the pivots.

Note- In the magazine for this issue the upper arm is marked as BP-50 and the lower arm is numbered BP-42 but is marked with the number BP-51.

Take the upper arm, the double crank, one of the two pivots and a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. The hole in the end of the arm has slots that allow you to pass the tabs on the pivot through from the right so it stops in the correct position, with the two central tabs stopping it going any further.Fit the slot in the end of the crank over the tab projecting from the pivot. Screw the parts together with the 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw.

Take the lower arm, the single crank, the other pivot and a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. Insert the pivot in the end of the arm in the same way you did for the upper arm. Fit the slot in the end of the crank over the tab projecting from the pivot and screw the parts together with the 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw.

Building the clutch.

Take the clutch, its back plate, pressure plate and two 2 x 6mm screws. Fit the clutch into the back plate. It doesn’t matter what angle it is at, as it will be aligned later on. Fit the pressure plate over the projecting spindle and screw it to the back plate with two 2 x 6mm screws.

Assembling the clutch linkage.

Take the clutch, the clutch lever, the two con rods, two pivot pins and a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. The clutch lever has a shaped recess that matches the end of the clutch spindle. Fit the clutch into the recess and secure it with a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw.

Turn the clutch lever so its long axis is parallel with the clutch, then fit one of the pivot pins through the hole in the end. Take either of the con rods and fit the eye in the end over the pivot pin which will snap into position and retain the con rod. Fit the other pivot pin through the other end of the clutch lever and use it to retain the end of the other con rod.

Fitting the arms.

Take the clutch linkage, both arms and two pivot pins and lay them out in their correct positions. The lower arm goes on the right, as does the long con rod, which is marked with an ‘R’. Fit a pivot pin down through the end of the long con rod and then through the single crank until it snaps into position, connecting the lower arm to the clutch linkage.

Fit the other pivot pin down through the double crank and then down through the end of the shorter con rod. Make sure the clutch and clutch lever are still in alignment.

Installing the arms.

Take the front panel assembly, arm assembly, both pivot mounts and four 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Extend both arms so you can feed their tips through the openings in the front panel. Feed the lower arm all the way in until you can press its pivot into the notches above and below the opening in the front panel. Fit the upper arm in a similar way to the lower one.

Adjust the linkages to centre the clutch assembly and seat it on the bracket. Make sure that both levers sit flush with the front panel.

Take the left pivot mount and fit it over the upper arm pivot so you can screw it on the two posts on the front panel with two of the 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Fit the right pivot mount in the same way.

Fitting the motor.

Take the motor, motor cover, motor base, two 1.6 x 3mm countersunk screws and six 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Slide the motor into the base ensuring it is the correct way up, fitting its spindle through the hole. Secure the motor with the two 1.6 x 3mm countersunk screws.

Fit the cover over the motor and secure it with two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Note the ‘D’ shape of the projecting spindle. Fit the spindle into the corresponding hole in the clutch and fit the motor case onto the mounting posts on the front panel. Make sure the clutch is seated on its bracket then screw the motor to the posts with four 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

Testing the arms.

Check the motor operates the arms properly using the same rig as in Issue 82 – made up from the battery box provided with Issue 4, the sensor control board provided with issue 52 and the test board provided with Issue 53.

Connect the battery box to the two boards in the same way as in Issue 82. Uncoil the motor lead and plug it into the socket marked ‘M’. Press button S2 to open the arms. Press button S1 to close them again.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5233943.JPG
P5243961.JPG
P5243964.JPG
P5243972.JPG
P5243976.JPG
P5243979.JPG
P5243981.JPG
P5243982.JPG
P5243984.JPG
P5243992.JPG
P5243996.JPG
P5243998.JPG
P5244000.JPG
P5244003.JPG
P5244010.JPG
P5244015.JPG
P5244017.JPG
P5244021.JPG
P5244023.JPG
P5244026.JPG
P5244032.JPG
P5244036.JPG
P5244038.JPG
P5244042.JPG
P5244045.JPG
P5244048.JPG
P5244054.JPG
P5244056.JPG
P5244059.JPG
P5244061.JPG
P5244065.JPG
P5244073.JPG
P5244080.JPG
P5244086.JPG
P5244088.JPG
P5244090.JPG
P5244096.JPG
P5244098.JPG
P5244100.JPG
P5244105.JPG
P5244108.JPG
P5244110.JPG
P5244111.JPG
P5244112.JPG
P5244114.JPG
P5244116.JPG
P5244118.JPG
P5244119.JPG
P5244120.JPG
P5244122.JPG
P5244125.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 24 May 2018 14:25:39

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 85 contains – Right Front Body Panel, Shoulder Seal, Side External Grille, Side Internal Plate, Front External Grille, Front Internal Plate, Fixing Screws, Split Washers.

Fitting the side details.

Align the two tabs on the back of the side external grille with the notches on the side of the side internal plate. Press the parts together firmly. Align the tabs on the grille with the slots in the edge of the recess in the body panel and press the assembly into place. Secure it with two 2 x 4mm black self-tapping screws.

