Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Head not working Options
c166
#1 Posted : 01 September 2019 17:40:29

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 01/09/2019
Posts: 4
Points: 12
Your customer service asked me to ask the technical guys on this forum, as they can't help me. They state that you guys can solve my problems, so with hope!!


The head on the model doesn't work correctly. It does no calibration on start, and then behaves very oddly in use. I've uploaded a video showing this: https://drive.google.com...q0lbrS/view?usp=sharing

Your customer services want to know what parts they need to send me in order to make it work. Can you please let me know.

Regards,

Ben Clewett.


****edited by admin to remove sensitive information****
c166
#2 Posted : 01 September 2019 18:06:24

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 01/09/2019
Posts: 4
Points: 12
PS I have noticed that if I start it on mains power, it works perfectly, even when mains is then disconnected.

If you start it on battery, it does not complete the head calibration or work correctly afterwards.

But all customer services want to know is what parts they need to replace for me...

Thanks,

Markwarren
#3 Posted : 01 September 2019 19:08:22

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Administrators, Global Forum Support, Registered, Moderator, Official Builds

Joined: 04/01/2016
Posts: 4,438
Points: 13,601
Location: Northamptonshire, England
Hi Ben,

That’s a new one on me. When you initially start him up, I noticed the head did not calibrate. He jolts forward and then should move his head left and right before chirping to confirm he has started.
Check the wires, there maybe a wire not pushed in home fully. Sometimes the cables look fitted they just need a little push further.

The fact that the head is moving in some parts of the app, I’m more inclined to say there is a loose connection somewhere.

As stated the dome moves on startup to calibrate.

Keep me posted.

Regards
Mark

BTW, be careful when operating him on deep pile carpet, he has a tendency to topple over.
c166
#4 Posted : 02 September 2019 19:43:43

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 01/09/2019
Posts: 4
Points: 12
Hi,

Thanks for getting back to me and suggesting a broken wire.

Whilst fiddling with it, I've found I can get it into full working stage, but only by starting it on mains. I've shown this here:

https://drive.google.com...vN6z12L08fxXq4wV85vC2ZP

So the fact it can be jump-started to full operation, suggests to me it's not a wire. Also I've spent a long time going over every wire and I can't see one out of place.

Have you any idea what's wrong?

Ben



Markwarren
#5 Posted : 02 September 2019 21:37:53

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Administrators, Global Forum Support, Registered, Moderator, Official Builds

Joined: 04/01/2016
Posts: 4,438
Points: 13,601
Location: Northamptonshire, England
I’m wondering if the batteries have been calibrated properly on its initial first time startup.

In issue 100
Quote. ”Plug the mains adaptor into R2-D2. Plug the other end into the mains and turn it on. Leave it for a couple of seconds, then turn off and unplug both ends. This is a protection procedure to activate the battery, and without doing this, R2-D2 won’t turn on. You do not need to repeat this process, and in future the adaptor is only used to recharge the batteries. If R2-D2 is turned on, his front the red/blue status light will change colour and flashing sequence to indicate the charge level (see the User Guide for details).”

Assuming you have the correct battery requirements, I would re-charge them again in the charger unit and carry out the procedure again as above.

It is all trial and error I’m afraid, but it seem to point to a battery issue on startup.

Keep me posted

Regards
Mark


c166
#6 Posted : 03 September 2019 12:21:41

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 01/09/2019
Posts: 4
Points: 12
Hi again,

I followed that instruction at the time, so would not expect it to be needed again? Also it does work on battery, with everything apart from the head calibration. Just that one little bit needs a mains connection.

I'll follow your advise and cycle the batteries a few times, and see if that helps. Currently the R2 reports them 100% charged.

I can also measure the voltage. Do we know what voltage the R2 needs the batteries to be at to work correctly?

Regards,

Ben
Markwarren
#7 Posted : 03 September 2019 14:33:28

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Administrators, Global Forum Support, Registered, Moderator, Official Builds

Joined: 04/01/2016
Posts: 4,438
Points: 13,601
Location: Northamptonshire, England
Hi

The reason I said it might need calibrating again is because although it works on the batteries,after starting up on the mains, it doesn't appear to start up on the batteries alone.

You can test the voltage, if memory serves me right it should read 12-14v.

The only other option to try would be to get a replacement battery case with new cables.

Regards
Mark
Sooks569
#8 Posted : 11 November 2019 05:14:01

Rank: Beginner Level 1

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/02/2018
Posts: 6
Points: 8
Location: Port St Lucie, FL
I finished my build the other day and when I turned it on I get the slight jolt forward, Left/Right head turn and the whistle. However the purple light never comes on and the projector light stays on (just the light, no image). Also the lightsaber doesn't eject but R2 makes the noise as though it worked. I'm thinking the issue is the small board in the head that all the lights and lightsaber hook up to.
Markwarren
#9 Posted : 11 November 2019 08:14:01

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Administrators, Global Forum Support, Registered, Moderator, Official Builds

Joined: 04/01/2016
Posts: 4,438
Points: 13,601
Location: Northamptonshire, England
Sooks569 wrote:
I finished my build the other day and when I turned it on I get the slight jolt forward, Left/Right head turn and the whistle. However the purple light never comes on and the projector light stays on (just the light, no image). Also the lightsaber doesn't eject but R2 makes the noise as though it worked. I'm thinking the issue is the small board in the head that all the lights and lightsaber hook up to.


Download the troubleshooting guide here.

https://forum.model-space.co.uk/...aspx?g=posts&t=32756

Regards
Mark
Sooks569
#10 Posted : 11 November 2019 17:32:45

Rank: Beginner Level 1

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/02/2018
Posts: 6
Points: 8
Location: Port St Lucie, FL
Already did that! The lightsaber issue says it “could” be a connection issue but no explanation about how to troubleshoot the bad component. I would try testing the motor again, but all the corresponding cables are utilized elsewhere in the build.
Charlie Dude
#11 Posted : 11 November 2019 18:33:22

Rank: Beginner Level 3

Groups: Registered

Joined: 04/09/2019
Posts: 28
Points: 84
Location: Kent, Wa.
You can test the ejector motor separately with a multimeter using the "ohm" setting to see if the motor has an open circuit. My motor was DOA on arrival, it showed an open circuit. You have to unplug the motor to test it.
R2D2Nut
#12 Posted : 13 November 2019 03:16:54

Rank: Semi-Pro Level 1

Groups: Registered

Joined: 28/12/2018
Posts: 53
Points: 171
Location: United States
Check the wires on the bottom of the light saber ejector mech. Make sure the yellow wires are not snapped off the switch.
Rob the wire from ever where it's used and test it.
Fred

Sooks569 wrote:
Already did that! The lightsaber issue says it “could” be a connection issue but no explanation about how to troubleshoot the bad component. I would try testing the motor again, but all the corresponding cables are utilized elsewhere in the build.

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.201 seconds.
DeAgostini