Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Unable to connect to wifi Options
pepsidog
#1 Posted : 31 May 2018 16:16:09

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/05/2011
Posts: 10
Points: 13
I am unable to connect the wifi camera to my WiFi. It just doesn’t come up with anything on my WiFi to connect
arpurchase
#2 Posted : 31 May 2018 17:06:54

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
Hi pepsidog

If you downloaded the app a while back delete it and re-download it as the app is being updated on a regular basis.

I have included a link to the setup so you can double check everything:-

http://forum.model-space...amp;m=272187#post272187

Can you describe exactly whats happening/not happening with the app if the above wont work.

Andy
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

pepsidog
#3 Posted : 31 May 2018 18:06:09

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/05/2011
Posts: 10
Points: 13
I have fitted the camera and cable as per the instructions. The WiFi switch on the tank is on. When I turn the power on the tank beeps. The two lights at the front flash quickly but when I look at my WiFi connections the tank doesn’t register on there I have deleted the app and reinstalled on my iPad and my phone and still the same
arpurchase
#4 Posted : 31 May 2018 18:19:23

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
Have you gone into wifi in settings on your devices and chosen the' without internet option ' found there. You may need to try this several times at first but it will show up.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

pepsidog
#5 Posted : 31 May 2018 18:52:55

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/05/2011
Posts: 10
Points: 13
I have checked my WiFi settings on my phone and iPad and I don’t have this without internet option
arpurchase
#6 Posted : 31 May 2018 18:55:13

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
As I said above you may need to go into and out of wifi in settings a couple of times to get it to show.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

pepsidog
#7 Posted : 31 May 2018 19:29:14

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/05/2011
Posts: 10
Points: 13
Ok I will just keep trying to connect but it’s almost as though the WiFi on the tank isn’t working. I still don’t understand the “without internet option” but will keep trying
arpurchase
#8 Posted : 31 May 2018 19:50:06

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
When you enter the wifi option on your device you get all the wifi address's that are in range of your device one of them will say 'connect without internet option ' opening this option will allow the app to work.

You may need to go into and out of wifi a couple of times to get it to show.

Until you pick this option you will not get the wifi to work.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

pepsidog
#9 Posted : 01 June 2018 15:32:17

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/05/2011
Posts: 10
Points: 13
I have tried turning the WiFi on and off and nothing happens. The only option of without internet option that comes up on my WiFi is BTWifi-with-fon. I click on that but still nothing happens. Is there anything else I could try or check
arpurchase
#10 Posted : 01 June 2018 15:47:15

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
What are your devices running android or windows.

You could try putting your device into the wifi then try turning the tank wifi switch on and off to register it on your device.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

pepsidog
#11 Posted : 01 June 2018 16:01:03

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/05/2011
Posts: 10
Points: 13
It’s android on my phone and IOS on my Apple iPad. Has anybody else on the forum had the same issues. What is the network name for the WiFi so I can try and connect manually
arpurchase
#12 Posted : 01 June 2018 16:50:58

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
Can you take a screenshot of your devices in wifi mode and post them up here please.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

pepsidog
#13 Posted : 01 June 2018 18:48:58

Rank: Beginner Level 2

Groups: Registered

Joined: 25/05/2011
Posts: 10
Points: 13
These are my two devices and neither is showing the T72
File Attachment(s):
D392BA56-8037-4411-839F-8DB974756BD0.png (451kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
7B0C92B8-F35A-4A16-A80C-D1CB8671F394.jpeg (2,529kb) downloaded 14 time(s).
arpurchase
#14 Posted : 01 June 2018 18:58:46

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
Have you tried going out then back into the wifi screen when switching the tank on it will show you just need to keep trying. Also try to connect to the tank out of line with electronic equipment that also works by wifi as there stronger signals could be drowning out the tank signal.

I had the same issue on initial start up and had to try to connect a few times but it was fine after it found the tank.

Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

ncall1976
#15 Posted : 06 January 2019 00:58:01

Rank: Semi-Pro Level 2


Groups: Registered

Joined: 19/06/2014
Posts: 75
Points: 201
Location: Doncaster
I have same problem, no option on my wifi for dis-connecting internet. Using Samsung S9+ to connect
arpurchase
#16 Posted : 06 January 2019 08:53:55

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 14,368
Points: 43,630
Location: Dudley
You need to be quite quick to get the wifi up or it gets drowned out by other devices.
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.113 seconds.
DeAgostini