Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 41 - 47 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 07 July 2015 15:44:19

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 13 contains Stages 41 - 44

Stage 41 – Adding the lower wishbone to the right rear hub



Contains –

Right drive shaft
Right lower suspension arm
Right rear lower wishbone
Rear wishbone bracket


Familiarise yourself with the right drive shaft – when seen from the side, the shaft angles downwards from the end that meets the wheel to the end that connects to the differential, which transmits the power from the engine. Now look at the wheel end of the driveshaft.

An ‘R‘ moulded inside the recess marks this as the right-hand shaft, while the side tabs are of noticeably different widths.

Hold the right rear hub upside down, with its inside face angled towards you, as it will be easier to continue the assembly with it in this position.

Line up the drive shaft with the inside face of the hub. The holes in the tabs on the shaft end should be aligned with the holes in the hub then press the shaft into place, so its circular end fits into the hub’s recess and the tabs fit into their slots.

Hold the shaft in place and insert an M2 x 4mm screw into the hole, which is the one in the wider tab. Do not tighten the screw fully, just enough to hold the shaft securely without wobbling. Now insert another M2 x 4mm screw into the other hole, the one in the narrower tab.

Tighten this, again just enough to hold the part without wobbling. Now tighten the screws alternately, a little at a time, until the shaft is fully secure and locked into position.

Now position the right rear lower wishbone so that the ends of its arms fit on either side of the cylindrical hinge at the bottom of the rear hub.

Line up the holes in the ends of the wishbone arms with those in the ends of the cylindrical hinge. Hold the parts together and, on the side of the hub assembly that does not have the brake duct hose and upper arm attached to it, insert an M2.6 x 8mm screw (saved from Stage 38) through the hole in the wishbone and into the hinge, tighten until you feel resistance then loosen by half a turn.

Hold the wishbone bracket, and insert an M2.6 x 12mm screw (from Stage 38) into the hole as shown, hold the hub assembly so that the free hole in the wishbone is facing you (this is on the side from which the brake duct hose runs). Now line up the tip of the screw fitted in the previous step with the hole. Insert the tip of the screw into the hole.

Pressing on its head with your finger or a screwdriver will help you do this.

Once the tip is sitting in the hole, tighten the screw with the screwdriver. Again, be sure not to tighten it fully – allow a little room for movement. As you have done with the other moving parts in this assembly, make sure that the wishbone bracket can rotate without difficulty by turning it back and forth a few times.
Now pivot the wishbone up and down a few times as well. If it doesn’t move easily, loosen the screws a little.

Store the unused suspension arm in a plastic bag for future use. As well as marking the stage number on it as usual, it will also help to mark an ‘R’ on the bag, to remind you that the part will be used on the right-hand side.
This stage is now complete, so store your assembly away safely until next time.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00016.JPG
DSC00721.JPG
DSC00722.JPG
DSC00022.JPG
DSC00723.JPG
DSC00724.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 07 July 2015 15:49:53

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 42 – Fitting the shock absorbers to the rear hubs.


Contains –

Underbody panel B
Internal hoses x 2
Brake duct hose connector L
Brake duct hose connector R
M2.3 5mm washer screws x 3 (one is a spare)

Hold the rear shock absorber bracket assembly (fitted with its shocks in Stage 31) and the left rear hub (Stage 39) and line up the free end of the hub’s rear upper arm to the slot on the side of the bracket. Fit one of the M2.6 x 12mm screws (Stage 38) through these aligned holes and press the screw through the holes.

Now use a screwdriver to turn the screw in the rest of the way, but be sure not to overtighten it, as this will impede the upper arm’s movement and can even damage the parts. Again, stop tightening the screw the moment you feel resistance.
Next, line up the hole at the other end of one of the shock absorbers with the hole on the left rear hub and secure with a M2.6 x 8mm screw (Stage 38), tighten the screw until the part does not rattle, but don’t tighten it so much that it is pressing the parts too tightly together and restricting their movement, or possibly damaging them then repeat for the other shock absorber.

Repeat all of the above to attach the right rear hub assemby (stage 41) to the shock absorbers on the other side of the assembly.

This stage is now complete, and the rear shock absorber bracket is connecting the rear hubs of your model, ready to be installed along with the rest of the suspension system.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00027.JPG
DSC00028.JPG
DSC00725.JPG
DSC00726.JPG
DSC00727.JPG
DSC00728.JPG
DSC00729.JPG
DSC00730.JPG
DSC00731.JPG
DSC00732.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 07 July 2015 15:55:09

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 43– Begin assembling the underbody.

Contains –

Underbody panel A
M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws x 29 (one is a spare)


Identify the left and right brake duct hose connectors by the letters ‘L’ and ‘R’ moulded into their bodies. Fit the connectors R and L to the holes in the triangular recesses of the underbody panel B, from Stage 42. Turn the assembly over and secure both connectors with M2.3 x 5mm washer screws.

Take the internal hoses from Stage 42 and fit both to the pins on the underbody panel B, make sure the flat sides are facing upwards.

