Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Suzuki Hayabusa build diary - Stages 75 - 80 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 30 October 2015 09:30:11

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Pack 23 contains Stages 75 - 77

Stage 75 - Contains the Side cowl R, Side panel RH, Side panel RH decal and the Right main frame decal B.

Have ready: Control unit cover (Stage 46),,Fuel pump cover (Stage 52), Upper panel (Stage 62), Left and right air intake pipes (Stage 63), Front cowl (Stage 73), Main frame (Stage 74), 2.3x6mm (silver) screw x1 (Stage 42), 2.3x5mm self-tapping screw x1 (Stage 63), 2.3x5mm hex screws x2 (Stage 72).

Place some multi-purpose adhesive onto the end of a toothpick, and apply the adhesive to the outside of the circled holes in the rear of the instrument panel frame.
Place the right air intake pipe (Stage 63) on the inside of the front cowl (Stage 73). Fit the air intake pipe over the air intake hole on the inside of the front cowl. Align the pin projecting from the top of the air intake pipe with the hole in the frame. Turn the air intake pipe slightly to insert the pin into the hole.

Now place the left air intake pipe (Stage 63) over the left intake on the inside of the cowl. Align the pin on the left air intake pipe with the hole in the frame. Push the pin into the hole, by rotating the pipe slightly to the right.

Hold the two air intake pipes in place for a couple of minutes to let the glue set.

The posts of the upper panel (Stage 62) will be placed onto the posts in the front cowl. Place the upper panel into the front cowl and over the instrument panel. Align the right post on the upper panel, with the right post on the front cowl.
Now align the left posts in the same way, Then push the upper panel into the front cowl, bringing the posts together.

Collect the cables together and slide the black covering sleeves closer to the cowl. Place the front cowl assembly in front of the main assembly and collect the green and white 4-pin connectors. Pass the two connectors between the forks and back, under the right-hand side of the frame. Pass the 7-pin connector between the forks and under the left-hand side of the main assembly.

Wrap some double-sided tape around the end section of a screwdriver, as shown in the Step 20 photo. Place the tip of the screwdriver into a 2.3x6mm (silver) screw (Stage 42). Firmly push the two together so that the screw can’t easily come loose.
While pulling the three cables back, lift the front cowl and move it towards the front of the bike. If the cables get caught on anything, stop and free them before proceeding. When the front cowl is just in front of the main assembly, insert the right air intake pipe into the right intake joint. Then insert the left air intake pipe into the left intake joint. Push the front cowl back until the hole at the end of the stay aligns with the hole in the front of the frame. Insert the 2.3x6mm (silver) screw into the hole in the frame aligned with the hole in the cowl and tighten the screw.

Position the three cables along the inside of the frame, passing them under the frame bridges and then up to the control board. You can remove the control board temporarily to make this easier. Make sure the control board is positioned as shown in the photo, then insert the three connectors from the front cowl into the three corresponding sockets.
Fix the control board back into position. Place the control unit cover, removed in Stage 46, over the control board. Hook the two claws of the cover into the rear subframe.

Tighten the 2.3x5mm self-tapping screw (Stage 63) into the hole in the control board cover.

Place the fuel pump cover over the cables on the right-hand side.

Remove the 2.3x6mm (silver) self-tapping screw from the frame. Then tighten a 2.3x5mm hex screw (Stage 72) into the hole with an Allen key. Tighten a second 2.3x5mm hex screw into the hole on the other side.

This stage is now complete. Store the unused parts until they are needed.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
H 75-1.JPG
H75-2.jpg
H75-3.jpg
H75-4.jpg
H75-5.jpg
H75-6.jpg
H75-7.jpg
H75-8.jpg
H75-9.jpg
H75-10.jpg
H75-11.jpg
H75-12.jpg
H75-13.jpg
H75-14.jpg
H75-15.jpg
H75-16.jpg
H75-17.jpg
H75-18.jpg
H75-19.jpg
H75-20.jpg
H75-21.jpg
Tomick
#2 Posted : 30 October 2015 09:35:30

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 76 - Contains the Rear cowl, 2x4mm countersunk self-tapping screws, 2.3x6mm (silver) screws and the Rear cowling bridge.

Have ready: Passenger grab rail (Stage 57), Grab rail hooks x2 (Stage 57), Main frame (Stage 75), 2x5mm hex self-tapping screws x2 (Stage 66).

As with the other body panels, you may choose to enhance the appearance of the rear cowling by applying a clear gloss varnish. An aqueous clear coat is recommended (such as Mr Hobby B-501). You can also choose to enhance the look of the rear cowl by painting the six points on the underside (shown at the end of the isntructions, with black paint.

