Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official C57 build diary - Stages 92 - 100 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 07 May 2017 22:43:19

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 92

Your Parts: Bearings, stays, shafts, chocks, bars, washers and nuts.

Take a shaft and add a bearing to one end followed by a washer, the 'L' shaped stay is next then a nut making sure the nut is fully tightened. Add another shaft and its parts next to the one you have just fitted. Then repeat for the other end so you get a complete set of wheel rollers. Assemble the two other rollers in the same way and add them to the three slots in the base.

Next assemble the two wheel chocks by add in a chock 'A' and 'B' to each rod, Place them on the rails and adjust them so they sit correctly. Put a spot of glue on each rod end to keep the chocks in place.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071005.JPG
P5071012.JPG
P5071008.JPG
P5071014.JPG
P5071016.JPG
P5071019.JPG
P5071021.JPG
P5071025.JPG
P5071026.JPG
P5071027.JPG
P5071030.JPG
P5071032.JPG
P5071033.JPG
P5071035.JPG
P5071037.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 07 May 2017 22:48:35

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 93

Your parts: Ash box parts, support, silicon pads and screws.

Place the ash box bottom 'A' onto one of the ash box sides and use eight 2 x 2mm screws to fix them together, do the same for the other side. Next take the underframe and remove the trailing truck. With the underframe right side up slide in the ash box assemble and turn the underframe over.

Now add the ash box bottom 'B' to the assembly and secure it with 12 more 2 x 2mm screws. Then turn the underframe right side up and fix the ash box assembly to the underframe with four 2 x 5mm screws.

Next add a silicon pad the the rear underframe beam and then fix the ash box support to the pad and ash box with screws. Replace the trailing truck to the underframe.

Its now time to check that the wheels move freely without binding or catching and that all screws and nuts are tight on the underframe. Make adjustments to free the wheels if needed and all attachments.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071038.JPG
P5071040.JPG
P5071041.JPG
P5071044.JPG
P5071046.JPG
P5071049.JPG
P5071051.JPG
P5071052.JPG
P5071053.JPG
P5071055.JPG
P5071056.JPG
P5071060.JPG
P5071061.JPG
P5071062.JPG
P5071066.JPG
P5071067.JPG
P5071070.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 07 May 2017 22:53:04

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 94

Your parts: Motor, motor mount, rubber washer and screws.

Test the motor works by attaching it to the base and turning on the motor using the 'Main' and 'Run' switches

Take the underframe and locate the motor mounting plate above the ash box, add the rubber washer to the plate then add the motor mount and secure it with the large screw. Place the motor on the mount making sure the power cable is at the bottom of the motor and secure it to the mount with two screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071071.JPG
P5071074.JPG
P5071076.JPG
P5071077.JPG
P5071078.JPG
P5071079.JPG
P5071081.JPG
P5071082.JPG
P5071083.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 07 May 2017 22:59:03

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 95

Your parts: Gear box halves, gearbox bottom, bushes, shaft, gear, tube and screws.

Place the worm gear onto the shaft and then add a bush to each end making sure it is centred then secure the gear in place with a set screw. Add the assembly to a gearbox side making sure the thin shaft stub is on the vertical faced side. Take the remaining gearbox side and fix it to the other with three 2 X 10mm screws. Now take the silicon tube and add it to the gearbox shaft.

Take the underframe and place it right side up add the gear box by pushing the silicon tube onto the motor drive shaft then placing the gear box over the drive wheel. Turn the underframe over and add the gearbox bottom to the gearbox enclosing the drive wheel. Fix the gearbox bottom to the gearbox with four 2 X 6mm screws. Turn the assembly over and check that the wheels turn correctly by turning the motor drive shaft.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071087.JPG
P5071089.JPG
P5071090.JPG
P5071092.JPG
P5071099.JPG
P5071100.JPG
P5071101.JPG
P5071104.JPG
P5071105.JPG
P5071106.JPG
P5071111.JPG
P5071113.JPG
P5071114.JPG
P5071115.JPG
P5071119.JPG
P5071121.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 07 May 2017 23:03:19

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 96

Your parts: Brake levers, shoes, beams, and screws.

Attach the six brake shoes to the levers with six 2 X 6mm screw making sure you have three left handed and three right handed sets. Take the underframe and turn the wheels until the three brake attachments can be seen. Add three brake sets to each side using six 2 X 3mm screws. Adjust the brake shoes so they fit snugly to the wheels.

