Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official C57 build diary - Stages 65-73 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 22 April 2017 10:55:41

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 65

Your parts: Trailing truck beams, axle boxes, pivot and screws.

Take both the trailing truck arms and glue an axle box to each one . The boxes will only fit one way and make sure the rivet points to the front of the truck arms.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170249.JPG
P4170256.JPG
P4170257.JPG
P4170255.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 22 April 2017 10:59:22

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 66

Your parts: Wheels, bushes, beam and screws.

Take the bushes and fit them into the truck sides with a dab of glue. Next fit the pivot to the side beam with six 2 X 3mm screws making sure the pivot attachment is upper most.

Line up the wheels with the bush on the beam and insert the axle place the other beam onto the axle and fix it to the pivot with another six 2 X 3mm screws.

Fit the end beam to the assembly making sure the two roller guides are positioned at the top of the frame and fix in position with four 2 X 4mm screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170259.JPG
P4170261.JPG
P4170263.JPG
P4170264.JPG
P4170267.JPG
P4170269.JPG
P4170274.JPG
P4170276.JPG
P4170280.JPG
P4170282.JPG
P4170286.JPG
P4170289.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 22 April 2017 11:12:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 67

Your parts: Equaliser mounts, equalisers, spring mount ,springs,links, rollers, pin, nuts and screws.

Glue the brackets to each spring mount and leave to dry. Then fix the left spring mount and bracket to the left side of the engine frame with nine 2 X 3mm screws. Turn the frame over and attach a short link to the bracket passing the screw through the hole in the wheel and fixing with a nut. Next take the equaliser and place it in the bracket making sure the link passes through the hole at the front. Fix the equaliser to the bracket with a 2 X 6mm screw and a nut on the link.

Now fix the sprint to its mount with a 2 X 6mm screw and then add the two links fixing in place with two nuts.

Repeat the above assembly for the right side.

Fix the two rollers to the rear truck with two 2 X 6mm screws.

Turn the underframe over so you can see the pin attachment point . Place the trailing truck assembly in position and fix in place with the pin.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170292.JPG
P4170293.JPG
P4170294.JPG
P4170296.JPG
P4170299.JPG
P4170300.JPG
P4170304.JPG
P4170306.JPG
P4170308.JPG
P4170311.JPG
P4170324.JPG
P4170326.JPG
P4170328.JPG
P4170334.JPG
P4170337.JPG
P4170341.JPG
P4170344.JPG
P4170346.JPG
P4170349.JPG
P4170351.JPG
P4170352.JPG
P4170353.JPG
P4170355.JPG
P4170358.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 22 April 2017 11:19:37

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 68

Your parts: Tender base. Centre beams and screws.

Take the base and make sure it is placed with the two brake mounting holes closest to you and the front with one single hole is on your left hand side. Fix the two centre beams in position and fix in place using eight 2 X 3mm screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170361.JPG
P4170362.JPG
P4170364.JPG
P4170365.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 22 April 2017 11:21:13

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 69

Your parts: Side beams, bolsters ,small bolsters and screws.

Fix the four small bolsters to the base using eight 2 X 5mm screws placing the screws in the two outer holes. Next fix the two side beams with twelve 2 X4mm screws noting that the short ends face the front.

Next add the bolsters and fix in position with eight 2 X 4mm screws

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170369.JPG
P4170371.JPG
P4170372.JPG
P4170374.JPG
P4170377.JPG
P4170378.JPG
P4170379.JPG
P4170380.JPG
P4170382.JPG
P4170383.JPG
P4170384.JPG
P4170385.JPG
P4170386.JPG
P4170390.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 22 April 2017 11:24:39

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 70

Your parts: Tender front and rear bases, steps mounts ,steps and screws.

Glue the two steps into the step mounts. Next take the front tender base and slide it onto the base assemble fixing in place at the front with 2 X 2mm screws and at the rear with 2 X 3mm screws, take the two step assemblies and add them to the front tender base fixing in position with four 2 X 6mm screws.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170393.JPG
P4170395.JPG
P4170396.JPG
P4170398.JPG
P4170400.JPG
P4170401.JPG
P4170403.JPG
P4170405.JPG
P4170407.JPG
P4170409.JPG
P4170413.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#7 Posted : 22 April 2017 11:28:20

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 71

Your parts: Members A, B and C, screws.

Take the two medium length members 'A' and 'B' and fix them to the front of the tender base with 2 X 3mm screws at the front and 2 X 5mm screws at the rear. Now take the four short members and add them to the central area fixing in place with twelve 2 X 5mm screws.

Slide the rear tender base onto the base assembly then take the last two long members and fix them in position with 2 X 5mm screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170415.JPG
P4170416.JPG
P4170417.JPG
P4170418.JPG
P4170419.JPG
P4170420.JPG
P4170421.JPG
P4170429.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#8 Posted : 22 April 2017 11:31:26

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 72

Your parts: Tender sides, tender rear, joints and screws.

Take the rear panel and line up the two joints fixing them in place with four 2 X 2mm screws. Next line up the two tender sides with the rear plate and fix them together using four more 2 X 2mm screws.

Now place the tender sides assembly onto the base and fix both together with sixteen 2 X 2mm screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170431.JPG
P4170435.JPG
P4170438.JPG
P4170440.JPG
P4170444.JPG
P4170446.JPG
P4170448.JPG
P4170448.JPG
P4170452.JPG
P4170453.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#9 Posted : 22 April 2017 11:35:46

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 73

Your parts: tender edges A,B,C and D.

Take the short bar 'D' with the tab pointing downwards line it up with the hole on the tender rear and glue in place You can help to centralize the hole with a spare screw. Next add the tender edges 'A,B and C' to each side of being careful with glue splashes.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4170455.JPG
P4170456.JPG
P4170457.JPG
P4170458.JPG
P4170460.JPG
P4170461.JPG
P4170462.JPG
P4170463.JPG
P4170465.JPG
P4170467.JPG
P4170469.JPG
P4170475.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.211 seconds.
DeAgostini