Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 21 - 27 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 13 January 2015 15:23:31

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 7 contains Stages 21 - 24

Stage 21 – The window side sills and rear window.

Contains –

Left side sill
Right side sill

Place the cockpit floor on your work surface and line up the tabs and mounting posts on the left side still with the mounting holes.
Lower the left side sill into position, rear end first, ensuring the sill’s locating tabs fit into the holes in the cockpit floor.

With all the tabs in position, squeeze the sill and the cockpit floor together between your fingers and thumb, beginning with the rearmost section then press the main body of the sill onto the cockpit floor to secure the central tabs.

Now squeeze the outer edge of the part against the cockpit floor’s raised side, so that the sill’s mounting posts fit securely into their corresponding holes.

Insert 2x M2.3 x 6mm into the holes in the underside of the cockpit floor, tighten slowly until the gap between the sill edge and floor closes.

Repeat the above steps for the right side sill.

Take the rear window assembly, from Stage 19, and line up the mounting posts on each side of the part with the holes on the rear of the cockpit floor, then lower into position so that the posts fit into the holes.

Press the window assembly evenly into place. It doesn’t matter if small gaps appear at the sides of the part, as they will be closed when the screws are inserted and tightened.

Insert two of the M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws from Stage 20 into the holes on the underside and tighten slowly, half a turn at a time, until the gap closes.

This stage is complete, and your model’s cockpit is beginning to take shape, ready for the driver and passenger seats and the gearstick to be added in future stages. Until then, keep your assembly safely, and store any unused parts in a sealed plastic bag with the stage number marked on it for future reference.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150113_002.jpg
WP_20150113_003.jpg
WP_20150113_004.jpg
WP_20150113_005.jpg
WP_20150113_006.jpg
WP_20150113_007.jpg
WP_20150113_008.jpg
WP_20150113_010.jpg
WP_20150113_011.jpg
WP_20150113_012.jpg
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 13 January 2015 15:29:27

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 22 – The Front Tyre.


Contains –

Front Tyre

Remove the inner sponge from the tyre. Be careful not to tear the sponge when you pull it out.

After removing the sponge, squeeze the tyre a few times to make it more pliable, then remove any moulding debris with an old toothbrush.

Insert the sponge back into the tyre, making sure that it’s properly centred, then position the wheel in the center of the tyre.

Press the wheel from stage 17 into the tyre, taking care not to scrape off any of the wheel’s paint as you do so then pull the sidewall of the tyre over the outer rim of the wheel, making sure not to damage the valve on the inside of the rim, turn the wheel over and fit the other sidewall.

When the tyre is seated fully on the wheel, hold the assembly between your hands and roll it back and forth to ensure that the tyre walls are fully seated on the rims.
This stage is complete, and your Lamborghini’s second front tyre is fitted to its wheel. You will not be fitting the front wheels to the model until near completion, so store the part in a sealed plastic bag out of direct sunlight to keep it safe.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150113_014.jpg
WP_20150113_015.jpg
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 13 January 2015 15:33:06

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 23– The front compartment.

Contains –

Front compartment
Belt stoppers x2
Bonnet (hood) lock
A/C Dryer filter

Hold up the front compartment and identify the correct D-shaped hole as shown in the instructions.
Line up the D-shaped post on the bonnet lock to the hole and press into position making sure it is perfectly straight in the hole.
Now take the A/C dryer filter and note the shape and location of its mounting pin.
Locate the correct D-shaped hole on the inner edge of the front compartment and press the part into place making sure it is perfectly straight.
This stage is complete, so store your assembly and unused parts away safely, preferably in a sealed plastic bag, until next time.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150113_017.jpg
WP_20150113_018.jpg
WP_20150113_019.jpg
WP_20150113_020.jpg
WP_20150113_022.jpg
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 13 January 2015 15:36:56

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 24 – The spare tyre

Contains –

Spare tyre
Spare wheel
Spare tyre cover
M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws x 2

Roll the spare tyre between your hands to make it more pliable. Place the spare wheel into the centre of the spare tyre and, working around gradually, pull the lip of the tyre over the wheel.

