Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Suzuki Hayabusa build diary - Stages 55 - 60 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 12 June 2015 11:24:25

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Pack 17 contains Stages 55 - 57

Stage 55 - Contains base frame 6, Joint E, 4x7mm screws, left pillion footrest, mud shield, 2.3x5mm hex screws.

Have ready: The Swingarm (Stage 47), Rear subframe (Stage 51), 2.3x6mm (silver) screws x2 (Stage 21), Base frame 2 (Stage 54), Base Joint E (Stage 54), Base Joint A (Stage 54) and 4x7mm screws x4 (Stage 54).

Take the mud shield and align the large and small projections on it with the corresponding holes in the swingarm and push it in place.

Take a 2.3x6mm screw and insert it into the right-hand hole in the left pillion footrest bracket, place the footrest bracket against the left side of the rear subframe, aligning the holes and tighten the screw into the hole in the rear subframe. Align the other hole in the footrest bracket with its corresponding hole in the subframe and tighten another 2.3x6mm screw into it.

This assembly stage for the bike is now complete. Store the assembled, unused and leftover parts in a labelled bag.

Place joint A on base frame 2 (both from Stage 54), next to the large cutout, align the holes of joint A with those of base frame 2, then insert Insert a 4x7mm screw (Stage 54) into both holes. Remember to leave the screws slightly loose to allow some movement in the joint.

Place joint E (Stage 54) at the other end of base frame 2, align the holes of joint E with those in base frame 2, and place a 4x7mm screw into one of the holes. Tighten the screw into place, leaving it a little loose, then repeat with a second screw in the other hole. Place the joint E supplied with this stage at the end of base frame 6.

Align the holes of the joint and the base frame, and then tighten a 4x7mm screw into one of the holes, leaving it slightly loose, then tighten another 4x7mm screw into the second hole, again leaving it slightly loose.

Bring the ends of base frame 2 (joint E end) and base frame 6 together and align the holes of the joint E mounted on base frame 2 with the corresponding holes in base frame 6. Insert and half tighten a 4x7mm screw into the top hole of joint E, holding the base frames in place. Half-tighten another 4x7mm screw into the other hole in joint E. Hold base frames 2 and 6 together to keep the corner flush and at a right angle, then fully tighten the four screws to lock it in position.

This stage of the display base assembly is now complete, which will be required in the next stage.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
H55-1.JPG
H55-2.JPG
H55-3.JPG
H55-4.JPG
H55-5.JPG
H55-5a.jpg
H55-6.JPG
H55-7.JPG
H55-8.JPG
H55-9.JPG
H55-10.JPG
H55-11.JPG
H55-12.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 12 June 2015 11:30:23

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 56 - Contains base frame 4, Joint C, 4x7mm screws, right pillion footrest, oil hose and oil cooler hose.

Have ready: The second air valve hose (Stage 20), 2.3x6mm (silver) screws x2 (Stage 21), engine block (Stage 54), rear subframe (Stage 55), base frame (Stage 55).

Uuse two 2.3x6mm (silver) screws to secure the right pilion footrest onto the right side of the subframe as you did with the left pilion footrest.

Take the engine block, hold the two ends of the oil hose next to the two indicated holes in the engine block, make sure you have the oil hose in the correct orientation, then push the ends of the hose into the holes in the engine block.

Take the second air valve hose (Stage 20) and hold it in front of the engine block, aligning the indicated parts. The circled holes indicated in the instructions are where the ends of the hoses and projections of the second air valve hose will fit into the engine. Insert the hoses into their respective holes and push the projections of the grey box section into place.

This stage of the bike assembly process is now complete. Store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.

Place joint C onto base frame 4, aligning the holes of the joint with the indicated holes in the frame then tighten a 4x7mm screw into each of the four holes, leaving them slightly loose. Now hold base frames 4 and 6 together to keep the corner at a right angle and fully tighten all four screws to lock the corner in position.

