Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

R2-D2 official build diary - Issues 62-65 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 28 December 2017 16:02:53

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 62 contains – Dome Panels, Double-Sided Tapes, Projector Mount, Camera Mount.

Fitting the dome panels.

Take the faceplate from Issue 1 and the small dome panel from this Issue. They fit into the openings to the left of the large round hole in the dome.Take the longer tapes provided and stick them in place so they span both openings, above and below. Fit the faceplate in the larger hole with the circular opening closest to the round hole in the dome. Fit the small panel in the smaller opening.

Take the remaining two panels provided this time, plus the panel from Issue 60 and all seven of the remaining pieces of tape. Using the keyhole slot in the centre as a reference point, stick straight strips of tape to the correct four ribs of the dome. Stick the curved strips around the edges of the openings between the straight strips just fitted.

Stick the panel with the lens mounting hole in the correct position relative to the slot. Stick the remaining two panels to the right of the one just fitted.

Installing the mounting brackets.

Take the camera mount and two of the shorter screws provided with Issue 61. Align the two holes on the mount with the correct two holes in the middle ring of the head frame. The main part of the mount should face down towards the top of the dome. Secure the mount with the two screws.

Take the projector mount plus two of the longer screws and nuts provided with Issue 61. Fit a nut into one of the two hexagonal recesses in the flange of the mount. Holding the nut in place, fit the mount next to the camera mount, just above the large circular hole in the framework. With a finger holding the nut in place, invert the framework and drive a screw into the nut through the hole.

Fit another nut into the second recess in the flange of the projector mount. Holding the nut in place, secure it by driving the second screw into it. The projector mount should be aligned to the right of the large opening in the framework.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
PC285167.JPG
PC285169.JPG
PC285170.JPG
PC285172.JPG
PC285174.JPG
PC285176.JPG
PC285181.JPG
PC285182.JPG
PC285186.JPG
PC285187.JPG
PC285190.JPG
PC285191.JPG
PC285193.JPG
PC285194.JPG
PC285197.JPG
PC285198.JPG
PC285200.JPG
PC285202.JPG
PC285205.JPG
PC285206.JPG
PC285209.JPG
PC285210.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 28 December 2017 16:08:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 63 contains – Dome Panels, Double-Sided Tapes, Dome Fixing Spacers, Dome Top Ring, Dome Top Disc.

Fitting the dome panels.

Take the two panels and four strips of tape provided. Apply the straight and curved strips to the correct openings. The remaining opening is where the flap will fit.Peel off the protective backing and fit the two dome panels.

Assembling the top disc.

The silver ring has two lugs that fit into the matching holes in the blue disc. Apply small spots of superglue to the lugs taking care not to get any on your fingers or any areas that will be visible in the finished model. Fit the ring into the middle of the disc and press it firmly home.

The six pins on the back of the disc fit the six holes in the dome. You are only loosely test fitting it at this stage. The disc will be screwed into place when you fit the dome over the frame.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use
.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
PC285214.JPG
PC285215.JPG
PC285218.JPG
PC285219.JPG
PC285220.JPG
PC285224.JPG
PC285225.JPG
PC285226.JPG
PC285228.JPG
PC285230.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 28 December 2017 16:16:06

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 64 contains – Hinged Dome Panel, Hinge, Fixing Screws, Flanged Fixing Screws, Allen Key, Allen Screws.

Fitting the hinged panel.

Take the dome frame together with the hinged dome panel, hinge, two 2.5x4mm screws and one 1.6x11mm screw provided this time.Slot the hinge onto the panel ensuring it is both the correct way round and the correct way up as identified by the central spot. Drive the long screw through the hinge until it is fully home. Do not overtighten it and make sure the hinge moves freely.

Fit the hinge to the gap in the black plastic frame at the top of the head frame. Line up the mounting holes with the two holes in the metal frame. Fit two 2.5x4mm screws to hold the hinge in place. Test that the flap opens and closes freely and that it fits flush into the shallow recess in the black plastic frame.

Fitting the dome.

Take the top disc and plastic spacers supplied with Issue 63, together with five 2x6mm flanged screws and one 2x4mm flanged screw provided this time. Separate the spacers from the sprue.

Take the microphone from Issue 18 and align its lead with the correct hole in the dome frame. Feed the lead all the way through into the framework and seat the microphone against the frame. Making sure the microphone stays in place, line up the dome with the frame. Fit the microphone through the circular mounting hole and bring the dome and frame together, lining up the keyhole slot at the top and fitting the hinged flap into its opening.

Hold the dome in place, take the top disc, locate the shorter lug marked with a triangle and align it with the fixing hole that is smaller than the others. Making sure the assembly stays together, press the six lugs on the top disc into the six holes.

Holding everything in place, carefully flip the assembly over and fit one of the plastic spacers over one of the lugs projecting through the central disc in the framework. Continue fitting spacers to all five lugs then use five 2x6mm flanged screws to secure the spacers to the top disc. Use a shorter 2x4mm flanged screw in the remaining hole which locks the dome to the framework.Carefully turn the assembly over and check that the hinged flap opens smoothly.