Next, line up underbody panel A to panel B. Push the panels together to join them so that the four tabs line up with four correspondingly placed holes. Secure with four M2.6 x 6mm screws.

This stage is complete, and the underbody of your model is beginning to take shape, ready for the next phases of the build.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00037.JPG
DSC00038.JPG
DSC00039.JPG
DSC00040.JPG
DSC00041.JPG
DSC00042.JPG
DSC00043.JPG
DSC00044.JPG
DSC00045.JPG
DSC00046.JPG
DSC00047.JPG
DSC00048.JPG
DSC00049.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 07 July 2015 15:59:56

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 44 - Add the chassis frame and rear suspension to the underbody.

Contains –
Chassis frame
M2.6 x 6mm screws x 9
(one is a spare)
Interior light seal A
Interior light seal B


Place the underbody assembly (Stage 43) upside down on your work surface, with the rear end towards you. Line up the rear shock absorber bracket and hub assembly (Stage 42) with the underbody.
The bracket should sit neatly within the correspondingly shaped edge of the underbody.
Turning the hubs outward will help the parts fit into place as they should. The lower rear suspension bracket (Stage 31) will sit on top of the rear shock absorber bracket, with its tabs fitting on top of the holes when it is in position.

Press the lower bracket into position on top of the rear shock absorber bracket.

Turn the whole assembly over, holding the suspension brackets in position as you do so, then secure with two M2.6 x 6mm screws.

Working on the underside again, fit the free end of the left hub’s brake duct hose onto the left-hand hose connector. Push the hose fully onto the connector, using tweezers if it proves difficult to do by hand. If the hose comes free from the brake duct, simply reattach it once it is securely in place on the connector then repeat for the right hand hose.


Now lay out the left and right lower suspension arms (Stages 39 and 41) on your work surface, and use the relative positions of the ridges to identify which is the left arm and which is the right. Fit the right suspension arm into the lug on the side of the chassis frame. The ridge should face upwards.

Repeat for the left suspension arm, then double-check that both parts are correctly aligned, with their ridges facing upwards.

With the underbody upside down, locate the five screw holes. You will use these when you attach the chassis frame. Holding the suspension arms (Step 13) in place, turn the chassis frame upside down to match the underbody. Then lower it towards the underbody, lining up the holes in the frame with those in the underbody.

Lower the frame onto the underbody, so that the holes in its rearmost section line up with those on the rear suspension bracket, and the mounting posts next to rear suspension arms sit next to the brake duct hoses and connectors. Fit both sets of posts first.
With the posts in place, insert two M2.6 x 6mm screws into the holes at the end of the suspension bracket.

Turn your model back over, and insert another M2.6 x 6mm screw into the hole at the head of the underbody’s central open section, then fit two more M2.6 x 6mm screws into the other two holes in the chassis frame. Then, go around all of the screws fitted and turn each alternately until all are fully tightened and the chassis frame is evenly secured.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00050.JPG
DSC00051.JPG
DSC00733.JPG
DSC00053.JPG
DSC00736.JPG
DSC00056.JPG
DSC00057.JPG
DSC00058.JPG
DSC00059.JPG
DSC00060.JPG
DSC00739.JPG
DSC00063.JPG
DSC00740.JPG
DSC00065.JPG
DSC00741.JPG
DSC00744.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 05 September 2015 17:23:13

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 14 contains Stages 45 - 47

Stage 45 – Fitting the front spoiler


Contains –
Spring stopper
Rod A
Rod B
Coil spring
Front underbody plate

Slide the coil spring over the tip of rod B then line up the spring stopper to the same tip of the rod. Note the corresponding shapes of the stopper’s central hole and the rod’s tip. Now line up rod A to the exposed tip of rod B, join the parts and secure with an M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screw from Stage 43.

Take the underbody assembly (Stage 44) and fit the rod A and rod B assembly into the correct holes and secure with two M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws from Stage 43.

Now fetch the battery box (Stage 28) and line this up with the space in the underbody assembly, making sure the mounting posts line up to those on the battery box, join the parts then secure with two M2.6 x 6mm screws.

Turn the underbody assembly over and fit the battery box cover to the open face of the battery box. The tabs should fit into the slots then tighten the captive screw already fitted in the cover to secure it temporarily.

Turn the assembly back over and use two short lengths of tape to stick the cables to the surface of the battery box. This will reduce the risk of any strain being put on the soldered connectors.

Locate the two pins in the centre of the underbody assembly. These will be used to secure the battery cables. Take the two cables and run them towards the centre of the underbody, then fit them along the inside ridge, using the small pins to hold them in place, work the cables around and along the opposite side of the ridge, using the corresponding pins to hold them in place.

Turn the underbody upside down once more, and line up the front spoiler (Stage 6) to the front of the part. The mounting tabs should slot in under the underbody panel, then take another four of the M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws from Stage 43 and fit it into the holes on each side.
Turn the assembly over again and fit another two M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws.

