Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

R2-D2 official build diary - Issues 80-83 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 23 May 2018 13:06:58

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 80 contains – Data Slot, Front Panel, Switch Cable, Control Buttons, Switch Board, Switch Back Plate, Switch Support, Panel Detail, Recharge Coupling, Backing Plate.

Adding the front details.

Take the front panel plus the data slot. This has two lugs that fit into two holes in the slot at the top of the panel. Make sure the data slot is the correct way up and press it into place so it fits flush. Screw two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws into the lugs to secure the data slot.

Take the panel detail which fits into the bottom left recess. Ensure it is the correct way up and press it into place so it fits flush. Screw two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws into the fixing lugs to secure the detail.

The recharge coupling has a moulded arrow to indicate the bottom. Press it into place so it fits flush. Turn the front panel over and align the pin on the bottom of the backing plate with the notch on the panel. Fit the backing plate into the back of the recharge coupling and secure it with a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw.

Align the control buttons with the bank of six slots in the front panel. Fit the buttons over the mounting post and secure them with a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw.

Fitting the switch board.

Take the switch board cable, switch back plate and three 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Fit the plug on the end of the cable to the socket on the switch board, ensuring it is the correct way round. Align the switch board with the switch back plate. Make sure that the pins on the back plate fit into the holes on the board, which will align the fixing holes. Secure the switch board with three 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

Align the switch support with the back of the back plate ensuring it is the correct way up. Secure the support with two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

Place the six projecting switch buttons against the nubs on the control buttons then aligning the ends of the bracket with the notch at the top and the post at the bottom. Secure the top and bottom with 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5233644.JPG
P5233648.JPG
P5233652.JPG
P5233654.JPG
P5233655.JPG
P5233658.JPG
P5233661.JPG
P5233663.JPG
P5233664.JPG
P5233666.JPG
P5233669.JPG
P5233671.JPG
P5233673.JPG
P5233674.JPG
P5233676.JPG
P5233680.JPG
P5233684.JPG
P5233685.JPG
P5233691.JPG
P5233697.JPG
P5233699.JPG
P5233701.JPG
P5233702.JPG
P5233704.JPG
P5233707.JPG
P5233711.JPG
P5233713.JPG
P5233715.JPG
P5233717.JPG
P5233720.JPG
P5233722.JPG
P5233724.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 23 May 2018 14:07:38

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 81 contains – Top Ring Sections, Ring Connectors.

Take all the parts provided this time, plus four 2 x 4mm screws.
With the number stamped on the larger ring section facing upwards, slip a connector under the joint on the end. Fix the connector in place with a screw. With the number stamped on one of the smaller sections facing upwards, fit it to the joint and secure it to the connector with a screw.

Fit the second connector to the other end of the larger ring section in the same way as the first. Fit the second smaller ring section to the connector and screw it into place.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5233728.JPG
P5233730.JPG
P5233733.JPG
P5233736.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 23 May 2018 17:45:38

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 82 contains – Right Tool Compartment Door, Right Tool Compartment, Centre Tool Compartment Door, Centre Tool Compartment, Front Housing, Acoustic Signaller Grille, System Ventilation Grille, Sensor Housing, Ultrasonic Transmitter, Ultrasonic Receiver, Hinges, Fixing Screws.

Assembling the tool compartments.

Take the right tool compartment, the right tool compartment door, the single hinge, a 2 x 15mm screw and a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw. Fit the hinge to the door, lining up the holes in both parts. Insert the 2 x 15mm screw through both components and tighten it, making sure that the hinge is still free to move.

Align the door with the tool compartment so you can fit the round post of the hinge into the matching hole in the compartment. Secure the hinge with the 2.3 x 6mm screw, tightening it fully. Check that the hinge operates smoothly.

Please note the 2 x 9mm screws used for this part of the build are the black self tapping type.

Take the centre tool compartment, the centre tool compartment door, the two remaining hinges, two 2 x 9mm screws and two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Align one of the hinges with the matching hole in the door. Secure the hinge with a 2 x 9mm screw, making sure it remains free to pivot. Fix the other hinge in the same way.

Align the door with the compartment, matching up the two hinges so that they fit into the square recesses in the back of the tool compartment. Secure both hinges with 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

Fitting the tool compartments.

Take the two tool compartments, the front panel assembly and four 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Align the larger of the tool compartments with the front panel, matching up the two posts on the back with the fixing holes. Rock the tool compartment into position so that the door fits flush with the front panel. Holding the tool compartment in place, fix it with 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws in both fixing holes.

Align the smaller tool compartment with the matching recess in the front panel. Fit it into the recess so that the door fits flush with the front panel. Holding the tool compartment in place, fix it with 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws in both fixing holes.

Installing the sensor.

Take the two sensors, together with the front housing, the two grilles, the sensor housing, eight 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws and one 2 x 6mm flanged screw. Align the acoustic signaller grille with the front housing, ensuring they are positioned correctly then slide the two mounting posts into the matching holes until the grille fits flush.

Turn the assembly over and secure the grille with two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Repeat the procedure to fit the system ventilation grille into the housing, again making sure it fits flush, and secure it with another two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

Take the sensor marked ‘T’ and unwind its lead. Noting the upward angle of the holes in the sensor housing, fit the lead through the correct hole so you can push the sensor into the housing. Repeat the procedure to fit the sensor marked ‘R’ into the second hole in the housing.

Align the sensor assembly with the front housing assembly, fitting the mounting post on the front housing into the recess in the centre of the sensor housing and secure it with a 2 x 6mm flanged screw.