Now remove the six Allen screws provided this time, from their sprue. Fit the long end of the Allen key into the hexagonal head and drive screws into the correct frame holes. Their job is to apply light pressure to hold the metal panels in the dome. You will be fitting more in later Issues.

Installing the electronics.

Identify the black frame which has two round holes in it. Take the lens from Issue 1 and align the notch with the matching lug on the smaller hole in the black frame. Press the lens into the circular hole, making sure that it fits flush.

Take the processor state indicator from Issue 1and fit it over the two lugs either side of the lens, making sure the lead is on the left. Screw the processor state indicator in place using two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

Identify the hole which has the panel with two rectangular openings in it. Align the logic function displays from Issue 22, making sure the lead is on the right-hand side. Press the housing home so that the holes on each side align with the mounting lugs on the framework. Drive a 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screw into each hole to retain the displays.

Identify the large opening in the framework that has a long slot in the middle. Align the LCD screen from Issue 6, ensuring it is the correct way up. Press the screen into the slot and drive 2.5x4mm screws into the two holes to attach the screen to the metal frame.

Identify the hole to the left of the LCD screen, looking from the inside. Fit the lens from Issue 9 into the hole ensuring the tab is at the top. Secure the lens assembly with two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
PC285234.JPG
PC285236.JPG
PC285238.JPG
PC285240.JPG
PC285242.JPG
PC285245.JPG
PC285246.JPG
PC285249.JPG
PC285251.JPG
PC285252.JPG
PC285253.JPG
PC285254.JPG
PC285258.JPG
PC285261.JPG
PC285262.JPG
PC285264.JPG
PC285265.JPG
PC285267.JPG
PC285269.JPG
PC285270.JPG
PC285273.JPG
PC285275.JPG
PC285277.JPG
PC285278.JPG
PC285281.JPG
PC285282.JPG
PC285286.JPG
PC285287.JPG
PC285290.JPG
PC285291.JPG
PC285292.JPG
PC285294.JPG
PC285296.JPG
PC285299.JPG
PC285300.JPG
PC285302.JPG
PC285305.JPG
PC285307.JPG
PC285308.JPG
PC285311.JPG
PC285313.JPG
PC285315.JPG
PC285316.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 28 December 2017 16:27:27

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 65 contains – Projector Pivot, Projector Shell, Projector Mount, Lens, Dome Details, Cable Clips, Allen Screws.

Adding dome details.

Take the dome from Issue 64 and the Allen screws provided this time. Separate the Allen screws from the sprue and continue screwing them into the frameworks as you did in Issue 64 ensuring you put them in their correct locations.

Take the processor state indicator from Issue 45, plus the lens provided this time and two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Identify the correct opening in the dome, hold the lens, with the notch at the top, and press the lens into place so that the notch fits over the matching lug in the frame. Take the processor state indicator and hold it the correct way up. Press it into place so that the mounting holes on each side fit over the lugs in the framework.Screw the processor state indicator in place using the two 2.3x6mm self-tapping screws.

Take the projector parts provided this time plus two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws. Fit the projector shell into the projector pivot so that the notch is in the correct position. Fit the projector mount so that the larger tab fits into the notch in the shell and the smaller tab fits into the matching housing in the pivot.

Fit the assembly into the frame so that the tab on the pivot goes into the notch on the frame. Screw the projector lens assembly into place with the two 2.3x6mm self-tapping screws in the lugs on either side.

Invert the dome and take the two small details provided this time, plus some superglue. Carefully apply a spot of superglue to the shank of one of the details, avoiding getting it on your fingers, and press the detail into one of the holes above the processor state indicator lens. Make sure the detail goes all the way into the hole and fits flush with the metal dome. Repeat the process for the second detail.

Fitting the cable clips.

Take the three cable clips provided, plus three 2.4x4mm screws. Fit the pin on the end of one of the cable clips into the correct hole in the framework and press the clip into place so the hole in the other end aligns with the fixing hole in the frame. Secure the clip with a 2.5x4mm screw. Repeat the process with the other two clips, fitting them into their correct locations.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

You can view the official video builds for R2-D2 here-


https://www.youtube.com/...phYZW9OUKndCE_wekwtnEGN

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
PC285322.JPG
PC285323.JPG
PC285325.JPG
PC285327.JPG
PC285329.JPG
PC285331.JPG
PC285333.JPG
PC285336.JPG
PC285337.JPG
PC285338.JPG
PC285340.JPG
PC285342.JPG
PC285344.JPG
PC285345.JPG
PC285348.JPG
PC285350.JPG
PC285351.JPG
PC285356.JPG
PC285357.JPG
PC285360.JPG
PC285362.JPG
PC285363.JPG
PC285365.JPG
PC285367.JPG
PC285368.JPG
PC285369.JPG
PC285370.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.199 seconds.
DeAgostini