Turn the underframe over and add the three pins to the brake levers, fixing pin 'A' at the front followed by the two 'B' pins. When they are in position fix with a dab of glue.

Its now a good idea to go over the assembled model and check for any glue marks or small chips of paint that may have come off during the build. Use a small brush to add paint to these area's, the closest paint I have found to match the model is Vallejo 70.950 Acrylic Black, FS37038.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071124.JPG
P5071126.JPG
P5071129.JPG
P5071130.JPG
P5071131.JPG
P5071132.JPG
P5071135.JPG
P5071137.JPG
P5071138.JPG
P5071140.JPG
P5071142.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 07 May 2017 23:07:10

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 97.

Your parts: Couplers, Knuckles, seats, drawbar, pins, locking pins, bolts and screws.

Take the two couplers and add a knuckle to each fixing them in place with the knuckle pins inserting them smooth end 1st. Once the knuckles are in place insert the locking pins into them.

Turn the under frame over and add the draw bar to the rearmost beam fixing it in place with the pivot screw.

Place the underframe right way up and place the upper engine assemble on the underframe fix it at the rear with two screws then at the front of the engine add a coupler set to the bottom row of holes fixing in place with two hex screws. Place the short coupler in position on the coupler set then add the upper set and fix this in place with two more hex head screws.

Take the tender and turn it over. Locate the coupler mount at the rear and slide in the long coupler fixing it in place with the remaining pivot screw.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071144.JPG
P5071145.JPG
P5071146.JPG
P5071151.JPG
P5071152.JPG
P5071153.JPG
P5071154.JPG
P5071156.JPG
P5071157.JPG
P5071158.JPG
P5071159.JPG
P5071160.JPG
P5071161.JPG
P5071165.JPG
P5071166.JPG
P5071167.JPG
P5071168.JPG
P5071170.JPG
P5071173.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#7 Posted : 07 May 2017 23:15:41

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 98

Your parts: reverse bar, bar link, bar end, bar guide and screws.

Place a set screw into the bar end and fully tighten it then add it to the reverse bar along with bar end and guide with eight 2 X 4mm screws. Slide the reverse bar inside the pipe on the engine side and feed the bar through the hole in the cab. Then fix the front end of the bar to the reverse arm link.

Place the engine on the base rails making sure the drive wheels are on the rollers then attach the motor and headlight wiring. Test the head light works by turning on the 'Main' and ' Headlight' switches. After the test fix the headlight lens from 'Stage 31' into the headlight making sure the lens ribs are vertical.

Stage complete.
File Attachment(s):
P5071183.JPG (1,823kb) downloaded 45 time(s).
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071175.JPG
P5071176.JPG
P5071177.JPG
P5071178.JPG
P5071179.JPG
P5071180.JPG
P5071181.JPG
P5071182.JPG
P5071184.JPG
P5071185.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#8 Posted : 07 May 2017 23:22:34

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 99

Your parts: Pneumatic pipes, guide, coal.

Take the rear pneumatic pipe and slide it under the pipe and feed it through the five holes in the cab and into the mount on the inner cab. Once it is in position fix the three mounts onto the engine side then add the middle and forward pneumatic pipes in the same way making sure the middle pipe feeds under the engine handrail.

Place the rear coal into the rear of the tender then add the remaining coal to the tender front.

Stage complete.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071188.JPG
P5071190.JPG
P5071191.JPG
P5071193.JPG
P5071194.JPG
P5071196.JPG
P5071198.JPG
P5071199.JPG
P5071200.JPG
P5071201.JPG
P5071202.JPG
P5071203.JPG
P5071206.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#9 Posted : 07 May 2017 23:30:12

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Stage 100

Your parts: Number plates, wire and district cards.

Cut the brass wire into four and add them to the four holes in the number plate, glue this assembly into the four holes at the rear of the tender.

Take another number plate and glue it below the cab side window and then a district card to the lower rear by the handrail. Do the same on the other side of the cab with the remaining number plate and district card..

Attach the tender to the engine on the base.

Congratulations – your C57 is now complete !


In one of the finished build pictures you will see the case that fits over the base to protect your model this case is not included with the build but is available as an optional extra in the Forum Tools and Accessories pages , link below:-

http://www.model-space.c...play-stand-d51-c57.html
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5071208.JPG
P5071209.JPG
P5071210.JPG
P5071212.JPG
P5071213.JPG
P5071215.JPG
P5071216.JPG
P5071217.JPG
P5071219.JPG
P5071222.JPG
P5071224.JPG
P5071230.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.211 seconds.
DeAgostini