Align the sensor assembly with the front panel, ensuring it is the correct way up, so you can fit it though the hole in the centre of the front panel. You need to hook the upper lug behind the flange surrounding the hole so it will fit flush with the front panel. Secure the sensor assembly with two 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws at the top and two at the bottom.

Testing the ultrasonic sensor.

You will need the battery box provided with Issue 4, the sensor control board provided with Issue 52 and the test board provided with Issue 53.

To avoid any interference from the other sensors, only connect the leads shown here and DO NOT make any of the other connections you made in earlier tests.

Follow the detailed instructions provided in Issue 53 to connect up the battery box, sensor control board and test board. DO NOT switch the battery on yet.Plug the top sensor (T) into the socket marked TX (transmitter). Plug the lower sensor (R) into the socket marked RX (receiver).

Stand the front panel upright, making sure there is no object within two meters of the front of the sensor panel. Turn the battery on. The yellow light should stay off. If it comes on, check that there is nothing in front of the sensor.
Hold a piece of stiff A4 paper (or an object of similar size) about half a meter from the sensor. The yellow indicator on the board should light up.

When you have completed the test satisfactorily, switch off the battery and disconnect the leads.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5233846.JPG
P5233740.JPG
P5233744.JPG
P5233745.JPG
P5233750.JPG
P5233752.JPG
P5233754.JPG
P5233759.JPG
P5233760.JPG
P5233763.JPG
P5233768.JPG
P5233773.JPG
P5233774.JPG
P5233778.JPG
P5233780.JPG
P5233783.JPG
P5233785.JPG
P5233787.JPG
P5233790.JPG
P5233791.JPG
P5233794.JPG
P5233798.JPG
P5233800.JPG
P5233802.JPG
P5233807.JPG
P5233808.JPG
P5233809.JPG
P5233812.JPG
P5233814.JPG
P5233816.JPG
P5233819.JPG
P5233820.JPG
P5233823.JPG
P5233827.JPG
P5233829.JPG
P5233831.JPG
P5233833.JPG
P5233834.JPG
P5233835.JPG
P5233836.JPG
P5233838.JPG
P5233839.JPG
P5233840.JPG
P5233843.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 23 May 2018 18:02:22

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
[size=6]Issue 83 contains – Top Ring Section, Centre Stop, Ring Connectors, Sensor Mounts, Right Rotary Sensor, Left Rotary Sensor, Sensor Cables.

Assembling the top ring.

Take the metal parts provided this time, plus four 2 x 4mm screws. Slip one of the connectors under the joint on the end of the ring section and secure it with a screw. Repeat to fix the other connector to the other end of the ring section. Fit the new section between the ends of the frames you put together in Issue 81 and use two screws to secure the connectors.

Fitting the rotary sensors.

Take the two sensors and both of the cables provided. Take one of the cables and align its plug with the socket on the right sensor, which is marked with an ‘R’. Plug the cable into the socket, making sure it locks into place. Attach the other cable to the left sensor in the same way.

Now take the two sensor mounts and four 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Align a sensor mount with the holes in the black plastic on the right sensor so you can fit it flush. Secure the mount with a 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw through each of the two holes. Repeat for the left sensor and mount.

Take the sensors together with the top ring and four 2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws. Align the left sensor with the top ring, fitting the projecting black plastic moulding into the rectangular cutout in the ring. This will align the holes in the sensor mount and the top ring so you can secure it with two screws. Fit the right sensor in the same way as the left.

Take the centre stop and a 2.5 x 6mm flanged screw. Slide the slot in the centre stop over the tab on the ring, pushing it all the way into place until the fixing holes align. Secure the centre stop with the flanged screw.

Assembling the framework.

Take the top ring together with the assembly from Issue 79, plus four 2.5 x 4mm screws and one 2.5 x 8mm screw. Position the ring on top of the framework, ensuring the holes line up. Fit the two locating pins on the right leg support into the correct two holes in the top ring. Secure the top ring to the leg support using two 2.5 x 4mm screws. Secure the other side of the top ring to the left leg support in the same way. Use the 2.5 x 8mm screw to secure the top ring to the spacer rod.

Testing the rotary sensors.

You are now ready to test the two rotary sensors. You will need the battery box provided with Issue 4 and the test board provided with Issue 53.

The sensors are optically triggered, so ensure you carry out the test away from direct sunshine or any source of bright light. After turning on the battery box DO NOT touch the sensor board. Any contact may interfere with the sensor and could result in the light flashing continuously.

Plug the lead from the battery box into the corner socket on the test board. DO NOT switch the battery box on yet. Plug the lead from the left sensor (marked L) into the test board.

Turn on the battery box. The red light and green light on the test board should both come on. Slip a thin, opaque object (such as a screwdriver blade) into the sensor. The green light should go out. Take away the object and the green light should come on again.

Turn off the battery box and repeat the test for the right sensor, marked R.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

You can view the official video builds for R2-D2 here-


https://www.youtube.com/...phYZW9OUKndCE_wekwtnEGN
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5233851.JPG
P5233855.JPG
P5233857.JPG
P5233865.JPG
P5233868.JPG
P5233871.JPG
P5233873.JPG
P5233874.JPG
P5233882.JPG
P5233886.JPG
P5233888.JPG
P5233893.JPG
P5233894.JPG
P5233895.JPG
P5233899.JPG
P5233900.JPG
P5233902.JPG
P5233906.JPG
P5233908.JPG
P5233915.JPG
P5233918.JPG
P5233919.JPG
P5233924.JPG
P5233927.JPG
P5233929.JPG
P5233933.JPG
P5233936.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.825 seconds.
DeAgostini