Take the rear cowl, pull the front ends of apart slightly, and tilt the cowl to the left and hook it under the left-hand side of the seat rail. Then pull the right side of the rear cowl over the right side of the seat rail while sliding it forward, positioning it over the tail light. Then push the cowl forward until it is in line with the rear of the main frame.

Align the rear cowling bridge with the points shown on the rear cowl, push the bridge into place, then place a 2x4mm countersunk self-tapping screw into the hole indicated above. Tighten the screw then tighten a second 2x4mm countersunk self-tapping screw into the hole on the other side of the bridge.

Place a 2.3x6mm (silver) screw into the indicated hole in the rear cowl, tighten the screw into place, then tighten a second 2.3x6mm (silver) screw into the hole on the other side of the cover.

Place a 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw (Stage 66) into the hole in the side of the cover. Tighten the screw, then tighten a second 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw into the hole on the other side of the cover.

Take the grab rail hooks (Stage 57) and line one up with the hole in the side of the cover. Push the grab rail hook into the hole. Repeat for the grab rail hook on the other side of the cover.

Align the pins on the underside of the passenger grab rail (Stage 57) with the holes in the cover and push the pins into the holes in the cover.

This stage is now complete. Store any leftover parts until they are needed.
Tomick
#3 Posted : 30 October 2015 09:35:31

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 76 - Contains the Rear cowl, 2x4mm countersunk self-tapping screws, 2.3x6mm (silver) screws and the Rear cowling bridge.

Have ready: Passenger grab rail (Stage 57), Grab rail hooks x2 (Stage 57), Main frame (Stage 75), 2x5mm hex self-tapping screws x2 (Stage 66).

As with the other body panels, you may choose to enhance the appearance of the rear cowling by applying a clear gloss varnish. An aqueous clear coat is recommended (such as Mr Hobby B-501). You can also choose to enhance the look of the rear cowl by painting the six points on the underside (shown at the end of the isntructions, with black paint.

Take the rear cowl, pull the front ends of apart slightly, and tilt the cowl to the left and hook it under the left-hand side of the seat rail. Then pull the right side of the rear cowl over the right side of the seat rail while sliding it forward, positioning it over the tail light. Then push the cowl forward until it is in line with the rear of the main frame.

Align the rear cowling bridge with the points shown on the rear cowl, push the bridge into place, then place a 2x4mm countersunk self-tapping screw into the hole indicated above. Tighten the screw then tighten a second 2x4mm countersunk self-tapping screw into the hole on the other side of the bridge.

Place a 2.3x6mm (silver) screw into the indicated hole in the rear cowl, tighten the screw into place, then tighten a second 2.3x6mm (silver) screw into the hole on the other side of the cover.

Place a 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw (Stage 66) into the hole in the side of the cover. Tighten the screw, then tighten a second 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw into the hole on the other side of the cover.

Take the grab rail hooks (Stage 57) and line one up with the hole in the side of the cover. Push the grab rail hook into the hole. Repeat for the grab rail hook on the other side of the cover.

Align the pins on the underside of the passenger grab rail (Stage 57) with the holes in the cover and push the pins into the holes in the cover.

This stage is now complete. Store any leftover parts until they are needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H76 -1.JPG
H76-1a.jpg
H76-1b.jpg
H76-2.jpg
H76-3.jpg
H76-4.jpg
H76-5.jpg
H76-6.jpg
H76-7.jpg
H76-8.jpg
H76-9.jpg
H76-10.jpg
Tomick
#4 Posted : 30 October 2015 09:38:55

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 77 - Contains the seat.

Have ready: Side panel LH (Stage 61), Centre cowl (Stage 67), Side cowl L (Stage 74), Side cowl R (Stage 75), Side panel RH (Stage 75), 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw x2 (Stage 66), 2.3x5mm self-tapping screw x4 (Stage 69).

You may choose to enhance the appearance of the side cowls by applying a coat of clear gloss varnish to them. An aqueous clear coat is recommended (such as Mr Hobby B-501).

Take side panel LH (Stage 61) and align the holes with the posts on the inside of side cowl L (Stage 74). Push the holes onto the posts, then insert a 2.3x 5mm self-tapping screw (Stage 69) into the indicated hole in the side panel. Tighten the screw into the hole, then tighten a second 2.3x5mm self-tapping screw into the other hole in the side panel.

