Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official D51 Build Diary - Stages 73 - 80 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 16 April 2014 09:44:18

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Pack 19 contains Stages 73-76

Stage 73 - Contains the front tender wall and coal chute parts.

Place wall B onto wall A, aligning the holes of both, then tighten a 2x2mm screw into both holes.

Assembling the coal chute:

Glue the coal chute door onto the coal chute (A) as shown in the instructions, ensuring that the cutout is facing down and aligning the four holes.

Take the handles. Insert one of the handles into a pair of the holes in the door, pull the handle through so that it projects by 2mm from the back, then glue into place. Repeat with the second handle fitted into the second pair of holes.

Apply adhesive to the coal chute A, then place coal chute B onto the glued area of A, inserting the tab into the cutout of the outlet door.

Fitting the coal chute:

Place the coal chute into the cutout at the front of the front tender wall, align the screw holes of the coal chute with those of the tender wall, then tighten a 2x2mm screw into each hole.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D73-1.JPG
D73-2.JPG
D73-3.JPG
D73-4.JPG
D73-5.JPG
D73-6.JPG
D73-7.JPG
D73-8.JPG
D73-9.JPG
D73-10.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 28 April 2014 09:33:01

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Stage 74 - Contains tender detail parts.

To fit the water intakes and hand brake base, you will need to temporarily remove the four screws at the base of the inside of the front tender wall.
Slide the tender wall back a litle, and insert the ends of one of the water intakes into the holes in the wall and the tender base. Install the second water intake on the other side of the tender. Then fit the hand brake base in the holes next to the first intake. Once all three pieces are in place, re-fit the screws.

Assemble the handles and shafts as shown in the instructions, then fit each in turn onto the tender front along with the water gauge.

Fit the front tender wall, assembled in the previous stage, inside the front of the tender. Tighten screws from Stage 73 into the seven holes indicated.

Glue the hand brake shaft into the hole in the base and the top of the tender wall. Then tighten two screws into the indicated holess on the inside of the front wall at the base.

Screw the running board support into the holes in the coal outlet, using 2x2mm screws. Then screw running board brackets A and B into place on the front of the tender, with the angled edges facing downwards. Then screw the running board support brackets.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D74-1.JPG
D74-2.JPG
D74-3.JPG
D74-4.JPG
D74-5.JPG
D74-6.JPG
D74-7.JPG
D74-8.JPG
D74-9.JPG
D74-10.JPG
D74-11.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 28 April 2014 16:52:26

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Stage 75 - Contains tender leaf springs, truck sides, axle boxes, brackets, spring pins, truck mounting frame and screws.

Prior to assembly, you may want to degrease the parts with such as isopropanol, as you may find that there is surface oil on the cast metal parts, which will weaken any adhesive bond and also prevent paint/primer adhesion.

Glue a sping pin into the hole at each end of each of the four leaf springs.

Insert the projection on the back of one of the leaf springs into the indicated hole in the truck side. Then glue it in place, making sure that the top of the leaf spring is aligned level with the top of the truck.

Repeat this process to fit the remaining three leaf springs to the two truck sides.

Position and glue the brackets onto the truck sides as shown in the instructons photo.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
D75-1.JPG
d75-2.JPG
D75-3.JPG
D75-4.JPG
D75-5.JPG
D75-6.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 28 April 2014 16:56:04

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Stage 76 - Contains tender leaf springs, truck sides, axle boxes, brackets, spring pins, truck mounting frame and screws.

Repeat the process described in the previous stage to make up a second pair of truck sides.

Carefully store the assembled parts, axle boxes and screws until the next stage, where we will fit wheels into the trucks.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D76-1.JPG
D76-2.JPG
D76-3.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 08 May 2014 16:06:14

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Pack 20 contains Stages 77-80

Stage 77 - Contains the tender wheel pairs and brass axle bushes.

Appply glue and insert a bush into the axle hole on the inside surface of each of the truck sides from Stages 75/76.

Remove the burrs from the top and bottom edge of the 8 axle boxes (from 75/76), then glue one onto each of the bushes on the outside of all four the truck sides. Check that the bottom of each axle box is aligned with the bottom of the truck.

Place the end of a truck mounting frame (from 75 or 76) between the two brackets on the inside of one of the truck sides. Position the two parts so that the screw holes are aligned, then tighten a 2x4mm screw (from 75/76) into the two holes in both brackets to secure the mounting frame.