Gently press the tyre at intervals around its edge to make sure it is centred. You don’t need to roll the spare tyre as you did the others, as this might crumple it.

Holding the spare tyre and wheel, line up the spare wheel cover so that its circled notch lines up with the nib on the wheel and press into place.

Take the front compartment (Stage 23) and place the spare wheel in its centre, so that the pin in the middle of the wheel fits into the indicated mounting post and press the wheel into place.

The wheel will not move if it is sitting correctly on its mounting post.

This stage is now complete, and the spare wheel is in place in your Lamborghini’s front compartment.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150113_023.jpg
WP_20150113_025.jpg
WP_20150113_026.jpg
WP_20150113_027.jpg
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 24 February 2015 13:10:23

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 8 contains Stages 25 - 27

Stage 25 – The Front Compartment 2

Contains –

Upper cage
Brake servo
Brake master cylinder
Spare wheel belts x 2
A/C dehumidifier hose
A/C condenser hose
Brake fluid reservoir
M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws x 3 (one is a spare)
M2 x 5mm countersunk screws x 3 (one is a spare)

Remove the spare wheel fitted in Stage 24 and keep it safely to one side.
Take one of the spare wheel belts and slide the metal tab at the end of the belt into one of the slots in the compartment, making sure that the front side of the belt is facing upwards.
Push the metal tab through diagonally then straighten it and pull the belt so that the tab can sit neatly against the underside of the front compartment.
Now fold the tab over so that the hole in its centre fits onto the pin, holding it flat, take one of the belt stoppers saved from Stage 23 and fit it over the tab, then press the stopper into position.
When it is correctly positioned the screw hole will be accessible. Insert an M2 x 5mm countersunk screw into the hole and gently tighten the screw with the screwdriver. Repeat for the other spare wheel belt.

Take the A/C condenser hose and gently bend the black section until it resembles the picture below. Bend the black section only, and be especially careful not to break the join between the black hose and the gold coloured union on the end. Using tweezers, fit the gold-coloured union of the hose into the correct hole in the side of the front assembly.
Make sure that the part is in straight, then press it into place with your finger. Now feed the black end of the hose into the hole along the inside wall of the front compartment.

Take the A/C dehumidifier hose and again use tweezers to line up its two ends with the correct holes. Be sure to position the longer of the two L-shaped, gold coloured unions toward the front of the compartment. Press the unions at both ends into the holes with your finger. It will only fit neatly when it is correctly aligned.

This stage is now complete, and the front compartment is fitted with the two spare wheel belts that will hold the spare in place on completion. Store your assembly safely, along with any unused parts, in a sealable plastic bag with the stage number marked on it for reference.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC09274.JPG
DSC09280.JPG
DSC09281.JPG
DSC09282.JPG
DSC09283.JPG
DSC09286.JPG
DSC09287.JPG
DSC09289.JPG
DSC09291.JPG
DSC09292.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 24 February 2015 13:18:09

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 26 – The Front Compartment 3.

Contains –

Clutch fluid reservoir
Battery cable (+)
Battery cable (-)
Heater fan motor
Heater hose
Horn
M2.3 x 5mm washer screws x 4 (one is a spare)



Fit the Brake Servo into front compartment, the 2 pins on the rear of the servo fit into the holes in the rear of the compartment (the holes are different sizes so the part will only fit one way).