This display base assembly stage is now complete. Store it together with the other half of the display base, from Stage 53.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
H56-1.JPG
H56-2.JPG
H56-3.JPG
H56-4.JPG
H56-5.JPG
H56-6.JPG
H56-7.JPG
H56-7a.jpg
H56-8.JPG
H56-9.JPG
H56-10.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 12 June 2015 11:34:56

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 57 - Contains the passenger grab rail, bungee hooks, grab rail hooks, front fork caps, 2x5mm self-tapping screws and the number plate bracket.

Have ready: The rear fender (Stage 50), rear subframe (Stage 56), engine block (Stage 56), radiator inlet hose (Stage 33), cam chain tensioner hose (Stage 40), water pump (Stage 42), cable holder (Stage 48) 2.3x6mm (silver) self-tapping screws x4 (Stage 13 & Stage 17).

Identify the two bungee rail hooks as noted in the instructions. Take one of the bungee hooks, and push the bungee hook straight into the hole in the side of the grab rail, then repeat to fit a second bungee hook on the opposite side of the grab rail.

Take the number plate bracket and insert the larger projection on the back into the central hole at the back of the rear fender (Stage 50). Push all three of the projections into the three corresponding holes in the rear fender.

Hold the number plate frame against the rear fender, turn them over, and insert a 2x5mm self-tapping screw into the hole on the inside of the fender, then tighten to hold the number plate bracket in position.

Pass the elecrical cables from the rear subframe through the hole in the rear fender. Continue to pull the cables through the hole, and place the rear fender onto the underside of the subframe.

Position the rear fender in the subframe, aligning the four screw holes and posts at each end, then insert a Insert a 2.3x6mm (silver) self-tapping screw (Stages 13 or 17) into the hole in the rear fender and tighten in place, (be sure that the fender is snugly fitted onto all four posts of the subframe).

Take the two indicator cables and hold them together between the two pins on the fender undersise. Place the cable holder (Stage 48) over the cables, aligning the holes with the pins and push the holes of the cable holder onto the pins on the rear fender.

Take the engine block and water pump (Stage 42), hold the water pump near the bottom left of the engine, fit the central section of the pump into the holes in the bottom left of the engine, and the end of the shorter pump hose into the inlet connector on the back of the cylinders., then push the central part of the water pump fully into place.

Take the radiator inlet hose (Stage 33) and place the end near the indicated hole in the engine, push the end of the radiator inlet hose into the hole in the engine.

Align the pins at the ends of the cam chain tensioner hose (Stage 40) with the hole in the tensioner adjuster and the hole at the front of the engine. Push the end of the tensioner hose into the hole in the tensioner adjuster and push the other end of the hose into the hole at the front of the engine.


This completes Pack 17. Store the unused and assembled parts in labelled bags so that they are easy to locate when they are needed in later stages.









Tomick attached the following image(s):
H57-1.JPG
H57-2.JPG
H57-3.JPG
H57-4.JPG
H57-5.JPG
H57-6.JPG
H57-7.JPG
H57-8.JPG
H57-9.JPG
H57-10.JPG
H57-11.JPG
H57-12.JPG
H57-13.JPG
H57-14.JPG
H57-15.JPG
H57-16.JPG
H57-17.JPG
H57-18.JPG
H57-19.jpg
Tomick
#4 Posted : 24 June 2015 12:29:12

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Pack 18 contains Stages 58 - 60

Stage 58 - Contains base frame 8 & 9, mount collars, 14mm screws, speaker posts, 51mm screws, 7mm screws, side stand, 2.3x8mm (black) hex screws and 2.3x6mm (black) hex screws.

You will need: Base frame assemblies rear subframe (Stage 57), cable holder (Stage 48), threaded knob (Stage 52) and a base frame joint (Stage 54).

Locate the two square holes at the front of the rear subframe. The outlined area need to be removed to make more room for the LED cables. Turn the subframe over and cut along the indicated lines shown in the instructions. Then cut along the indicated lines on the vertical section of the rear subframe. Use a knife to score between the ends of the cuts made, then bend the cut section of the subframe back and forth with pliers until it comes free. Carefully smooth the cut edges with a fine file.

