Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 28 - 34 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 25 March 2015 20:19:07

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 9 contains Stages 28 - 30

Stage 28 – Testing the pedals, and fitting the gearstick
.

Contains –
Passenger foot rest
LED test board
Pedal switch plate
M2.3 x 5mm washer screws x 3 (one is a spare)

To prepare the test board for use, very carefully remove the sections from the three sockets, using side cutters (indicated in the instructions).
Fit three AAA batteries into the battery box, making sure not to trap any of the delicate wires as you do so.
Fit the connector of the battery box into the socket marked "Battery" on the LED test board. Press the connector into place, making sure the connector is entering straight, this may take some force, but be very careful not to snap either part.
The square cutout on the connector should match the cutout in the LED board socket.

Next take the connector at the end of the black cable leading to the switch pedals, and insert this into the socket marked SWITCH on the LED board. With both connectors in place, press the accelerator pedal (farthest right on the pedal switch plate): the LED should light up.

Now remove the black cable’s connector (do not pull on the cable itself ) and fit the green cable’s connector in its place, press the brake pedal (centre of plate) : the LED should light up.

When you are happy with the operation of the pedal switches, carefully separate all the parts and place in separate plastic bags. Remove the batteries from the battery box before you do this.

Take the cockpit floor section and press the gearstick base (Stage 27) into the circular recess so that its pins fit neatly into the holes and press firmly into place.
Now fit the ashtray (also supplied in Stage 27) into the rectangular recess below the gearstick base and push firmly into place. Then, take fit the gearstick into the D shaped hole in the gearstick base and push into place.

Fit the passenger footrest into the two holes in the cockpit floor, slide the right-hand end into the hole first before pushing the left-hand end into place in the hole nearest the console.

This stage is complete, and you have tested two of the pedals that will operate the electronics in your LP 500S, as well as adding further components to the model’s cockpit. Store your assembly safely until next time.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC09456.JPG
DSC09459.JPG
DSC09461.JPG
DSC09464.JPG
DSC09465.JPG
DSC09467.JPG
DSC09470.JPG
DSC09471.JPG
DSC09472.JPG
DSC09474.JPG
DSC09475.JPG
DSC09477.JPG
DSC09479.JPG
DSC09483.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 25 March 2015 20:36:38

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 29 – Fitting the seatbelts and doormats.


Contains –

Seat belt
Seat belt decals (two are spares)
Driver’s floor mat
Passenger’s floor mat



Take the seatbelt and slide the black adjusters to each end of the strap and immerse the seat belt in a container of water for several minutes.
Remove the seat belt, then lay it out on a piece of cardboard cut to a corresponding size, use clothes pegs to hold the straps taut and flat to dry: this process will eliminate any folds or creases seen in the
straps left over from storage.

Once fully dry, slide the adjusters back into position (shown below).

Cut a length of double-sided tape to around 3cm by 1cm, then use tweezers to peel one of the decals from the sheet, then lay it onto the tape. Now cut around the decal with the cutter, so that the tape it is sitting on takes the exact same shape.
There are spare decals, but be careful not to damage this one as you do this.
Now peel off the tape’s backing and apply the decal to the longest length of seat belt strap, making sure you have the orientation of the whole seat belt correct (note the differing shapes of the end catches of the upper and lower straps).
Repeat for the second decal, be careful to keep the belt the right way up, and not to twist or crease the lower straps.
Repeat the above for the second seat belt (saved from Stage 27), which will be fitted to the passenger seat.

Turn the driver’s seat around so its underside is accessible. Take the lower strap’s rectangular catches and press them into the corresponding shaped recesses in the seat so the pins are inside the holes in the catches, then repeat this for the other seat and seatbelt.

Next, take the cockpit floor assembly and lower the driver’s seat into it so that the four pins on its underside fit into the holes in the floor’s base.

Hold the driver’s seat in place and turn the assembly around and secure with two M2.3 x6mm screws (saved from issue 20) and tighten with a screwdriver, fit the passenger seat in the same way.

Turn the assembly around again and use tweezers to hook the upper seat belt catches onto the pins. Repeat this so all four upper belts are clipped to the four seatbelt rings.

