Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 73-76 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 13 May 2017 10:37:38

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,060
Points: 14,980
Issue 73

Engine Block, Gearbox and Radiator

Parts content:


Gear Box Upper
Engine Block Left
2.3x4mm Screws
Radiator Support
Left Exhaust Manifold

Recover the engine assembly from Issue 72. Make sure that the engine block right is engaged properly with the engine front.

Slide the bar on the gearbox upper into the recess in the rear of the engine block right.

Take the engine block left and align the mounting lugs with the posts in the engine block right. The recess in the engine block left also needs to align with the bar on the gearbox upper. Push the two halves of the engine block together.

Turn the assembly over and make sure that all the joins are properly engaged. Secure the two engine halves together with four 2.3x4mm screws. Tighten the first two in the lower holes of the engine block. Tighten the other two 2.3x4mm screws into the holes in the top of the engine block. Now Test fit the engine top onto the engine block.

Recover the radiator and insert the lugs on the bottom of it into the holes in the radiator support bracket.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030248.JPG
P1030249.JPG
P1030251.JPG
P1030252.JPG
P1030253.JPG
P1030255.JPG
P1030257.JPG
P1030258.JPG
P1030259.JPG
P1030260.JPG
P1030261.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 13 May 2017 10:40:37

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,060
Points: 14,980
Issue 74

Bottom Plate and Engine Block Components

Parts content:


Oil Filter
Bottom Plate
2.6x4mm Screws
Pressure Sensor
Filler Tube
Filler Tube Cap
First Recycling Tube
Second Recycling Tube

Fit the engine top into the engine block. Turn the assembly over, and mount the oil filter to the engine block. Now place the bottom plate onto the two posts of the engine top. Secure the bottom plate with two 2.6x4mm screws.

Take the pressure sensor and insert the flat end into the small hole in the top of the engine block near the air filter assembly.

Now press the filler tube into the filler tupe cap. Then insert the other end of the filler tube into the large hole next to the pressure sensor.

Insert the end of the first recycling tube into the small hole in the centre of the gearbox top. Fit the other end of the tube onto the pin near the centre of the engine front.

Insert the end of the second recycling tube into the hole in the right cylinder head cover.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030262.JPG
P1030267.JPG
P1030268.JPG
P1030270.JPG
P1030271.JPG
P1030272.JPG
P1030274.JPG
P1030278.JPG
P1030279.JPG
P1030280.JPG
P1030282.JPG
P1030283.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 13 May 2017 10:44:01

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,060
Points: 14,980
Issue 75

Dispenser, Spool and Lower Casing

Parts content:


Distributor
Ignition Coil
Lower Casing
2.3x4mm Screws (MD06)
2.3x4mm Screws (MP01)

Retrieve the engine assembly, and align the pin on the underside of the distributor with the D-Shaped hole at the front of the engine top. Push the distributor into place.

Insert the ends of the spark-plug cables into the holes in the side of the cylinder head. Start at the front of the engine and work towards the rear. Repeat on the right side of the engine, again starting at the front.

The post on the ignition coil fits into the D-Shaped hole in the front of the cylinder head, and the ignition-coil cable fits into the hole in the top of the distributor. First Insert the end of the coil cable into the hole in the distributor. Then insert the post on the coil into the hole in the cylinder head. Now turn the engine over, and fit the lower housing onto the bottom of the engine, securing with an MD06 screw.

Retrieve the left exhaust manifold, and insert the two lugs into the holes in the left side of the engine. Retrieve the right exhaust manifold, and fit it on the right side of the engine, as with the left.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030284.JPG
P1030286.JPG
P1030289.JPG
P1030290.JPG
P1030291.JPG
P1030292.JPG
P1030293.JPG
P1030294.JPG
P1030295.JPG
P1030297.JPG
P1030298.JPG
P1030299.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 13 May 2017 10:50:31

Rank: Super-Elite
Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,060
Points: 14,980
Issue 76

Front Right Side Panel & Shock

Parts content:


Front Right Shock Piston
Piston Pin
Front Right Side Panel
Front Right Shock Body
2.3x4mm Screws (MP01)
2.3x4mm Screws (MD06)


Align the hole in the end of the piston with the hole in the suspension arm. Then, insert the pin into the holes. Use pliers to fully insert the pin into the arm.

The engine will now be mounted to the chassis. Locate the two sets of holes in the gearbox. These holes will align with the holes in the gear box upper to locate the two parts in the correct place.

Lower the engine into place, engaging the two parts of the gearbox. Engage the exhaust pipes with the ends of the manifolds on either side of the engine.

Tighten two MP01 screws from Issue 75 into the holes in the gearbox top.

Insert the right front shock body into the right front side panel. Turn the panel over, and secure the body with an MP01 screw.

Recover the radiator. Hold the panel with one hand, and align the holes with the posts on the front shock body. Fix the two parts together with two MP01 screws.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030300.JPG
P1030301.JPG
P1030302.JPG
P1030303.JPG
P1030305.JPG
P1030308.JPG
P1030309.JPG
P1030311.JPG
P1030312.JPG
P1030314.JPG
P1030315.JPG
P1030316.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.171 seconds.
DeAgostini