Stage complete, save any unused parts.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00522.JPG
DSC00523.JPG
DSC00526.JPG
DSC00528.JPG
DSC00529.JPG
DSC00531.JPG
DSC00532.JPG
DSC00533.JPG
DSC00535.JPG
DSC00536.JPG
DSC00538.JPG
DSC00539.JPG
DSC00540.JPG
DSC00541.JPG
DSC00542.JPG
DSC00544.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 05 September 2015 17:29:38

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 46 – Mounting the steering tie rod.


Contains –

Front suspension frame
Steering tie rod
Tie rod drive plate A
Tie rod drive plate B
M2.6 x 6mm washer screws x 3 (one is a spare)
M2.6 x 3mm washer screws x 14 (one is a spare)



Lay the underbody assembly (Stage 45) out on your work surface upside down, then line up the pins on the front suspension frame to the correct holes. Lower the frame into position, fitting the rearmost pins first then fit the pins in the central section of the frame.

Turn the assembly back over, making sure that the front suspension frame remains in place, and Insert six M2.6 x 3mm washer screws to secure the suspension frame.

Turn the assembly back around and lay it out upside down. Line up the right front hub (Stage 37) to the right front wheel arch. Carefully fit the mounting pin on the hub’s upper arm pivot into the hole in the tip of the front suspension frame. Keeping the first mounting pin in place, adjust the hub so that the hole in the upper arm pivot fits over the mounting post moulded into the underbody.

Take the free tip of the right front hub’s brake duct hose and line it up to the mouth of the front spoiler’s air intake, press the part onto this, making sure it is set perfectly straight.

Fit the left front hub (Stage 36) in the same way as the right hub.

Lay the assembly the right way up on your work surface, then feed the steering tie rod into the space leading to the front right wheel arch and position the rod so that its three short arms face the rear of the assembly.


Holding the parts in place, once more turn the assembly over to access its underside. Fit the end of the rod onto the tube on the right front hub, repeat to fit the rod onto the left front hub.
Secure the rod to both hubs with two M2.6 x 3mm screws.

Stage complete.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00546.JPG
DSC00549.JPG
DSC00550.JPG
DSC00551.JPG
DSC00552.JPG
DSC00554.JPG
DSC00555.JPG
DSC00557.JPG
DSC00558.JPG
DSC00559.JPG
DSC00560.JPG
DSC00561.JPG
DSC00562.JPG
DSC00563.JPG
DSC00564.JPG
DSC00565.JPG
stevie_o
#7 Posted : 05 September 2015 17:36:07

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 47– Building up the front suspension.

Contains –

Rear underbody panel
Caution decal


Slide the two shock springs (Stages 32 and 33) over the silver bodies of the shock absorbers attached to the left and right lower front suspension arms (also Stages 32 and 33). Lay the underbody assembly out upside down on your work surface, and, holding the shock spring in place, position the right suspension arm against it.
Fit the tip of the suspension arm into the correct recess and lower the shock absorber into the space below the hub – its tip should fit into the matching recess moulded into the underbody. Then ease the inside ends of the arm into their positions. Now fit the tip of the anti-roll bar link rod through the hole in the upper arm pivot at the base of the hub. Then fit the hole at the outside tip of the suspension arm over the silver tube in the hub. Move the hub up and down a little to help you fit the parts. Secure the suspension arm to the hub with an M2.6 x 3mm washer screw.


Repeat the above for the left side suspension arm.


Now take the underbody plate and match it to the holes in the underbody, press the part into place and, holding the underbody plate in place, flip the assembly and locate its mounting posts. Insert and tighten an M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screw (Stage 43) into each of these to secure the part. Support the panel from the other side as you do this.

Fit the tip of another M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screw through the hole in one of the washers A saved from Stages 32 or 33. Fit this into the tip of the right suspension arm’s shock absorber, which should be sitting within the hole set into the underbody. Turn the screw using even pressure to secure the part. Then repeat Steps 14-16 to secure the left suspension arm’s shock absorber.

Join the tie rod drive plates A and B and use another M2.6 x 3mm washer screw (Stage 46) to secure the parts then position the tie rod drive plates onto the correct section of the underbody. Press the recess on the underside of the part onto the mounting posts beneath, making sure the pin is sitting within the hole in the drive plate, then secure the parts with two M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws from Stage 43.

With the underbody assembly upside down, line up the rear underbody panel so that its mounting posts meet the holes, press the part into position and, holding the panel in place, screw two more M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws into the holes to secure the part.


Stage 47 complete.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00566.JPG
DSC00568.JPG
DSC00569.JPG
DSC00570.JPG
DSC00571.JPG
DSC00572.JPG
DSC00573.JPG
DSC00574.JPG
DSC00575.JPG
DSC00576.JPG
DSC00577.JPG
DSC00578.JPG
DSC00579.JPG
DSC00581.JPG
DSC00583.JPG
DSC00745.JPG
DSC00747.JPG
DSC00748.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.273 seconds.
DeAgostini