Next, slide the passenger’s floor mat into the space beneath the passenger seat, noting the location of the cutaway corner, then do the same for the driver’s floor mat, so that its edge fits neatly underneath the hand brake.
This stage is now complete, and the interior of your model’s cockpit is really beginning to take shape.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC09485.JPG
DSC09486.JPG
DSC09488.JPG
DSC09489.JPG
DSC09490.JPG
DSC09491.JPG
DSC09493.JPG
DSC09494.JPG
DSC09495.JPG
DSC09496.JPG
DSC09498.JPG
DSC09499.JPG
DSC09500.JPG
DSC09501.JPG
DSC09503.JPG
DSC09504.JPG
DSC09507.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 25 March 2015 20:50:51

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 30– Attaching the rear shock absorbers.

Contains –

Rear shock absorber bracket
Rear shock absorbers
M2.6 x 8.5mm screws x 5 (one is a spare)


Take the first shock absorber and with the KONI logo facing away from you, wrap some masking tape around the parts body. Make sure the red line is not covered in any way. Wrap the section of the shock’s body and spring so that it resembles the one in the photo below, then repeat for the second. Again, be very careful not to touch the red line.

For the next steps, you will need a clear lacquer spray in gloss – the same one you used in Stage 16 when working with the driver and passenger’s seats will be ideal.
Always follow the manufacturer’s directions and use in a well ventilated area.

Cut a cardboard box diagonally so you have a walled spraying area, like the one pictured. Then, use two clothes pegs to position the shock absorbers as shown, and spray a thin layer of clear lacquer over them from 25-30cm away. Leave to dry fully, then peel away the masking tape.

Take the first shock absorber and fit it into one of the slots on the rear shock absorber bracket.
Take one of the M2.3 x 8.5m screws and push it through the hole so that it feeds through the end of the shock and into the threaded hole behind.
With the tip of the screw sitting in the hole on the far side, tighten the screw with a screwdriver, stopping when you feel resistance. do not overtighten the screw.
Next, insert the second rear shock absorber into the free slot on the same side of the shock mount and
secure it in the same way as the first, make sure that both shock absorbers can rotate freely in their slots. If they can’t, you may have overtightened the screws.

Make sure that the shock absorbers can contract on their shock springs, by squeezing the silver tops inwards. The springs are very taut, so be careful. Store any unused parts in a plastic bag with
the stage number (30) written on it. This will help you in future assemblies

This stage is complete, and the rear shock mount has two of its shock absorbers fitted. Store your assembly safely until next time.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC09508.JPG
Lamb 9a.jpg
Lamb 9.jpg
Lamb 9b.jpg
DSC09510.JPG
WP_20150325_001.jpg
WP_20150325_004.jpg
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 17 April 2015 19:57:31

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 10 contains Stages 31 - 34

Stage 31 – Fitting the second set of rear shock absorbers.


Contains –
Rear shock absorber bracket (lower)
Rear shock absorbers


The steps in this stage will mirror those of Stage 30, which saw the assembly of the first set of rear shock absorbers. Again, start by wrapping masking tape around the shock absorbers’ bodies, making sure the logos and the red strips are not covered and spray with the same clear lacquer.


Take the rear shock absorber bracket assembly from the previous stage and fit the first of the shock absorbers into one of the remaining slots.
Adjust the shock absorber so that the holes line up and are unobstructed then insert one of the M2.3 x 8.5mm screws saved from Stage 30 into the hole.

Push the screw through the hole so that it feeds through the end of the shock and into the threaded hole behind.
With the tip of the screw sitting in the hole on the far side, tighten the screw with a screwdriver, stopping when you feel resistance. Do not overtighten the screw.

Repeat the above steps to fit the final shock.

Check that both shock absorbers can pivot freely in their slots. If they can’t, you may have overtightened the screws.
Make sure that the shock absorbers can compress within their springs, by squeezing the ends together. The springs are very stiff, so be careful not to hurt your fingers.