Insert the tail light connector (green) into the indicated hole, slowly work the connector through the hole, taking care not to force it, pull the connector through the hole with tweezers. Then pass the black connector of the battery box through the same hole.

Pass the rear indicator connectors (blue & yellow) through the indicated hole. Gather the four cables together in the recessed rectangle of the rear fender, then press a cable holder (Stage 48) over the cables onto the pins to hold the cables in place.

This assembly stage is now complete. Store any unused parts, as well as the rear subframe assembly, until they are needed.

Take base frames 8 and 9 and lay them next to each other, as shown. Use the holes to identify them. Take the base frame assembly (Stage 56) and slide base frame 9 into the grooves at the bottom of the assembly, in the orientation shown. Push base frame 9 along the grooves until it slots into place at the end.
Slide base frame 8 into the grooves in the frames behind base frame 9. Make sure that you have the base frame in the orientation shown. Push base frame 8 along the grooves until it butts up against base frame 9. Slide the grooves of the base frame assembly from Stage 53 over the projecting part of base frame 8. Before pushing the two halves of the base frame together, insert the base frame peg (Stage 54) into the hole in the frame, push the base frame peg into the hole as far as it will go.
Push the two halves of the base frame together, making sure that the exposed half of the peg goes into the hole in the other half of the frame.

Insert the threaded knob (Stage 52) into the hole indicated. Tighten the knob into the hole by a couple of turns, leaving a gap between it and the frame. Rotate joint D around the threaded knob until it latches over the knob on the other half of the base frame. Tighten the two knobs to lock the two frame halves together.

Push the base from both ends to ensure that frames 7, 8 and 9 are seated properly in place. Insert a 4x7mm screw into the indicated hole in the joint, tighten the screw into the hole. Now insert another 4x7mm screw into the hole at the front of the base frame, tighten the screw into place.
Insert a 4x7mm screw into the indicated hole, tighten the screw into place, then tighten another 4x7mm screw into the adjacent hole.

Insert a 4x7mm screw into the hole at the front of the base frame, tighten the screw into the hole, then tighten another screw into the other hole in the same joint.

Now work around the display base to check and tighten any loose screws.

This completes this stage of the display base assembly and Stage 58. Store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H58-1.JPG
H58-2.JPG
H58-3.JPG
H58-4.JPG
H58-5.JPG
H58-6.JPG
H58-7.JPG
H58-8.jpg
H58-9.JPG
H58-10.JPG
H58-12.JPG
H58-13.JPG
H58-14.JPG
H58-15.JPG
H58-16.jpg
Tomick
#5 Posted : 24 June 2015 12:34:43

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 59 - Contains the display base speaker.

Have ready: The left exhaust pipes (Stage 11) & right exhaust pipes (Stage 12), exhaust centre joint (Stage 12), Oil cooler hose LH (Stage 33), Oil cooler stay (Stage 34), Gearshift lever (Stage 45), Left front footrest (Stage 50), Swingarm (Stage 55), Oil cooler hose RH (Stage 56), Engine block (Stage 57), 2.3x5mm screw (Stage 11), 2x5mm self-tapping screw (Stage 45), 2.6x8mm self-tapping screw (Stage 46).

Take the gearshift lever (Stage 45) and insert it into the left front footrest (Stage 50). Turn the gearshift lever around until the projection fits into the notch in the footrest. Then turn the footrest over, holding the gearshift lever in place, and insert a 2x5mm self-tapping screw (Stage 45) into the fixing hole. Tighten the screw so that the gear lever has free movement up and down.

Remove the the masking tape that is holding the torque link temporarily to the swingarm. Place the torque link into position on the swingarm, then place a 2.6x8mm self-tapping screw (Stage 46) into the hole in the torque link and tighten the screw through the torque link and swingarm.

