Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official C57 build diary - Stages 56-64 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 28 March 2017 20:48:32

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 56

Your parts: Seats, seat bases, brake valve, pipe and screws.

Take the seat pads and glue them to the bases making sure they are the correct way round then use four 2 x 3mm screws to fix a seat to each side of the cab floor. Now take the brake valve and with another 2 x 3mm screw fix it to the hole next to the left side seat making sure the lower handle points to the rear of the cab. Next take the pipe and glue it into the base of the water injector.

Stage complete.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3181910.JPG
P3181914.JPG
P3181915.JPG
P3181916.JPG
P3181917.JPG
P3181922.JPG
P3181924.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 28 March 2017 20:58:56

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 57

Your parts: Left cab top, Joints A,B ,side window eave, vent, window parts and screws.

Fix joint 'A' to the front of the cab with two 2 x 2mm screws and the joint 'B' to the rear of the cab with another 2 x 2mm screw, now fix the left cab top to the joints with three more 2 x 2mm screws.

Next take the window frame and glue it to the outside of the cab window then take the vent and glue it to the front cab side. Take the side window frame 'A' and slide frame 'B' into it then glue the assembly onto the inside of the side cab window making sure it is positioned correctly. Now take the eave and glue it to the outside of the side window frame.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3181927.JPG
P3181931.JPG
P3181930.JPG
P3181933.JPG
P3181936.JPG
P3181938.JPG
P3181941.JPG
P3181942.JPG
P3181943.JPG
P3181946.JPG
P3181947.JPG
P3181948.JPG
P3181951.JPG
P3181954.JPG
P3181957.JPG
P3181959.JPG
P3181964.JPG
P3181966.JPG
P3181969.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 28 March 2017 21:07:04

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 58

Your parts: Right cab top, Joints A,B ,side window eave, vent, window parts and screws.

The assemble of the right hand side parts is the same as the left side parts in stage 57.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3181972.JPG
P3262016.JPG
P3262019.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 28 March 2017 21:11:28

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 59

Your parts: Front window eaves, front doors 'A' and 'B', rear frames, roof beams 'A' and 'B', roof rear.

Take door 'B' that has the notch in it, line it up with the notch in the cab on the left side and glue it in position, do the same for the right hand door. Next add the two eaves lining them up with the slots and fixing in place with glue.

Line up the two rear window frames with the rear cab windows and glue in place.

Next take the 'T' shaped roof beam 'A' and add it to the front of the cab lining it up with the top front end of the inner window frame. Beam 'B' is lined up with the rear curve of the cab and glued in position.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3262023.JPG
P3262028.JPG
P3262029.JPG
P3262030.JPG
P3262033.JPG
P3262034.JPG
P3262035.JPG
P3262036.JPG
P3262041.JPG
P3262042.JPG
P3262046.JPG
P3262048.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 28 March 2017 21:15:54

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 60

Your parts: Roof , skylight, gutter pipes, clips. brackets and screws.

Saved parts will be used from Stages 49 and 36: bent rod, regulator and straight rod.

Take the seat backs and add them to the rear of the cab fixing in place with four 2 x 3mm screws.

Now take the bent rod from stage 49 insert the long end into the lower hole in the left cab front and the short end into the compressor on the side of the boiler then add the regulator to the pipe making sure it is fixed in a vertical position. From Stage 36 take the straight rod feed one end into hole just above where the bent rod was placed and then glue the other end into the valve lever.

Next take the roof and glue the skylight into the central cut out, once dry slide the roof into the side cab slots and line it up correctly then take the cab roof rear and line it up with the roof and then glue it in place.

Stage complete,carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag for future use.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3262051.JPG
P3262052.JPG
P3262053.JPG
P3262057.JPG
P3262060.JPG
P3262062.JPG
P3262067.JPG
P3262070.JPG
P3262071.JPG
P3262072.JPG
P3262076.JPG
P3262077.JPG
P3262078.JPG
P3262079.JPG
P3260002.JPG
P3260003.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 28 March 2017 21:24:41

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 61

Your parts: Cab end beams, valve, screws and nuts.

Saved parts will be used from Stage 60: gutters ,clips and brackets.

Fix the two end beams to the bottom of the cab using four 2 x 3mm screws. Then line up the body and place it on the underframe making sure it is positioned correctly.

Take the gutters and add two clips to each and mount them on the rear cab corners making sure the curved upper follows the shape of the roof. On the left gutter add a bracket and then the valve to the front and fix into position using two 2 X 4mm screws. On the right side add the bracket and fix in place using the 2 x 4mm screws and the two nuts.

From now on when separating the body and underframe the two central screws in the underframe end should be removed only.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3260006.JPG
P3260008.JPG
P3260012.JPG
P3260014.JPG
P3260015.JPG
P3260017.JPG
P3260019.JPG
P3260021.JPG
P3260022.JPG
P3260024.JPG
P3260026.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#7 Posted : 28 March 2017 21:29:25

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 62

Your parts: Roof brackets, flare, valve, three way valve parts 'A,B, C' and screws.

Saved parts will be used from stage 51: straight rod and regulator.


Glue the four brackets to the four outer holes on the roof then add the signal flare to the central hole in the roof. Next add the safety valve to the remaining hole.

Make up the three way valve from the parts provided and then fix it in place to the bottom of the cab using a 2 x 3mm screw. Take the straight rod from stage 51 and slide one end into the hole on the three way valve then glue the other end into the hole on the water pump. Now glue the regulator from stage 51 to the pipe.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3260031.JPG
P3260032.JPG
P3260037.JPG
P3260038.JPG
P3260039.JPG
P3260041.JPG
P3260042.JPG
P3260046.JPG
P3260048.JPG
P3260049.JPG
P3260050.JPG
P3260055.JPG
P3260057.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#8 Posted : 28 March 2017 21:33:11

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 63

Your parts: left deflector, stay, frame, inspection lid, plate and screws.

To complete this stage the upper body will need to be removed from the running chassis to do this undo the two central screws on the chassis back plate below the cab .

Take the stay and line it up with the screw holes on the left deflector and fix both together using two 1.4 x 3mm screws, make sure the stay follows the contour of the deflector and the stay and is vertical to the deflector.

Now take the deflector frame and glue it to the deflector, do this by butting up the frame to the bottom edge of the stay and making sure the curved edge of the frame matches up to the curved edge of the deflector.

Next place the stay into the hole at the side of the smokebox and place the bottom of the frame on to the running board. Place the inspection lid between the smoke box and the deflector assembly making sure the two tabs line up with the lower frame. Now place the plate below the running board lining it up with the holes and fix the assembly in place using four 2 x 5mm screws.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3260059.JPG
P3260062.JPG
P3260064.JPG
P3260066.JPG
P3260072.JPG
P3260077.JPG
P3260078.JPG
P3260079.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#9 Posted : 28 March 2017 21:35:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,196
Points: 45,687
Location: Dudley
Stage 64

Your parts: Right deflector, stay, frame, inspection lid, plate and screws.

The assembly and fitting of the right hand deflector is the same as the left deflector just do the same for the right side as you did for fitting the left deflector.

Stage complete.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P3260081.JPG
P3260083.JPG
P3260084.JPG
P3260085.JPG
P3260086.JPG
P3260087.JPG
P3260089.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.207 seconds.
DeAgostini