Align the holes of side panel RH with the posts in side cowl R (both supplied in Stage 75). Push the holes on side panel RH onto the posts of side cowl R. Place a 2.3x5mm self-tapping screw (Stage 69) into the indicated hole in the side panel. Tighten the screw into the hole, then tighten a second 2.3x5mm self-tapping screw into the other hole in the side panel.

Insert a 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw (Stage 66) into the indicated hole in side cowl R. Turn side cowl R over and place the centre cowl frame (Stage 67) on the inside of it, aligning the holes. Push the 2x5mm hex screw into the aligned hole in the centre cowl frame. Half-tighten the screw into the hole, just enough to hold the centre cowl frame to side cowl R. Then align the lower holes of the cowl and the frame, and tighten a second 2x5mm hex self-ftapping screw into the lower hole of the cowl.
Make sure both screws are secure but not fully tightened, as this will allow some give when fitting them to the rest of the assembly.

This stage is now complete. Store the two prepared side cowls and seat in a safe place until the final next stages.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H77-1.JPG
H77-2.jpg
H77-3.jpg
H77-4.jpg
H77-5.jpg
H77-6.jpg
H77-7.jpg
H77-8.jpg
H77-9.jpg
H77-10.jpg
Tomick
#5 Posted : 18 November 2015 15:01:17

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Final Pack 24 contains Stages 78 - 80

Stage 78 - Contains the pillion seat and a support rod.

Have ready: Air cleaner (Stage 19), Fuel tank (Stage 52), Left fuel tank protector (Stage 54), Right fuel tank protector (Stage 54), Rider’s seat (Stage 77), Main assembly (Stage 77), 2.3x6mm (silver) screws x2 (Stage 42), 2.3x5mm screw x1 (Stage 51), 2x5mm screw x1 (Stage 71).

Align the holes in the bottom of the air cleaner (Stage 19) with the posts on the top of the throttle body. Hold the air cleaner over the throttle body and move the hose back. Position the hose down behind the engine. The end of the hose will be fitted onto the pin on top of the breather, and so it will need to be cut to a suitable length. Cut the excess off the end of the hose with scissors.

Push the air cleaner onto the throttle body. Then take the thin hose extending from the left of the air cleaner and align the end of it with the hole in the rear of the cylinder block. If it seems too long, you can cut off some of the end. Insert the end of the cable into the hole in the cylinder.

Align the end of the larger hose with the pin on the breather, using tweezers, push the end of the hose onto the pin.

Align the holes of the air cleaner and the frame, and then insert a 2x5mm screw (from Stage 71) into the aligned holes. Tighten the screw into the hole to fix the air cleaner to the main frame.

Hold the fuel tank (Stage 52) over the centre of the main assembly, above frame bridge A. Insert one side of the fuel tank hinge pin into the hinge on top of frame bridge A. Push the other side of the hinge pin into the other side of the hinge. Move the front of the fuel tank down, rotating it on the hinge. The projecting tab at the front of the fuel tank should rest on the top of the frame.

Align the holes in the left and right of the fuel tank (circled) with the holes in the frame. You can secure the tank to the frame with two 2.3x5mm screws, but this is optional, because you can choose to keep the tank free in order to remove it to view what lies beneath. Align the pin of the left fuel tank protector (from Stage 54) with the holes in the left-hand side of the tank. Push the pins of the left fuel tank protector into the holes.

In the same way, fit the right fuel tank protector (Stage 54) into place on the right-hand side of the fuel tank.

Insert one of the 2.3x6mm (silver) screws (Stage 42) into one of the holes in the tab at the front of the tank. If you want to show the model with the fuel tank raised, skip this and the next step.You may also find it easier to fit the side cowls, in Stage 79, without securing the tank at this stage. Tighten the screw into the hole, then tighten a second 2.3x6mm (silver) screw into the adjacent hole.

Take the rider’s seat (Stage 77) and insert the tab at the rear into the corresponding hole in the rear cowling bridge, push the seat down on the front of the seat.

Align the pins of the pillion seat with the holes in the rear cowling, push the seat down into place.

This stage is now complete. Keep the support rod safe until the next stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H78-1.JPG
H78-2.jpg
H78-3.jpg
H78-4.jpg
H78-5.jpg
H78-6.jpg
H78-7.jpg
H78-8.jpg
H78-9.jpg
H78-10.jpg
H78-11.jpg
H78-13.jpg
H78-14.jpg
H78-15.jpg
H78-16.jpg
H78-17.jpg
H78-18.jpg
H78-19.jpg
H78-20.jpg
H78-21.jpg
Tomick
#6 Posted : 18 November 2015 15:05:44

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 79 - Contains the left main frame decal A, left main frame decal B, side panel LH decal, number plate, seat cowl, 2x 5mm hex self-tapping screws and 2x5mm hex screws.