This stage is now complete, and both sets of rear shock absorbers are in position at the ends of the rear shock absorber bracket. Store your assembly safely until next time, along with any unused parts supplied with this stage.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150417_005.jpg
WP_20150417_003.jpg
WP_20150417_006.jpg
WP_20150417_007.jpg
WP_20150417_008.jpg
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 17 April 2015 20:02:55

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 32 – The left lower front suspension arm.


Contains –

Left lower front suspension arm
Anti-roll bar link rod
Front shock absorber
Front shock spring
Left upper front arm pivot
Washer A
M2.6 x 12mm self-tapping screws x 3 (one is a spare)





As you have done with the rear shock absorbers, wrap some tape around the body of the front shock absorber supplied with this stage, do not cover the logos and the red strip, then spray with the clear lacquer used in the previous steps.


The left lower front suspension arm has the letter ‘L’ marked on its underside to distinguish it from the right lower front suspension arm, which is marked with an ‘R’, the corresponding upper arm pivot is also marked with an ‘L’.

Slide the lacquered end of the shock absorber into the slot on the suspension arm and line up the screw holes of both parts.
Place one of the M2.6 x 12mm self-tapping screws into the hole from the side shown in the pictures below and push the screw through until it reaches the other side.

Now line up the anti-roll bar link rod with the exposed tip of the screw. The peg and groove will locate the part in its correct position.

Push the part into place and hold in position, tighten the screw with the screwdriver by about one complete turn, while ensuring that it enters the hole in the anti-roll bar link rod correctly then continue to tighten the screw, being careful not to overtighten it.

Store the unused parts in a plastic bag until needed. You will be using one of the screws in the next stage, so you may find it easier to store them separately.

This stage is now complete, and the first parts of the front suspension system are beginning to take shape

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150417_010.jpg
WP_20150417_011.jpg
WP_20150417_012.jpg
WP_20150417_013.jpg
WP_20150417_014.jpg
WP_20150417_015.jpg
WP_20150417_017.jpg
WP_20150417_019.jpg
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 17 April 2015 20:07:23

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 33– The right lower front suspension arm.

Contains –

Washer A
Front shock spring
Right upper front arm pivot
Anti-roll bar link rod
Front shock absorber
Right lower front suspension arm


Mask then clear coat the top of the shock as in previous stages.

The right lower front suspension arm has the letter ‘R’ marked on its underside to distinguish it from the left lower front suspension arm, which is marked with an ‘L’, the corresponding upper arm pivot is also marked with an ‘R’.

Slide the lacquered end of the shock absorber into the slot on the suspension arm and line up the screw holes of both parts.
Place one of the M2.6 x 12mm self-tapping screws into the hole from the side shown in the pictures below and push the screw through until it reaches the other side.

Now line up the anti-roll bar link rod with the exposed tip of the screw. The peg and groove will locate the part in its correct position.
Push the part into place and hold in position, tighten the screw with the screwdriver by about one complete turn, while ensuring that it enters the hole in the anti-roll bar link rod correctly then continue to tighten the screw, being careful not to overtighten it.

Store the unused parts in a plastic bag until needed. You will be using one of the screws in the next stage, so you may find it easier to store them separately.

This stage is now complete, and the next parts of your model’s front suspension system are beginning to take shape.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150417_020.jpg
WP_20150417_021.jpg
WP_20150417_022.jpg
WP_20150417_024.jpg
WP_20150417_028.jpg
stevie_o
#7 Posted : 17 April 2015 20:10:12

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 34– The ignition coils and coil mount

Contains -

Coil mount
Ignition coils x 2
Oil filter
Metal hose A
Metal hose B


Line up one of the ignition coils with the holes in the top of the coil mount and place the coil into the holes. Note the difference in the size and shape of the holes.

Press the coil into place making sure there are no gaps between the coil and the mount.

Line up the second coil with the other set of holes in the top of the mount, press this coil into place, again making sure there are no gaps between the coil and the mount.

Store the unused parts safely in a numbered bag.

This stage is now complete. The ignition coils and the mount will not be needed until later in the assembly process, so store them away safely until then.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150417_029.jpg
WP_20150417_032.jpg
WP_20150417_035.jpg
WP_20150417_038.jpg
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.240 seconds.
DeAgostini