Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official C57 build diary - Stages 74-82 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:02:02

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 74

Your parts:- front tender parts, coal outlets, handles and screws.

Take the coal outlet door and glue it to coal outlet 'A' making sure all the holes line up then glue outlet 'B' to 'A' . Now fix the two handles to the assemble in the holes on the coal outlet door. Screw the assembly to the front tender then attach it to the tender using screws. Next add the upper tender wall to to the tender assembly.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290516.JPG
P4290517.JPG
P4290518.JPG
P4290519.JPG
P4290521.JPG
P4290526.JPG
P4290528.JPG
P4290530.JPG
P4290534.JPG
P4290535.JPG
P4290537.JPG
P4290541.JPG
P4290544.JPG
P4290545.JPG
P4290547.JPG
P4290551.JPG
P4290552.JPG
P4290557.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:06:43

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 75

Your parts:- Running board, supports and screws.

Take support 'A' and fix it to the centre of the coal outlet assembly with two 2 x 3mm screws.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290567.JPG
P4290568.JPG
P4290569.JPG
P4290572.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:09:19

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 76

Your parts:- Truck frames, brackets, truck mount and screws.

Take a truck frame and glue an 'A' and a 'B' bracket to it making sure that the indentations face to the top of the frame. Do the same for the remaining frame and then check that the mount will fit into both frames.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290576.JPG
P4290577.JPG
P4290578.JPG
P4290580.JPG
P4290584.JPG
P4290585.JPG
P4290587.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:16:08

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 77

Your parts:- Truck frames, brackets, truck mount and screws.

The assembly of this stages parts is a repeat of stage 76.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290589.JPG
P4290590.JPG
P4290593.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:19:57

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 78

Your parts:- Wheels and bushes.

Take the frames assembled in stages 76 and 77 and glue all eight brass bushes into the frames,then add a truck mount to a frame with four 2 x 5mm screws but do not fully tighten the screws.

Next take two wheels and mount them into the bushes on the frame with the mount you have just assembled then add another frame and again fix in place using four 2 x 5mm screws. Do not fully tighten the screws.

Repeat the assembly for the other frame so you have two trucks making sure the wheels turn freely.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290595.JPG
P4290597.JPG
P4290600.JPG
P4290603.JPG
P4290605.JPG
P4290606.JPG
P4290607.JPG
P4290611.JPG
P4290612.JPG
P4290613.JPG
P4290614.JPG
P4290619.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:26:49

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 79

Your parts:- Traverse beams, deflectors, pivot screws and screws.

Traverse beam 'B' has two extra holes facing downward this beam should be fixed to the rear of one of the trucks assembled in the last stage using four 2 x 4mm screws. Now fix the two deflectors to the two holes at the rear traverse beam.

Next add the three remaining traverse beams to the trucks using twelve 2 x 4mm screws.

Place the tender assemble bottom side up and then place the truck with the deflectors on the rearmost tender mount making sure the deflectors face backwards. Fix the truck to the tender with a pivot screw. Do the same for the forward tender truck.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290624.JPG
P4290625.JPG
P4290628.JPG
P4290630.JPG
P4290636.JPG
P4290638.JPG
P4290639.JPG
P4290640.JPG
P4290641.JPG
P4290642.JPG
P4290645.JPG
P4290646.JPG
P4290651.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#7 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:30:26

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 80

Your parts:- Brake cylinder, brake brackets, turnbuckle, handle, gearbox, handbrake shaft, pipes, handrails, intake cocks, gauge, intake handles and screws.

Assemble the four brake parts and attach the assembly to the bottom of the tender between the two trucks using two 2 x 4mm screws. Now take the brake gear box, pipe and handle and add them to the left side of the coal outlet then add the water gauge to the right hand side.

Glue the water intakes to the base of the tender then add a short and long pipe with a handle on each to either side of the tender making sure the handles face outwards. Then take the handrails and glue one to each side of the tender.

You will now need the brackets and running board from Stage 75. Fix the brackets to each side of the tender with 2 x 3mm screws making sure the angled part faces down. Next add the running board to the tender with 2 x 3mm screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290653.JPG
P4290656.JPG
P4290658.JPG
P4290660.JPG
P4290662.JPG
P4290667.JPG
P4290668.JPG
P4290669.JPG
P4290670.JPG
P4290671.JPG
P4290672.JPG
P4290673.JPG
P4290674.JPG
P4290676.JPG
P4290679.JPG
P4290681.JPG
P4290682.JPG
P4290684.JPG
P4290685.JPG
P4290686.JPG
P4290687.JPG
P4290689.JPG
P4290690.JPG
P4290691.JPG
P4290692.JPG
P4290694.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#8 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:35:57

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 81

Your parts:- Step frames, steps, overflow pipe lever bar, brackets, headlamp,houses, lenses, handles, hooks and screws.

Take the step frames and glue the steps onto them then fix both to the rear of the tender with two 2 x 7mm screws. Next take the release lever and add the four brackets making sure the brackets are orientated correctly so they face each other. Glue the release bar the the rear of the tender.

Now add the lamp brackets and the marker lamps to the rear of the tender along with the four grab handles. Next add the headlamp attaching it with a 2 x 4mm screw. Next add the headlamp lens along with the two red marker lenses.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290697.JPG
P4290700.JPG
P4290702.JPG
P4290703.JPG
P4290704.JPG
P4290705.JPG
P4290708.JPG
P4290711.JPG
P4290712.JPG
P4290713.JPG
P4290716.JPG
P4290717.JPG
P4290719.JPG
P4290721.JPG
P4290723.JPG
P4290724.JPG
P4290726.JPG
P4290727.JPG
P4290729.JPG
P4290730.JPG
P4290732.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#9 Posted : 29 April 2017 22:42:38

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 82

Your parts:- Partition, upper tender plate, grabrail, inlets, handles and screws.

Assemble the water inlet parts using the small handle and glue it onto the upper tender plate and then fix the grabrail the the left side of the plate then attach it to the tender with four 2 x 3mm screws. Fix the large handle to the partition wall with glue and then attach it to the upper plate using three 2 x 3mm screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4290736.JPG
P4290737.JPG
P4290739.JPG
P4290742.JPG
P4290744.JPG
P4290745.JPG
P4290746.JPG
P4290751.JPG
P4290752.JPG
P4290754.JPG
P4290755.JPG
P4290758.JPG
P4290760.JPG
P4290762.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.200 seconds.
DeAgostini