Insert the axles of two wheel sets into the two bushes on the truck side, then place a truck side onto the ends of the wheel axles and the mounting frame. Then tighten a 2x4mm screw (from 75/76) into the two holes in the brackets on either side of the mounting frame.

Repeat to make the second tender truck.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D77-1.JPG
D77-2.JPG
D77-3.JPG
D77-4.JPG
D77-5.JPG
D77-6.JPG
D77-7.JPG
D77-8.JPG
D77-9.JPG
D77-10.JPG
D77-11.JPG
D77-12.JPG
D77-13.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 09 May 2014 17:02:20

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Stage 78 - Contains transverese beams, pivot screws & washers, deflector plates and screws.

Hold tranverse beam B with the projections facing down, and align the hole of deflector B with the hole in the projection, then turn the deflector so that it faces inwards and tighten a 2x4mm screw into the hole.

Screw deflector A to the projection at the other end of the beam.

Turn the transverse beam around so that the deflectors are facing away from you. Then align the pairs of holes of the beam with those at the end of the second tender truck. Then tighten a 2x4mm screw into the four holes.

Hold one tranverse beam A against the other end of the second tender truck, aligning the holes, then tighten a 2x4mm screw into each of the holes.

Now attach the two remaining A beams to the ends of the front truck.

Test-fit the trucks onto the tender.

Fit one pivot screw and washer into the aligned holes of the second truck (with deflectors) and tender, then tighten the screw into place.

Place the first truck at the front of the tender, aligning the circled holes. Tighten the remaining pivot screw into the aligned holes of the truck and the tender.

You will need to remove both trucks from the tender for the assembly of next Stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D78-1.JPG
D78-2.JPG
D78-3.JPG
D78-4.JPG
D78-5.JPG
D78-6.JPG
D78-7.JPG
D78-8.JPG
D78-9.JPG
D78-10.JPG
D78-11.JPG
D78-12.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 12 May 2014 08:52:02

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Stage 79 - Contains the tender brake cylinder and steps.

With both rucks removed, align the two holes in the bottom of brake cylinder part A with the two in the middle of the tender base, then tighten a 2x4mm screw into each hole, from inside the tender.

Apply adhesive to the tip of brake cylinder part A, then place place brake cylinder part C onto the tip of part A.

Apply adhesive to the hole in the centre of brake cylinder part B, then Insert brake cylinder part D into the hole in the centre of B, then apply adhesive to the hole at the top of B and to the tip of D, and place the hole at the top of B over the projection of A, and the tip of D into the hole in the centre of C to complete the brake assembly.

Align the hole in one of the side steps with the indicated hole in the tender base front. Make sure that the steps are facing outwards, then tighten a 2x4mm screw into the hole. Then screw the second side step into place on the opposite side of the tender.

Place a rear step at the back of the tender, in the gap in the frame, aligning the holes of both, then tighten a 2x6mm screw into the hole. Fit the second rear step onto the opposite side of the tender, align the holes then tighten a 2x6mm screw into the hole.

You can now re-fit the two tender trucks onto the tender, as shown on page 161 of the instructions.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D79-1.JPG
D79-2.JPG
D79-3.JPG
D79-4.JPG
D79-5.JPG
D79-6.JPG
D79-7.JPG
D79-8.JPG
D79-9.JPG
D79-10.JPG
D79-11.JPG
D79-12.JPG
D79-13.JPG
D79-14.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 13 May 2014 10:45:54

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,837
Points: -6,728
Stage 80 - Contains the tender release lever bar, lamp hooks, release levers and ladder brackets.

Pass the four release levers along the lever bar. Use the following step photo to check the orientation and approximate position of the levers. The levers should be facing in opposite directions.

Locate the four slot holes on the rear wall of the tender. Hold the lever bar up and align the levers with the holes, then insert the end of the first lever into the first hole and apply adhesive to the lever from inside the tender. Repeat this for the remaining three levers.

Place the ends of one of the ladder brackets into the indicated top two holes of the rear tender wall, position the bracket so that it projects by about 5mm, then apply adhesive to the ends on the inside of the tender.

Glue two more brackets below the first. Then place the last bracket into the indicated holes at right side of the tender rear.

Locate the three indicated holes on the rear wall of the tender. Place one of the lamp hooks in the top hole, apply adhesive to the lamp hook from inside the tender. Glue the second and third lamp hooks into the two remaining holes.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
D80-1.JPG
D80-2.JPG
D80-3.JPG
D80-4.JPG
D80-5.JPG
D80-6.JPG
D80-7.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.238 seconds.
DeAgostini