Take the right exhausts, tap a thread the hole indicated with a 2.3mm tap or screw. Take the exahaust centre joint (Stage 12) and place it into the hole in the right exhaust pipes, then combine the left and right exhaust pipes by inserting the end of the centre joint into the hole in the left pipes. Push the pipes together at the joint, and align the joint holes where the exhaust pipes meet, then insert and tighten a 2.3x5mm screw (Stage 11) into the aligned holes.

Lay the engine block on its left side, taking care to not damage the gearshift link rod. Align the four ends of the exhausts with the holes in the front of the engine and push the ends of the exhaust pipes into the exhaust holes in the engine.

Take the oil cooler hose RH (Stage 56) and insert it between the crankcase and the rightmost exhaust pipe. Align the pin of the oil cooler hose with the hole in the engine, next to the oil filter. Push the oil cooler hose RH into the hole in the engine.

Insert the two pins at the end of the oil cooler stay into the two holes in the oil pan and push the oil cooler stay pins into the holes in the oil pan. Ensure the stay is correctly oriented.

This completes Stage 59. Store the parts away until they are needed, and take care when handling the engine block.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
H59-1.JPG
H59-2.JPG
H59-3.JPG
H59-4.JPG
H59-5.JPG
H59-6.JPG
H59-6a.jpg
H59-7.JPG
H59-8.JPG
H59-9.JPG
H59-10.JPG
H59-11.JPG
H59-12.JPG
H59-13.JPG
H59-14.JPG
H59-14b.JPG
H59-14c.JPG
H59-15.jpg
H59-16.jpg
Tomick
#6 Posted : 24 June 2015 12:38:45

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 48,020
Points: -13,298
Stage 60 - Contains the speaker grille and speaker frame.

Have ready: The frame (Stage 54), Base frame (Stage 58), Seat rail (Stage 58), Swingarm (Stage 59), Speaker (Stage 59), 2.3x6mm (silver) screws x2 (Stage 37), 2.3x15mm self-tapping screw (Stage 36), Speaker posts x4 (Stage 58) and 4x51mm screws x4 (Stage 58).

Separate the two halves of the frame from each other. Remove the frame bridges from the left frame half.

Align the hole and projection at the rear of the right frame half with the corresponding holes in the seat rail. Push the frame and rail together, making sure that the two holes are aligned. Insert and tighten a 2.3x6mm (silver) screw (Stage 37) into the indicated hole in the frame half. Tighten another 2.3x6mm (silver) screw into the other indicated hole.

Take frame bridge C, and place the two projecting parts at either side of the shock absorber lever at the bottom of the swingarm. Align the holes of frame bridge C with the hole in the lever, then tighten a 2.3x15mm self- tapping screw (Stage 36) into the hole in frame bridge C. Stop tightening when you feel the end of the screw protruding from the other side of frame bridge C.

This assembly stage is now complete. Store the frame bridges together with the left frame half and the frame and seat rail assembly.

Take a 4x51mm screw (Stage 58) and insert it into the indicated corner hole of the speaker chassis. Pull the screw down until the head is resting on the chassis. Turn the speaker over, holding the screw in place, and fit one of the speaker posts from Stage 58 onto it and push the post down as far as it will go, while holding the screw head flush with the speaker chassis.

Turn the speaker over, while holding the screw and post in place. Insert the end of the screw into the hole in the base and tighten the screw into the hole. Now fit and tighten the remaining three 4x51mm screws and speaker posts.

Place the speaker frame onto the speaker, as shown, with the raised lip uppermost, then place the speaker grille over the frame, with the raised side uppermost.

This stage of the display base assembly is now complete. Store the base away safely until it is needed.

This complete's Stage 60.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H60-1.JPG
H60-2.JPG
H60-3.JPG
H60-4.JPG
H60-5.JPG
H60-6.JPG
H60-6a.JPG
H60-7.jpg
H60-8.JPG
H60-9.JPG
H60-10.JPG
H60-12.JPG
H60-13.JPG
H60-14.JPG
H60-15.JPG
H60-16.JPG
H60-17.jpg
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.202 seconds.
DeAgostini