Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 61 - 67 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 07 October 2016 14:15:27

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 19 contains Stages 61 - 64

Stage 61 – The windscreen


Contains –

Roof and windscreen frame
2 × 5mm countersunk screws × 5

Place a cloth or towel on your work surface and lay the windscreen from Stage 60 onto it. Locate the mounting pins around the edge of the windscreen and the mounting posts in the corners.
Place the roof and windscreen frame onto the towel or cloth and align the pins of the windscreen with the holes in the frame then lower the windscreen onto the frame and press down to push the pins into the holes.
Turn the assembly over and insert four 2 × 5mm countersunk screws into the holes, half tighten them at first then tighten all the way in the order sugested in the instructions.

This stage is now complete. Store the roof and windscreen assembly in the packaging in which this stage’s parts were supplied to avoid damaging it.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01325.JPG
DSC01326.JPG
DSC01329.JPG
DSC01331.JPG
DSC01332.JPG
DSC01333.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 07 October 2016 14:17:20

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 62 – The roof lining

Contains –

Roof lining
Periscope window
2.6 × 6mm screws × 3
2 × 4mm countersunk screws ×7

Align the holes of the roof lining with those in the posts of the roof and the windscreen frame then lower the roof lining into place, keeping the holes aligned. Insert a 2 × 4mm screw into the indicated hole in the
roof lining and half tighten, then half tighten five more 2 × 4mm screws into the holes in the roof lining. Once they are all in place, fully tighten them into the holes.
Align the inner holes of the rear body support (Stage 58) with the posts on the underside of the roof, lower into place and secure with two 2.6x6mm screws.
This stage is now complete. Store the assembly upside down to avoid damaging the roof liner.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01335.JPG
DSC01336.JPG
DSC01337.JPG
DSC01338.JPG
DSC01339.JPG
DSC01340.JPG
DSC01341.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 07 October 2016 14:19:35

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 63 – The boot cover lining

Contains –
Boot cover lining
Boot cover lining stay
2 × 4mm screws × 3
1.7 × 4mm screws × 2

Prepare the boot cover lining stay. You will notice that it extends like a telescope. Place the boot cover lining with the inside (black side) facing up. Hold the stay next to it, with the thinner end nearer the lining and the open side facing up.
Insert a 1.7 × 4mm screw into the hole at the end of the stay and tighten into the hole in the boot liner, pivot the stay on its hinge. If it is too loose, tighten the screw a little more; if it is too tight, try loosening the screw.
After adjusting the screw, test the telescopic extension of the stay. If it is too loose, wrap some tissue around it and lightly squeeze with pliers.

Stage complete.


stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01342.JPG
DSC01343.JPG
DSC01344.JPG
DSC01347.JPG
DSC01348.JPG
DSC01349.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 07 October 2016 14:25:02

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 64

The tail panel


Contains -

Tail panel
Tail lamp LEDs × 2
LED stoppers × 2
2.6 × 6mm screws x 19

Remove the battery box cover, and insert the three AAA batteries into the box then replace the cover.
Insert the battery box connector into the socket labelled ‘BATTERY’ on the LED tester, then insert one of the tail lamp LEDs into the socket labelled ‘LED1’. The LED at the end of the cable should illuminate when the connector is plugged in. Test both tail lamp LEDs.

Hold the left rear wheel box and align one of the LEDs with the hole, Insert the LED into the hole, and push the cable down so that it is flat against the inside of the wheel box. Align the two pins on one of the LED stoppers with the holes on either side of the LED then push the stopper into place.

*If the pins don’t fit into the holes, enlarge the holes with a needle file. Test-fit the stopper as you go, so you don’t enlarge the holes too much*

Align the pin and post of the tail panel with the corresponding holes in the right rear wheel box and push into place then secure with a 2.6x6mm screw.
Insert the pin at the side of the boot cover lining into the hole in the inner edge of the wheel box. Lift the boot cover lining up and fit it into place against the top of the tail panel.

Prepare the left rear wheel box. As with the right box, you will need to align the screw hole in the tail panel with the hole in the end of the wheel box, and insert the pin of the boot cover lining into the hole in the inner edge of the wheel box.
Secure the left wheel box to the tail panel with another 2.6x6mm screw.

This stage is now complete. Store the assembly carefully, as it is held together by only two screws at the moment.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01350.JPG
DSC01354.JPG
DSC01355.JPG
DSC01358.JPG
DSC01361.JPG
DSC01362.JPG
DSC01365.JPG
DSC01366.JPG
DSC01367.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 19 November 2016 20:50:10

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 20 contains Stages 65 - 67

Stage 65 – The chassis


Contains –

Chassis
2.6 × 3mm screws with washers × 7
2.3 × 5mm screws × 3
2.6 × 6mm tapping screws × 3
Plaque


Check the words on the plaque to confirm which edge is the top. There is a protective film over the front and double-sided tape on the back.
Remove the double-sided tape from the back of the plaque then hold the plaque at the edges and peel the protective film from the front.

Place the plaque on the chassis with the top edge facing inwards and press it onto the chassis.
Wipe the surface of the plaque with a soft cloth. The surface of the plaque will easily pick up dirt and grease, so try to avoid touching it with your fingers.
This stage is complete. Store the chassis away until a later stage.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01457.JPG
DSC01463.JPG
DSC01465.JPG
DSC01551.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 19 November 2016 20:52:29

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 66 – The boot liner

Contains –

Boot liner
Boot lock


Peel the double-sided tape from between the two pins on the back of the boot lock.
Locate the two mounting holes in the back edge of the boot liner then align the pins on the lock with the holes in the liner. Insert the pins of the lock into the holes in the edge of the liner and press the lock down into place.

This stage is now complete. Store the boot liner in a closed plastic bag until it’s needed again, because its flocked surface will easily pick up dust and dirt.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01552.JPG
DSC01471.JPG
DSC01473.JPG
DSC01474.JPG
stevie_o
#7 Posted : 19 November 2016 20:57:20

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 67 – The left headlamp and lenses

Contains –
Left headlamp unit
Headlamp lens A
Headlamp lens B

Remove the battery box cover and insert three AAA batteries into the box.

Connect the battery box to the ‘BATTERY’ socket on the LED tester. Align the connector at the end of the cable from the left headlamp unit with the socket labelled ‘LED1’, then insert the connector into the socket.

This should illuminate the one of the lights of the left headlamp, repeat for the other connector to illuminate the other light. Once tested, remove the connectors from the sockets, and the batteries from the battery box.
Look inside each headlamp reflector and locate the stepped lip. There is a step around the rim of each headlamp lens (A and B), which matches the stepped lip in each of the reflectors.
Apply a small strip of masking tape to each side of the headlamp in line with the steps in the reflectors, then apply a strip of masking tape to the upper half of each lens, in line with the step.
Place headlamp lens A into the headlamp reflector then fit lens B into position. The lenses should both fit snugly into place.
This stage is now complete. Keep the headlamp unit safe until it is required later in the build.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01553.JPG
DSC01476.JPG
DSC01479.JPG
DSC01555.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.217 seconds.
DeAgostini