Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

R2-D2 official build diary - Issues 39-44 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 09 August 2017 19:39:41

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 39 contains – Hydraulic Arm Coupler, Hydraulic Arm Cap, Hydraulic Arm Piston, Hydraulic Arm Shaft, Fixing Screws, Screw Box.

You will need a small tube of liquid super glue to complete this assembly.

Take the left leg assembly from Issue 38 and the parts you received this time. Glue the pin on the hydraulic arm cap into the hole in the coupler with a small spot of super glue. Glue the ‘D’-shaped end of the hydraulic arm shaft into the matching hole in the piston. Glue the coupler assembly onto the angled tab on the end of the piston.

Fit the mounting posts on the shaft into the two sockets in the leg cover plate ensuring the shaft is the correct way up. Turn the assembly over and secure the first post with a silver 2x6mm screw supplied with this Issue. Do the same with the second post.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8092374.JPG
P8092377.JPG
P8092380.JPG
P8092381.JPG
P8092382.JPG
P8092385.JPG
P8092388.JPG
P8092390.JPG
P8092395.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 09 August 2017 19:52:07

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 40 contains – Left Leg Outer Casing, Lightsaber Hilt, Power Cell Housing.

Take the leg assembly from Issue 39, together with the outer casing provided with this Issue. Align the outer casing with the matching recess in the centre of R2-D2’s leg.Press the six pins on the back of the casing into the corresponding holes in the leg. Make sure the part is fully seated.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8092398.JPG
P8092412.JPG
P8092401.JPG
P8092404.JPG
P8092409.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 09 August 2017 19:59:38

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 41 contains – Crystal Housing, Grip Ridges, Stabilising Ring, Blade Emitter, Activator Mount, Activator, Fixing Screws, Locating Pins.

Assembling the lightsabre.

The lightsabre uses all the parts provided this time plus the lightsabre hilt and power cell housing from Issue 40.

It is advised you do a dry run of the assembly before applying any glue.Lay out all the parts in order. In addition to the main pieces of the lightsabre, you will need the long fixing screw and two locating pins provided this time, plus two silver 2x6mm screws.

Carefully fit one of the locating pins into one of the grooves in the power cell housing, securing it with a drop of superglue. Fit the lightsabre hilt onto the housing, lining up the groove in the hilt with the locating pin. Apply a few drops of superglue to secure the hilt in place. Press the parts together fully before the glue sets.

Fit the activator mount onto the crystal housing lining up the two screw holes. Fix the parts together with the two 2x6mm screws. Fit the three pins on the activator into the holes in the activator mount after first applying spots of superglue to make the assembly permanent. Press the activator fully home before the glue sets.

Glue the second locating pin into the power cell housing then fit the crystal housing onto it, lining up the groove in the crystal housing with the locating pin. Use a few drops of glue to secure it. Press the parts together fully before the glue sets.

Line up the moulded lug on the grip with the groove in the crystal housing and fit the parts together using a few drops of superglue to secure them. Press the grip fully home before the glue sets.

Fit the long screw through the blade emitter then fit the stabilising ring onto the screw ensuring both parts are the correct way round. Use the tip of your screwdriver to hold the screw in place and offer up the assembly to the end of the grip. Screw the parts firmly together.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8092415.JPG
P8092420.JPG
P8092423.JPG
P8092426.JPG
P8092428.JPG
P8092431.JPG
P8092434.JPG
P8092437.JPG
P8092440.JPG
P8092443.JPG
P8092444.JPG
P8092447.JPG
P8092448.JPG
P8092450.JPG
P8092453.JPG
P8092455.JPG
P8092458.JPG
P8092460.JPG
P8092462.JPG
P8092464.JPG
P8092465.JPG
P8092468.JPG
P8092470.JPG
P8092474.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 09 August 2017 20:04:27

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 42 contains – Front Left Leg Frame, Rear Left Leg Frame, Left Ankle Plate.

Take the two leg frames supplied with this Issue and align them as shown. Slide the two dovetail joints together and press the parts flush.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8092477.JPG
P8092478.JPG
P8092482.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 09 August 2017 20:08:25

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 43 contains – Left Ankle Detail, Leg Details.

Take all seven parts supplied this time, plus the ankle joint from Issue 42. You also need two 2x6mm silver screws and two 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

Fit one of the plain rings over the flange of one of the end castings. Press the parts all the way together noting the position of the two lugs. Press one of the inner castings into the ring ensuring that the slots line up with the lugs. Hold the pieces together while you insert a 2x6mm silver screw to hold the parts firmly together. Repeat the above with the remaining set of parts.

Take the two assemblies, together with the left ankle detail. There are five flanges inside the metal casting. Align these with one end of the ankle detail. Slide the metal casting onto the ankle detail so that the central flange slides into the slot in the plastic moulding. Fit the other metal casting onto the other end of the ankle detail in the same way.

Take the left ankle plate and align the assembly with the plate noting how the four round lugs and two flat tabs of the assembly match up with the holes and slots in the plate. Press the assembly firmly into place.Holding the assembly together, turn it over and screw one of the black self-tapping screws into one of the fixing holes. Add a second screw to the other hole to hold the parts firmly together.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8092484.JPG
P8092489.JPG
P8092490.JPG
P8092495.JPG
P8092496.JPG
P8092499.JPG
P8092501.JPG
P8092503.JPG
P8092506.JPG
P8092507.JPG
P8092515.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 09 August 2017 20:13:28

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Issue 44 contains – Front Left Leg Frame, Rear Left Leg Frame, Leg Frame Connector, Fixing Screws, Fixing Nuts.

Take the two leg frames, connector and five of the silver nuts and screws provided this time along with the parts you put together in Issue 42.

Align the two leg frames, slide the dovetail joints together and press the parts flush.Take one of the nuts and press it into the hexagonal recess in the front left leg frame. Holding the nut in place, turn the assembly over and screw one of the silver screws into the nut.

Take the connector and fit it into the matching recess in the end of the assembly. Turn the assembly over and fit another of the nuts into one of the hexagonal recesses. Holding the nut in place, screw one of the screws into the nut. Repeat the process with another nut and screw.

Fit the other end of the connector into the end of the assembly from Issue 42. Secure the connector to the assembly using another two nuts and screws.Fit the completed leg frame to the inside of the assembly from Issue 40. Secure the leg frame to the leg panels with eight 2.3x6mm black self-tapping screws.

This Issue is now complete.

Carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag for future use.

You can view the official video builds for R2-D2 here-


https://www.youtube.com/...phYZW9OUKndCE_wekwtnEGN
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8092518.JPG
P8092521.JPG
P8092522.JPG
P8092526.JPG
P8092536.JPG
P8092544.JPG
P8092548.JPG
P8092560.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.176 seconds.
DeAgostini