Note: if you have glossed the other body panels, you will also need to gloss the seat cowl.

Have ready: Upper panel decal (Stage 62), Side panel RH sticker (Stage 75), Right main frame sticker B (Stage 75), Side cowl L (Stage 77), Side cowl R (Stage 77), Main frame (Stage 78), Support rod (Stage 78), and 2x5mm hex self-tapping screws x8 (Stage 74).


Insert a 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw into the hole in the number plate. Insert the tip of the screw into the hole in the frame, then tighten the screw into the hole in the number plate frame.

Apply right main frame decal B (Stage 75) to the right side of the frame, in the position shown in Step 4. Then apply left main frame decal A and left main frame decalr B to the left side of the frame, as shown in Step 5.

Remove the rider’s seat and raise the fuel tank with the support rod (Stage 78). If you secured the tank in the previous stage, remove the retaining screws for now and keep them safely to one side. While having the tank raised is useful for fitting the side cowls, you can also present the model this way, to show some of the internal workings.

Hold side cowl R (Stage 77) up against the right side of the model, lifting its side panel over the top of the frame, and passing its centre frame in front of the radiator. Push the leading edge of the side cowl into the rear right side of the front cowl, then push the side cowl into place against the side of the model.

Now tighten three 2x5mm hex self-tapping screws (Stage 74) into the three holes in the front cowl, which should be aligned with the holes in the tabs on the leading edge of side cowl R. Tighten a 2x5mm hex screw into the hole in the centre of side cowl R, then tighten a 2x5mm hex screw into the hole at the rear end of side cowl R.

Place side cowl L onto the left-hand side of the model. Align the post at the bottom of side cowl L with the corresponding hole at the bottom of side cowl R and Push side cowl L into place. Now tighten three 2x5mm hex self-tapping screws (Stage 74) into the holes in the front cowl. Tighten a 2x5mm hex self-tapping screw into each of the two forwardmost holes in the cowl, securing it to the frame, then tighten a 2x5mm hex screw into the hole in the centre of side cowl L. Finally tighten a 2x5mm hex screw into the lower rear end of side cowl L. Now that the left and right side cowls have been fitted, you can lower and secure the fuel tank (see Stage 78, Steps 20 and 21), or leave it raised if you prefer.

Apply the side panel LH decal in the position shown in Step 21 at the front of side cowl L. Apply the upper panel sticker (Stage 62) and the side panel RH sticker (Stage 75) to the upper panel and the front of side cowl R, as shown in Step 22.

Apply some masking tape to the protective covering on the mirrors, and peel it off to remove the covering.

If you want to fit the optional seat cowl, Refit the rider’s seat. first remove the pillion seat and the grab rail. Keep them safely in a labelled bag, in case you want to refit them at some point in the future.
Push the pins on the bottom of the seat cowl into the holes in the rear cover, then refit the rider’s seat.

This stage is now complete. You have completed the build of your Hayabusa!

Keep any leftover screws, along with the optional parts, for when you want to vary the display options.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
H79-1.JPG
H79-2.jpg
H79-3.jpg
H79-4.jpg
H79-5.jpg
H79-6.jpg
H79-7.jpg
H79-8.jpg
H79-9.jpg
H79-10.jpg
H79-11.jpg
H79-12.jpg
H79-13.jpg
H79-14.jpg
H79-15.jpg
H79-16.jpg
H79-17.jpg
H79-18.jpg
H79-19.jpg
H79-20.jpg
H79-21.jpg
H79-22.jpg
H79-23.jpg
H79-24.jpg
H79-25.jpg
H79-26.jpg
H79-27.jpg
Tomick
#7 Posted : 18 November 2015 15:11:36

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 80 Final - Contains the display base top panel.

Have ready: Display base frame (Stage 71) and your completed Hayabusa model.

Remove the four corner protectors and the protective film from both sides of the display base panel.

Place the display base panel into the recess in the top of the display base frame (Stage 71). You can now place your Hayabusa model onto the finished display base.

Using the side stand: The model is equipped with a side stand, as well as the paddock stand. The side stand isn’t suitable for long-term display, as it has to take most of the weight of the model, which can put a lot of strain on it. It is advised that you use the paddock stand for long-term display.

Your Suzuki GSX 1300R Hayabusa display is now complete!
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H 80-1.jpg
H80-2.jpg
H80-3.jpg
H80-3a.jpg
H80-4.jpg
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.259 seconds.
DeAgostini