Align the pins on the back of the front external grille with the holes in the front internal plate. Fit the parts together, then align the projecting pins with the holes in the recess in the body panel and press the assembly into place. Secure it with four 2 x 4mm black self-tapping screws.

Align the shoulder seal with the shoulder joint on the body panel, matching up the lugs on the back with the holes in the panel. Push the two lugs into the body panel so the seal fits flush.

Adding the shoulder joints.

Take the two shoulder joints supplied in Issues 60 & 61, the framework from Issue 83, eight 2.5 x 8mm screws and 2.5mm split washers.

Take one of the shoulder joints and align it with the left leg support, (which is marked ‘L’). Match up the pairs of locating pins at top and bottom with the matching holes in the support so you can fit it flush. Holding the joint in place, screw it to the support using four 2.5 x 8mm screws, each fitted with a 2.5mm split washer.

Repeat the process to fit the second joint on the right leg support.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5244130.JPG
P5244136.JPG
P5244139.JPG
P5244142.JPG
P5244144.JPG
P5244147.JPG
P5244149.JPG
P5244151.JPG
P5244155.JPG
P5244158.JPG
P5244160.JPG
P5244163.JPG
P5244164.JPG
P5244166.JPG
P5244170.JPG
P5244172.JPG
P5244175.JPG
P5244176.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 24 May 2018 16:15:34

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 86 contains – Right Tool Compartment, Right Tool Compartment Door, Top Connector, L-Shaped Connector, Bottom Connector, Hinges, Interface, Interface Base, Interface Mount, Tool Arm, Tool Tube, Tool Pivot.

Assembling the arm.

Take the parts of the tool arm supplied this time, plus a 2 x 8mm screw and nut, supplied with Issue 76.

Fit the interface base on the interface mount. Glue the interface onto the projecting pin of the interface mount. Glue the thick end of the tool arm into the hole in the interface mount. Glue the assembly into the tool arm tube, the D-shaped end only fits one way round.Fit the tool pivot into the forked end of the tool arm tube. Bolt the parts together with the 2 x 8mm screw and nut. Tighten the screw until the joint will just move freely without feeling sloppy.

Fitting the arm to the compartment.

Take the arm assembly, together with the tool compartment and a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. Plug the pivot into the hole in the compartment ensuring it is fitted the correct way round. Secure the pivot to the tool compartment with the 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. Check that the arm folds down smoothly.

Fitting the compartment door.

Use 2 x 9mm black self tapping screws for this stage and not the 2 x 11mm screws in the instructions.

Take the compartment door, the two silver hinges, two black 2 x 9mm screws (supplied with Issue 76) and two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Screw one of the hinges to the bracket on the door using a 2 x 9mm screw, ensuring that it is free to move without being sloppy. Repeat to fit the second hinge. Check that the hinges pivot smoothly and slacken the screws if they are tight.

Fit the door to the compartment, ensuring that the hinges fit into the square sockets. Secure both hinges to the compartment using 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

Installing the tool compartment.

Take the panel, the tool compartment and five 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.
Slide the open door through the widest part of the opening in the panel and feed the body of the tool compartment into place until the four mounting tabs contact the mounting posts on the panel. Secure the tool compartment by driving five 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws through the tabs on the compartment and into the lugs on the panel. Check that the compartment door opens smoothly.

Joining the front panels.

Take the right front panel you have just completed, the central front panel from Issue 84 and the left front panel from Issue 78.

Fit the top connector over the lug on the right front panel so that the two triangles point towards each other and fix the connector with a flanged 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. Now fit the L-shaped connector to the lug on the tool compartment using another flanged 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. Fit the bottom connector over the lug at the bottom of the right panel so that the triangle points away from the panel and fix it with a third flanged 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw.

Take all three front panels and seven flanged 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Fit the right front panel to the centre front panel so that all three connectors fit over the corresponding lugs. Screw the top connector to the lug using a flanged 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw, then repeat for the centre and bottom connectors.

Fit the left front panel to the centre front panel so that all four connectors fit over the corresponding lugs. Screw all four connectors to the front panel with flanged 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws, as you did on the right hand side.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

You can view the official video builds for R2-D2 here-


https://www.youtube.com/...phYZW9OUKndCE_wekwtnEGN
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5244181.JPG
P5244184.JPG
P5244187.JPG
P5244190.JPG
P5244193.JPG
P5244196.JPG
P5244200.JPG
P5244202.JPG
P5244204.JPG
P5244206.JPG
P5244209.JPG
P5244217.JPG
P5244219.JPG
P5244223.JPG
P5244227.JPG
P5244228.JPG
P5244231.JPG
P5244237.JPG
P5244242.JPG
P5244244.JPG
P5244247.JPG
P5244249.JPG
P5244252.JPG
P5244254.JPG
P5244257.JPG
P5244259.JPG
P5244263.JPG
P5244269.JPG
P5244272.JPG
P5244273.JPG
P5244280.JPG
P5244282.JPG
P5244286.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.960 seconds.
DeAgostini