Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Vettel RB7 Build Diary - Stages 17 - 24 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 13 November 2013 11:21:55

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Pack 05 contains Stages 17 - 20

Stage 17 - Contains the Steering Servo.

You will need the spacers and servo mount supplied in pack 03 to complete this Stage.

Fit the servo mounts onto the upper servo lugs, and the spacer post to the wire exit side of the servo.

Take the lower front chassis assembly and the four 3x16mm screws (pack 03). Lower the front chassis over the servo and secure with two screws at the rear into the spacer post beneath.

Place the remaining two screws into the front servo securing holes, place a piece of masking tape over them, which is to hold them in place until the next stage as these cannot be secured just yet.

That's it for this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB16-1.JPG
RB16-2.JPG
RB16-3.JPG
RB16-4.JPG
RB16-5.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 13 November 2013 11:26:23

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Stage 18 - Contains screws, bearing insertion tool, front bulkhead and the lower nose.

Withdraw the two servo screws from the lower fron chassis assembly which were temporarily held with tape, and set the bottom of the screw shanks flush with the underside of the servo mount.

Take the front bulkhead and lower onto the lower front chassis, hold both together then tighten both servo screws.

Secure the front of the assembly with two 3x6m screws, the middle of the assembly with teo 3x8mm screws and the rear of the assembly with two 3x8mm screws.

Remove the two indicated screws at the front of the lower chassis, locate the lower nose section, then replace the screws.

This completes this stage of the assembly, carefully store the remaining parts.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB17-1.JPG
RB17-2.JPG
RB17-3.JPG
RB17-4.JPG
RB17-5.JPG
RB17-6.JPG
RB17-7.JPG
RB17-8.JPG
RB17-9.JPG
RB17-10.JPG
RB17-11.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 13 November 2013 11:29:28

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Stage 19 - Contains the steering rod and a ball end.

Take the steering rod and ball end, screw the ball end onto the steering rod in a clockwise direction until it stops.

Note the position of the rod in relation to the ball end (reposition if need be), then snap the ball end onto the ball nut of the steering crank. Then loctate the crank onto the crank collar as shown, and at the same time engage the slot of the crank onto the pin of the steering slide bar.

Fit the upper front chassis onto the lower chassis as shown, aligning the four holes.

Position the pushrod mount above the lower chassis and fit into place. Secure the mount at the front with the two previously removed 3x10mm mount screws.
Ensure that the rear of the mount is sitting on the spacers, then secure the steering crank through the mount with the previously removed 3x14mm screw.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB18-1.JPG
RB18-2.JPG
RB18-3.JPG
RB18-4.JPG
RB18-5.JPG
RB18-6.JPG
RB18-7.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 13 November 2013 11:33:18

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Stage 20 - Contains servo saver parts.

Assemble the servo saver parts as shown, then fit the steering rod onto the servo saver, and fit the saver onto the splined output hub of the servo.

Secure the servo saver in place with the 2.6x12mm screw and washer.

Centralising the servo saver and steering rod/slider will be carried out at a later stage.

This completes this stage of the assembly.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB20-1.JPG
RB20-3.JPG
RB20-4.JPG
RB20-5.JPG
RB20-6.JPG
RB20-7.JPG
RB20-8.JPG
RB20-9.JPG
RB20-10.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 18 November 2013 10:54:31

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Pack 06 contains Stages 21-24

Stage 21 - Contains front shock mount parts.

Screw the ball-headed scews onto the front shock mount as shown.

Secure the shock mount onto the front chassis top, using two 3x16mm screws ar the rear and oine 3x20mm screw at the front.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB21-1.JPG
RB21-2.JPG
RB21-3.JPG
RB21-4.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 18 November 2013 10:56:39

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Stage 22 - Contains the left front pushrod parts.

Assemble the crank as shown, then secure it to the front chassis with a 3x12mm screw. Then back off the screw by half a turn so that the crank is able to move freely.

Take the pushrod. Snap fit its top onto the ball of the crank as shown, then snap the bottom joint onto the wishbone ball.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB22-1.JPG
RB22-2.JPG
RB22-3.JPG
RB22-4.JPG
RB22-5.JPG
RB22-6.JPG
RB22-7.JPG
RB22-8.JPG
RB22-9.JPG
RB22-10.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 18 November 2013 11:00:50

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Stage 23 - Contains the left front kuckle arm parts and an allen key.

Take the knuckle arm, screw a pillow ball into its mount.

Take the front axle, push it through the rear of the knuckle arm, and at the same time align its holes with the holes in the kuckle arm.

Place a set screw onto the end of the allen key, then screw into the end of the axle just enough to hold the screw in place.

Take the front chassis assembly, align the wishbone pillow balls of the left wishbones so that the holes are central withing the joint.
Fit the knuckle arm onto the wishbones then secure it in place with the kingpin, passing it through the knuckle arm, wishbone pillow balls.

Secure the king pin on the underside with an E-ring.

Now tighten the partly inserted axle set screw.

Take the 6mm locknut, screw it onto the axle until it starts to grip.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB23-1.JPG
RB23-2.JPG
RB23-3.JPG
RB23-4.JPG
RB23-5.JPG
RB23-6.JPG
RB23-7.JPG
RB23-8.JPG
RB23-9.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 18 November 2013 11:06:04

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Stage 24 - Contains the left front wheel bearings.

To install the two wheel bearings, you will need the left front wheel that you assembled in Stage 7, the bearing insertion tool from Stage 17, and the crosswrench from Stage 4.

Fit the insertion tool to into arm #10 of the wrench. Place a bearing onto the shaft of the insertion tool, and locate the bearing into the wheel hub.

Repeat to fit the second bearing on the inside of the wheel.

Carefully store the bearing insertion tool and wrench for later use.

This completes pack 06.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB24-1.JPG
RB24-2.JPG
RB24-3.JPG
RB24-4.JPG
RB24-5.JPG
RB24-6.JPG
RB24-7.JPG
RB24-8.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.194 seconds.
DeAgostini