Now take the brake master cylinder (Stage 25) and use tweezers to push the tip of the hose (pre-fitted to the front compartment) over the silver nozzle. Push the hose over the nozzle until it butts up against the base. Now line up the brake master cylinder to the D-shaped hole beneath the brake servo already fitted. Make sure the cylinder is straight, then push it securely into place. Now feed the free end of the brake master cylinder’s pre-fitted hose into the correct compartment hole, holding the end attached to the cylinder in place with a second pair of tweezers.
Repeat the process for the brake servo’s hose, again holding its attached end in place with a second pair of tweezers.
Now place the brake fluid reservoir onto the top of the brake master cylinder. When the reservoir is sitting neatly on top of the cylinder, press it firmly into place using your finger and thumb.
Replace the spare wheel removed in Stage 25, following the instructions for fitting given in Stage 24. Make sure that the brake master cylinder and the hoses fitted previously are not disturbed as you do this, by gently
moving them to one side. Also fold the spare wheel belts forwards so that they remain accessible. Hold the wheel in place and turn the assembly over. Insert and tighten the M2.3 x 6mm screw left over from Stage 24 to secure the wheel.
Line up the upper cage with the front compartment, so that it sits above the spare wheel and its right edge slots in beneath the A/C condenser hose (you can remove this temporarily, if necessary). Hold the upper cage in both hands and press it evenly into the rear of the front compartment until you feel a click when the part fits into place.

Turn the assembly and insert two M2.3 x 6mm screws and tighten to secure the cage, then pull the spare wheel belts over the tyre and clip them into place on the upper cage.

This stage is now complete, and the front compartment has taken one more step towards full assembly.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC09277.JPG
DSC09293.JPG
DSC09294.JPG
DSC09297.JPG
DSC09298.JPG
DSC09299.JPG
DSC09300.JPG
DSC09301.JPG
DSC09302.JPG
DSC09304.JPG
DSC09305.JPG
stevie_o
#7 Posted : 24 February 2015 13:26:31

Rank: Super-Elite

Active Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,606
Points: 13,867
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 27– The front Compartment 4

Contains –

Battery box and cover
Seat belt
Seat belt decals (two are spares)
Ashtray
Gearstick
Gearstick base


Fit the battery into the inside edge of the front compartment by slotting its two mounting posts into the holes. Turn the assembly around and secure with two M2.3 x 5mm washer screws.

Take the windscreen washer tank (Stage 26) and fit the mounting post into the hole to the side of the spare wheel, tweezers will help you do this.
Now use tweezers to feed the end of the hose into the hole above the spare wheel.
Feed the hose through until the union is above the left-hand end of the battery. Now fit the battery cable (-), which is the longer of the two supplied with Stage 26, into the hole next to the windscreen washer tank.

Feed the free end of the cable underneath the upper cage and towards the end wall of the tank.
Carefully push the open end of the cable over the silver pin on the battery, push the cable on fully so that it is secure. Be very careful not to snap the pin as you do this.
Take the battery cable (+) and pass one end into the hole on the right-hand side of the front compartment wall. Fit the free end onto the red pin on the battery, push the cable fully onto the pin so that it is secure.
Next, line up the clutch fluid reservoir with the hole on the front compartment wall. Fit the D-shaped post into hole, then press the part fully into place.
Now fit the horn into the hole above.
Take the heater blower and the heater hose, and line up the flat side of the hole in the shorter end of the hose with the flat side of the spigot on the blower, then push them together.
Push the free end of the heater hose into the hole next to the battery. Fit the mounting post on the side of the heater blower into the hole in the side of the front compartment and press the blower fully into place. Holding the heater fan motor in place, turn the assembly and secure with a M2.3 x 5mm washer screw - note that the screw enters at an angle perpendicular to the heater fan motor but at a smaller angle to the side of the front compartment.
This stage is now complete, and more parts have been fitted inside the front compartment.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC09278.JPG
DSC09306.JPG
DSC09307.JPG
DSC09308.JPG
DSC09309.JPG
DSC09310.JPG
DSC09312.JPG
DSC09313.JPG
DSC09314.JPG
DSC09316.JPG
DSC09317.JPG
DSC09318.JPG
DSC09319.JPG
DSC09321.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.323 seconds.
DeAgostini